Fix incomplete solder - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > Fix incomplete solder

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-13-2012, 02:01 AM   #1
stephelton
Recipes 
 
Oct 2008
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 298
Liked 8 Times on 4 Posts



I have a copper manifold that I attempted to build. It was a series of tee's, 90 degree angles, and straight pieces soldered together. Since it was very important that the manifold be level, I decided to put flux on all the pieces, put it altogether, and then start soldering it. As such, I soldered one side of it (the bottom) and then flipped it over to do the top. Except I made a glaring mistake -- the flux melted and flowed away. So now there is no flux left to finish the top side of the piece. Any suggestions?


__________________
blog

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 02:35 AM   #2
BBL_Brewer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
BBL_Brewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Kokomo, IN
Posts: 3,704
Liked 439 Times on 302 Posts


I keep my manifold dry fitted nice and snug so I can take it apart for cleaning. If you want it soldered though, you should be able to solder the whole circumference of the tube all at once instead of top and then bottom. Just take it back apart. The solder will melt with the torch. clean it up really good and get it shiny again. When you heat up a joint, keep the flame down the tube a little ways. Don't put the flame where there is flux. When you see the flux start melting good, then hit it with your solder. Keep the solder in contact with the tube until it runs all the way around. usuallly happens pretty quick.


__________________
Slots Down Brewery
Stick with the plan....not the sparge.


Never Ending Liquid Yeast - How to Farm Yeast and Freeze it.


 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 03:15 AM   #3
stephelton
Recipes 
 
Oct 2008
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 298
Liked 8 Times on 4 Posts


Undoing things is not a very good option... there are over 40 joints, and I doubt i have the propane left for that. I'm hoping for a better option
__________________
blog

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 04:36 AM   #4
rickski8014
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
rickski8014's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2012
Graham, WA
Posts: 45


As long as it stays together there should not be a problem.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 04:39 AM   #5
stephelton
Recipes 
 
Oct 2008
Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 298
Liked 8 Times on 4 Posts


It leaked to begin with... it still leaks a little, but not nearly as much as it did initially (before applying any solder).
__________________
blog

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 01:36 PM   #6
mpcluever
Recipes 
 
Jun 2010
here
Posts: 635
Liked 39 Times on 34 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by stephelton View Post
there are over 40 joints
Holy cow! What are you making?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 02:33 PM   #7
greatplainsbrewer
Recipes 
 
Jun 2012
Posts: 17
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


I'd sure try to redo those before I'd take it apart. If you wipe the joints and reapply solder when you reheat the joint it will draw the solder into the joint. As the existing solder begins to melt apply more solder to the joint. It won't be pretty but nothing short of starting over with new pieces will look good.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 06:11 PM   #8
Bithead
Recipes 
 
Apr 2010
Southern, NJ
Posts: 751
Liked 36 Times on 30 Posts


If this is a mash tun manifold why do you care if it leaks?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2012, 06:41 PM   #9
greatplainsbrewer
Recipes 
 
Jun 2012
Posts: 17
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


Agreed, mine is just dry fit so I can disassemble it but the original question was how to fix the incomplete solder joints.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2012, 02:57 AM   #10
Chrisl77
Recipes 
 
Mar 2011
Jackson, New Jersey
Posts: 883
Liked 86 Times on 68 Posts


Hang the fittings you want to solder over the edge of the table and put something on the other end of the manifold to weigh it down. Heat the fitting from the bottom and add solder to the joint, it will draw through joint all the way to the bottom. You can also heat the joint up and brush some flux around it if you want, the heat will draw the flux in.


__________________
Ocean County home brew club

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Incomplete fermentation lswpubrw Winemaking Forum 10 09-17-2012 04:04 AM
Incomplete Ingredients Pitbull-brewer Gluten Free Brewing 10 08-14-2012 12:30 AM
solder-less copper bits and solder types Datchew Equipment/Sanitation 7 04-04-2010 02:40 AM
Incomplete Fermentation?? Teddi Brewski Extract Brewing 13 10-13-2008 02:52 AM
Incomplete fermentation Photopilot General Techniques 2 09-26-2007 10:48 PM


Forum Jump