Help wiring temperature controller - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Fermenters > Help wiring temperature controller

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-31-2012, 03:55 PM   #1
doodoobutter
Recipes 
 
Mar 2012
cohoes, ny
Posts: 32


I ordered this temperature controller form ebay:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/320926548163...84.m1497.l2649

Here's a picture that I scanned of the wiring diagram:



I followed a guide for this type of temperature controller, which looks exactly the same. So I ordered this one, and the wiring diagram is slightly different. If someone could photoshop me what to put where, that would be very helpful. It doesn't exactly specify which whether 1 or 2 is for the hot wire. The temp probe is self explanatory, but 4 seems to share the temp probe and "function control", which I'm not sure what that is anyway.

It was cheap, so I'm not worried about guessing with it, but we have a pigroast in a couple weeks that we were hoping to have some carbonated beer for. Thanks for the help.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 04:08 PM   #2
mredge73
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
mredge73's Avatar
Recipes 
 
May 2011
La Porte, TX
Posts: 820
Liked 66 Times on 61 Posts


You are over thinking it.
Since it is not a 3 wire ac input (no ground) it really doesn't matter how you hook it up on 1&2.
Terminal 4 is the common for both the temp probe and function control, so just land your probe between 3&4. Function control is likely rigged to an optional switch of some kind, but you shouldn't need to worry about that.

The only thing you need to be sure of is to make sure your load does not exceed 5amps.
Depending on the size of your fridge the load can be anywhere between 3-10 amps; there should be a sticker somewhere on the fridge that details the max current.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 04:33 PM   #3
doodoobutter
Recipes 
 
Mar 2012
cohoes, ny
Posts: 32

Hmm it says 5 amps, is that pushing it? Also, speaking of the ground wire, can I just bypass the controller for the ground, or leave it out completely?

Also the terrible instructions that came with it claim "Relay contact current: Rated 10A"

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 04:35 PM   #4
IFMracin
Recipes 
 
Sep 2008
Iowa
Posts: 150
Liked 10 Times on 8 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by doodoobutter View Post
Hmm it says 5 amps, is that pushing it? Also, speaking of the ground wire, can I just bypass the controller for the ground, or leave it out completely?

Have to bypass the controller for ground because there isn't one on the controller.
Just run the ground directly to the ground on the outlet.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 04:38 PM   #5
doodoobutter
Recipes 
 
Mar 2012
cohoes, ny
Posts: 32

That's what I thought, don't know much about wiring things :P

I updated my last post before I saw yours, but I'm wondering about the limitations of this controller. According to the paperwork that came with it:

Also the terrible instructions that came with it claim "Relay contact current: Rated 10A"

Or is mredge73 correct about the 5A limitation?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 04:40 PM   #6
josterhues
 
josterhues's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2012
Lebanon, Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 136
Liked 7 Times on 5 Posts


I have this same controller. Am at work but when I get home I will draw and send wiring diagram. It's one that makes you think to much. It really simple to hook up though

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 04:49 PM   #7
doodoobutter
Recipes 
 
Mar 2012
cohoes, ny
Posts: 32

Thank you I would really appreciate that. I'd feel a lot more comfortable with some "tried and true" wiring from someone else with the same controller.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 05:00 PM   #8
IFMracin
Recipes 
 
Sep 2008
Iowa
Posts: 150
Liked 10 Times on 8 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by doodoobutter View Post

Also the terrible instructions that came with it claim "Relay contact current: Rated 10A"

Or is mredge73 correct about the 5A limitation?
The eBay link you had said 5A on it.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 05:06 PM   #9
josterhues
 
josterhues's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2012
Lebanon, Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 136
Liked 7 Times on 5 Posts


I have two of these controllers one on my fermentation fridge and one on keezer and haven't had problems.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2012, 05:06 PM   #10
doodoobutter
Recipes 
 
Mar 2012
cohoes, ny
Posts: 32

I see, I didn't notice that. I guess there's only one way to find out the truth... do you think the freezer claiming 5A could cause a problem if the controller is in fact rated at 5A? I guess I didn't look into this very well before hand lol. What model do most other people use? I'm just wondering so I know what to order next if this thing goes poof.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring assist for temperature controller GLWIII Fermenters 2 07-22-2012 10:14 PM
Temperature controller wiring question. Schnitzengiggle Fermenters 7 12-23-2011 06:26 AM
Help wiring a Love temperature controller in a Magic Chef freezer Indyking Kegerators & Keezers 2 10-31-2010 10:05 PM
Love temperature controller re-wiring nostalgia Fermenters 1 04-18-2010 10:43 PM
PID Temperature Controller Wiring Problems - RIMS Newfie_Brewer Brew Stands 0 02-24-2010 02:17 AM


Forum Jump