Question about amperage rating - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Question about amperage rating
Cool Brewing Giveaway - Supporting Membership Drive & Discount

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-15-2012, 10:42 PM   #1
manoaction
Recipes 
 
Aug 2010
Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 438
Liked 19 Times on 16 Posts



Below is my draft of a wiring diagram.

I'd like to have my kettle converted to heat up using a Auberins PID controlling a 5500W Camco element.

Am I right in believing that the element will only draw 23 amps? So am I ok to have a 25Amp contactor and SSR?

Does that mean I only need 15 AWG wire?

What is the input rating that my SSR needs to have? 120VAC or 240VAC?

If you could give me a sanity check, I'd appreciate it.




 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 10:51 PM   #2
david_42
 
david_42's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Oct 2005
Willamina & Oak Grove, Oregon, USA
Posts: 25,576
Liked 148 Times on 139 Posts


I'd recommend going to 30 amp ratings for all components. Running at 90% of the rating isn't a good idea. My spa is rated at 1500 watts and uses a 20 amp breaker.

Don't know where you got the 15 AWG calculation, that's way low. 20 amp 120 v circuits use 12 AWG and a 30 amp circuit should use 10.

By your diagram, you'd need a 220 volt SSR.


__________________
Remember one unassailable statistic, as explained by the late, great George Carlin: "Just think of how stupid the average person is, and then realize half of them are even stupider!"

"I would like to die on Mars, just not on impact." Elon Musk

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 11:00 PM   #3
JRems
Recipes 
 
Nov 2010
Mahopac, NY
Posts: 2,192
Liked 60 Times on 52 Posts


The contactor is probably fine at 25 amps, but you might want to use a 40amp ssr. They are only a dollar or two more, but will be more resistant to overheating since your not as close to it's max amp rating.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobby_M View Post
Simcoe smells like 10 cats pissing on a pine tree. It's awesome.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 01:28 AM   #4
grandequeso
Recipes 
 
Aug 2012
jacksonville, fl
Posts: 184
Liked 11 Times on 11 Posts


There is no such wire size as 15 gauge wire.
I'd also second the recomendation to go 30a minimun for all terminal ratings... You can get 30a contactot with a 120v coil on ebay usually for less than $15 shipped.

In your diagram I don't see a clear path to power your pid. I would recommend having a main on / off switch then a element on / off switch that only controlled the element. The main on/ off switch would feed the pid and the element switch. The element switch would feed the element contactor.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 09:58 PM   #5
manoaction
Recipes 
 
Aug 2010
Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 438
Liked 19 Times on 16 Posts


Thanks so much, I really appreciate the feedback.

Quote:
There is no such wire size as 15 gauge wire.
I mis-typed. I was thinking 14 gauge.

Quote:
In your diagram I don't see a clear path to power your pid. I would recommend having a main on / off switch then a element on / off switch that only controlled the element. The main on/ off switch would feed the pid and the element switch. The element switch would feed the element contactor.
Thanks, I forgot to run some Line 2 to the PID, and I'll look into how to wire a second switch for the PID.

Quote:
Don't know where you got the 15 AWG calculation, that's way low. 20 amp 120 v circuits use 12 AWG and a 30 amp circuit should use 10.
I was looking at this chart that says 14 AWG can handle 32 amps. Am I reading it incorrectly? Is it for a different voltage?

http://www.powerstream.com/Wire_Size.htm


With the threat of overheating the SSR, is a heatsink an absolute must? Am I better off to just buy a bigger SSR or do I need a heatsink regardless?


Here is the updated chart... Thanks for the help...


 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 04:13 PM   #6
grandequeso
Recipes 
 
Aug 2012
jacksonville, fl
Posts: 184
Liked 11 Times on 11 Posts


Use #10awg wire. That is what is required for a 30a by the nec. the amount of wire that goes in a control panel is so minimal the price difference is not a factor.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2012, 07:21 PM   #7
audger
Recipes 
 
Apr 2011
., Connecticut
Posts: 1,497
Liked 43 Times on 42 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by manoaction View Post
I was looking at this chart that says 14 AWG can handle 32 amps. Am I reading it incorrectly? Is it for a different voltage?
a single 14 gauge solid copper wire can probably handle 32 amps for short periods of time, when installed in an area that it can readily shed heat (ie. not enclosed, not in a bundle).

that is not taking into account anything but a single short piece of wire in, say, a test bench setup. for actual, real world, safe and up-to-code ratings, you should never put 32 amps thru a piece of 14 gauge wire.

go by this:
http://www.buildmyowncabin.com/elect...gauge-amps.jpg



 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Element amperage question CJBrewVT Electric Brewing 2 05-09-2012 12:57 AM
Power / amperage question dancon12 Equipment/Sanitation 1 08-08-2011 03:42 AM
Amperage question milesvdustin Electric Brewing 4 03-31-2011 07:19 AM
Ekeggle amperage question BenS Electric Brewing 17 03-04-2011 04:48 AM
Hop Alpha rating question cwhill Recipes/Ingredients 4 07-18-2008 01:00 PM


Forum Jump