Mast tun design help - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Beginners Beer Brewing Forum > Mast tun design help

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2012, 03:32 AM   #1
benzy4010
Recipes 
 
Oct 2011
Posts: 1,136
Liked 8 Times on 8 Posts



M making a mash run but want to do somthing different with the internal parts. I have a brass nipple on the inside of the cooler where I was planning on attaching a braid however has anyone uses somthing else instead if a mesh braid? I don't really want to use a cpvc manifold either. Can you use tubing like a silicone tube and just plug one end and somehow poke small holes? Or should I just go Witt mesh? I'm just thinking the weight of grain will crush the mesh tube or it will end up corroding



 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 03:58 AM   #2
amandabab
Recipes 
 
Mar 2012
spokane, wa
Posts: 1,971
Liked 241 Times on 183 Posts


I batch sparge and I think a braid works the best. its also the cheapest and its easy to do.

just a 5 gallon rubbermaid poverty pail , a bargainfittings 2-piece valve kit and a toilet braid. works like a charm.



 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 06:59 AM   #3
Pommy
Recipes 
 
May 2009
Auckland, NZ
Posts: 727
Liked 11 Times on 10 Posts


IMO a braid or copper manifold is the best way to go for your mast run.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 07:00 AM   #4
Pommy
Recipes 
 
May 2009
Auckland, NZ
Posts: 727
Liked 11 Times on 10 Posts


IMO a braid or copper manifold is the best way to go for your mast run.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 07:01 AM   #5
Pommy
Recipes 
 
May 2009
Auckland, NZ
Posts: 727
Liked 11 Times on 10 Posts


IMO a braid or copper manifold is the best way to go for your mast run.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 12:39 PM   #6
billl
Recipes 
 
May 2012
Raleigh, NC
Posts: 2,202
Liked 350 Times on 293 Posts


Poking holes in silicone won't work. It's so flexible that the holes will basically close themselves back up. You would have to drill holes to actually remove some material.

Basically, any heat resistant material could make a manifold. The sky is the limit. It's just a matter of making a million little holes in it. (The braided mesh comes with those million holes already, so it is pretty convenient. ) If you are batch sparging, it's' pretty simple. If you are fly sparging, you'll want to look at some common configurations to make sure your design creates uniform flow.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 12:48 PM   #7
mrrshotshot
Senior Member
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
mrrshotshot's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2012
Petaluma, CA
Posts: 650
Liked 44 Times on 40 Posts


+1 for copper manifold. Take a dremel or a hack saw and cut slits into it. They make excellent false bottoms and last forever.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 12:51 PM   #8
duboman
Recipes 
 
Jul 2011
Glenview, IL
Posts: 6,368
Liked 508 Times on 470 Posts


+1 for the copper manifold. The silicone will just collapse. I used to use a SS braid but switched that out as well because I was leaving too much wort in the MT. I designed a square manifold that fits snug into a round cooler. I did not solder any joints and it slips right onto the nipple of the ball valve with a slight "snap" into place. When done mashing I can remove it easily, take it apart and clean it out and it almost completely drains my tun.
__________________
Nothing Left to do but smile and drink beer.....

The Commune Brewing Company-Perfecting the "art" of beer since 2010

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 07:25 PM   #9
benzy4010
Recipes 
 
Oct 2011
Posts: 1,136
Liked 8 Times on 8 Posts


Anyone got pics?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 07:27 PM   #10
benzy4010
Recipes 
 
Oct 2011
Posts: 1,136
Liked 8 Times on 8 Posts


I already have a ten foot piece of cpvc but not sure how to connect the manifold to the nipple or ball value



 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools



Forum Jump