98% efficiency. Is this possible? - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing > 98% efficiency. Is this possible?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-14-2012, 05:53 AM   #1
Fatt
Recipes 
 
Apr 2008
Las Vegas
Posts: 52
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts



So I'm wondering if I did my math wrong, but I've double checked by hand, and by online calculators. I somehow got 98% efficiency with my system and I'm wondering if this is even possible, or if anyone has had a similar experience. Don't get me wrong, if it's right then that's fantastic but I'd prefer to be consistent around my normal 80-85% so I know what to expect. Check it out.

Grainbill
Maris Otter- 6lb
Crystal 60L- 1lb 10oz
Munich 10L- 1lb 10oz
Pale chocolate- 9oz
Black Patent- 6oz
Chocolate- 4oz

Total grainbill- 10lb 7oz

Mashed with 14qts, sparged with 24 qts to collect 7.2 gallons wort at a corrected gravity of 1.051. Boiled till I had 5.75 gallons at which the gravity was 1.065. (65x5.75 = 373points) and the 100% potential is 1.069 for 5.5 gal or (69x5.5 = 379).... 373/379=0.98 or 98%

Am I wrong or is this real or is this some kind of fluke? Input?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 06:05 AM   #2
Erroneous
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
Tallahassee, Florida
Posts: 605
Liked 31 Times on 26 Posts


Well seeing how maximum potential is tested in lab environments then yes it is possible. You can always go over procedures to make sure you read the right number (calibrate your hydro, read the bottom of the miniscus, correct for temperature, etc). I'd imagine though you'd have to have a very fine crush to get those numbers but many people regularly get in the 90s

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 06:17 AM   #3
weirdboy
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
May 2009
Los Angeles
Posts: 8,216
Liked 492 Times on 397 Posts


There are many possible reasons, but the most likely answer is that there is a measurement error somewhere along the way.

Did you personally measure all your grain before milling it? How sure are you about those numbers? That is the mostly likely source of error, assuming your gravity readings are correct.

The other likely candidate is the volume measurement. Maybe you took your volume reading when the wort was still hot, and thus it would read a bit higher due to thermal expansion.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 06:18 AM   #4
Fatt
Recipes 
 
Apr 2008
Las Vegas
Posts: 52
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Yea I corrected for temps and all that good stuff. Read from the meniscus and what not. I guess I'm just blown away by the 98%. My last three brews were 76, 83, 80 and then a 98 from nowhere.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 06:21 AM   #5
weirdboy
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
May 2009
Los Angeles
Posts: 8,216
Liked 492 Times on 397 Posts


I have had unusually high OGs too. I've also had unusually low ones. I guess anything can happen if you brew enough beer...

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 06:44 AM   #6
Fatt
Recipes 
 
Apr 2008
Las Vegas
Posts: 52
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Also yea I measure my own grain at the lhbs and mill it myself at home. Like I said, I've over this a billion times and I can't find an error.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 01:39 PM   #7
Rev2010
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Rev2010's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
Bayonne, NJ
Posts: 2,690
Liked 335 Times on 239 Posts


I'm much more inclined to believe there's an error somewhere. Have you checked and made sure your hydrometer is still accurate, that the paper hasn't slipped? Was the wort cooled to pitching temp before you took the hydro reading?


Rev.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 02:39 PM   #8
Fatt
Recipes 
 
Apr 2008
Las Vegas
Posts: 52
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Hydrometer is still accurate. Reads zero with water. I always correct my readings too. Pretty much always have my thermometer on hand which I know is accurate as well.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 12:06 PM   #9
brewfreeordie
Recipes 
 
Feb 2012
manchester, nh
Posts: 85
Liked 8 Times on 8 Posts


I just hit an ungodly number too and know in my bones I've got an error somewhere.

9lbs 2-row
1-lb Munich
1-lb Crystal-60L

6 gallons with an OG of 1.06 would give me an efficiency of 111%, which of course would mean I've broken the 2nd Law of Thermodynamics.

I've either discovered a technology that will save the world, or the brew store slipped me a little extra in the grain bill. Still, I've struggled with my BIAB setup to get to 70%, and my post-mash grain weight was only 12.5lbs so regardless of the free 2-row my results remain anomalous.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2013, 12:43 PM   #10
jwwbrennan
 
jwwbrennan's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2012
Stratford, PE
Posts: 139
Liked 10 Times on 9 Posts


How did you mill the grain? Do you use a flour mill? I use a Champion set very close to the course setting. By changing it towards fine the efficiency goes up along with the astringency so I shoot for about 80%.
__________________
Needless to say, needless to say is needless to say.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do people report mash efficiency or brewhouse efficiency? thisoneguy All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 66 07-25-2012 05:37 AM
Mash Efficiency vs Brewhouse Efficiency exe Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 22 12-22-2011 07:09 PM
Mash efficiency vs Post boil efficiency RootDownBrewing Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 1 08-21-2011 12:33 PM
Increassing efficiency or making up for low efficiency mcarb All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 20 01-12-2011 04:29 PM
calculating efficiency vs brewhouse efficiency inchrisin General Beer Discussion 1 01-25-2010 12:50 AM


Forum Jump