Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Connecting a Three wire inline GFCI to a 4 wire Outlet?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-10-2012, 01:27 PM   #1
ODI3
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: LONDON, Ontario Canada
Posts: 203
Liked 8 Times on 8 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default Connecting a Three wire inline GFCI to a 4 wire Outlet?

Hello,

Am I able to use a 3wire 240v 30a Inline GFCI, and wire it up with a 4 wire plug and connect it to a new 4 wire 30a dryer outlet?

My thoughts are that I would just be using the two hot leads and ground on the plug but I wanted to verify this idea first.

Here is the unit that I am considering:
http://www.guardiancatalog.com/Lineg...p/57090235.htm


ODI3 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 02:33 PM   #2
fpweeks
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
fpweeks's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: shohola, pa
Posts: 707
Liked 31 Times on 25 Posts
Likes Given: 10

Default

its probably much cheaper to buy a spa panel.......


__________________
One way or another, this week will end with a homebrew.......

https://www.facebook.com/pourhousebrews
fpweeks is online now
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 02:46 PM   #3
ODI3
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: LONDON, Ontario Canada
Posts: 203
Liked 8 Times on 8 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

I thought that the 25' would make the price a little more reasonable. But with only 3 wires I wouldnt have a neutral for the 120v later on in the control panel.

Ya, I think I am back to using a spa panel.

Thanks!
ODI3 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 03:02 PM   #4
porcupine73
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Fort Meade
Posts: 811
Liked 47 Times on 43 Posts
Likes Given: 513

Default

Right that looks like it carries hot, neutral (or another hot), and ground. Do you have 120VAC available? You could just run your 120V stuff off a 120V outlet maybe. I don't know if all England is like this, but at my sister's house I believe she had 240VAC only, one conductor was neutral, and the other was hot, it wasn't a 'split phase' 240V/120V like is common in the U.S.

If you need 120VAC only for your control power, you could either use all 240VAC components, or possibly get a small control power transformer from 240VAC to 120VAC. If you don't need many VA's those aren't too expensive.
porcupine73 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI Protection 240V 3 Wire? awheeler Electric Brewing 80 04-02-2015 03:06 AM
4-wire GFCI 220 volt cable with a 3-wire dryer outlet? gshopper Electric Brewing 12 07-17-2012 11:49 PM
Two 50A GFCI over One 5 Wire 60A Cable? bendiy Electric Brewing 3 06-04-2012 04:37 PM
3-Wire Vs. 4-Wire GFCI BigBobsBrews Electric Brewing 20 09-23-2011 10:56 PM
3 wire 240v GFCI question thelorax121 Electric Brewing 25 03-30-2011 02:31 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS