Coldbreak Brewing HERMS Giveaway!

HomeBrewSupply AMCYL Brew Kettle Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Brew Stands > Brutus 10-gas tight welds...
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-26-2012, 10:57 PM   #11
day_trippr
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Stow, MA
Posts: 13,461
Liked 1842 Times on 1450 Posts

Default

Quote:
I made my stand out of 2x2 steel 3/16" thick so I could drill and tap into it and have enough material to give me enough threads.
Wow! That's gotta be one seriously heavy duty stand!

I welded my stand using 1.5" square 14 ga mild steel, a little more than 1/16" thick. Threading pretty much anything into the stand itself wasn't part of the plan, so where I needed to attach "stuff" I welded in 1/8" thick hard points, which I could thread reliably.

For my simple 1/2" iron gas manifold, I welded in two hard point struts, to which I screwed down pipe hangers...

Cheers!


day_trippr is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 12:38 AM   #12
rekoob
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
rekoob's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 1,331
Liked 85 Times on 74 Posts
Likes Given: 11

Default

Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20121026_203553.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	45.2 KB
ID:	81134

Yes, it is good and heavy but not too bad. I don't have any issues moving it around by myself. It really did turn out great.
rekoob is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2012, 12:49 AM   #13
Trillium
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 101
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

A good air tight weld needs a shielding gas like argon attached to the MIG. You cannot do it with shielded wire. Once you start weld you cannot stop until your all the way around. Even better is using a TIG welder. Ever since going TIG, I would not consider welding any other way. Nice spatter free welds.

Ofter a second look at the picture it does not look like you getting good penetration on both the coupling and the frame leaving a gap for gas to escape. Note that the coupling will not heat up as fast as the thin metal on the frame. With TIG you start heating the coupling first until a pool of molten metal forms, and then move the puddle to the thinner frame and then start jig jagging back and forth.

P.S. Welding Tips and Tricks is an excellent website.
Trillium is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
$125 for 2 welds!? redalert Equipment/Sanitation 22 01-05-2011 10:53 PM
Question about Brutus welds. Brewpatrol Brew Stands 20 12-23-2009 12:38 AM
Welds are done. big supper Equipment/Sanitation 4 04-01-2009 09:22 PM
Price of welds hammer one General Beer Discussion 4 12-29-2008 07:06 PM
Keggle welds.... the_Roqk Equipment/Sanitation 13 08-05-2007 01:18 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS