Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Open to All!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Question for PJ
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-16-2012, 09:28 PM   #1
Jeepinfool86
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Saint George, Utah
Posts: 25
Default Question for PJ

I'm planning on following this diagram you posted. The thread I got this diagram from also had a order list. On the parts list there switchs but no contactors. Are contactors needed?


Click image for larger version

Name:	Auberin-wiring1-a4-5500w-BIAB-30e.jpg
Views:	223
Size:	32.8 KB
ID:	72070  
Jeepinfool86 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 10:42 PM   #2
jeffmeh
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
jeffmeh's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,010
Liked 175 Times on 150 Posts
Likes Given: 24

Default

If the switches are rated for sufficient amperage, then no contactors are necessary. The contactors are used to allow for switches at lower ratings.


jeffmeh is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2012, 11:08 PM   #3
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,335
Liked 292 Times on 229 Posts
Likes Given: 495

Default

That particular diagram was drawn for a 30A 240V feed. The element switch can handle the current (23A) that the element draws.

As jeffmeh said, if you choose a switch of low current carrying capability, then a contactor is required.
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 02:09 AM   #4
Jeepinfool86
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Saint George, Utah
Posts: 25
Default

I also noticed that the fuses say 1 amp. Is that correct? If not what size should they be? 30A?
Jeepinfool86 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2012, 02:19 AM   #5
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,335
Liked 292 Times on 229 Posts
Likes Given: 495

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeepinfool86 View Post
I also noticed that the fuses say 1 amp. Is that correct? If not what size should they be? 30A?
I placed te 1A fuses so that you can use smaller wire to set up the circuits involved. Re: the E-Stop circuit - That fuse is placed so that any wiring error would prevent a problem. If the circuit is accurately wired the fuse is not needed. I was trying my best to provide a diagram that would be of use to everyone.

JMHO.
P-J


P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools



Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS