Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Open to All!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > NPT not threading/screwing in...
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-06-2012, 04:00 PM   #1
ProzHack
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 162
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default NPT not threading/screwing in...

I am putting some all grain equipment together and recently bought a slew of fittings from bargainfittings.com . I had the bulkheads welded on to my kegs and was ridiculously excited to put it all together. But when screwing in the nipples and etc into the bulkheads, I get only a thread or two in before they lock. Is this normal??? I noticed a little slag on one of them so I took it back to the welder and he "threaded" them back using some tool. Still same problem remains! Thoughts, solutions?


ProzHack is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 04:06 PM   #2
mredge73
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
mredge73's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: La Porte, TX
Posts: 643
Liked 32 Times on 32 Posts

Default

Stainless threads can sometimes be a PITA because they tend to seal poorly.
But to answer your question, stopping after 2 turns is not normal. (Hopefully your wielder did not thread the nipple with a NPS tool)


mredge73 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 04:11 PM   #3
ProzHack
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 162
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

No, he didn't touch the nipple, just the kegs/bulkhead. Apparently it's called a thread tap?
ProzHack is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 04:27 PM   #4
sr20steve
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Discovery Bay, Ca
Posts: 103
Liked 13 Times on 9 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

The fitting could have warped from the heat of welding. But if he can run a tap through the fitting it should be ok. Maybe it's your nipple that's bad. Stainless has a tendency to gall so don't force it. A properly cut thread should be able to hand tighten 3.5 full turns. Now that doesnt mean it won't seal of it only turns twice, I've even had threads over cut that I burried the fitting and it still sealed. I don't like screwing any stainless together with at least some Teflon tape on it.
sr20steve is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 06:00 PM   #5
SpikeBrewing
Vendor
HBT_SPONSOR.png
Vendor Ads 
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
SpikeBrewing's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 804
Liked 78 Times on 62 Posts
Likes Given: 77

Default

One of two things happened (more than likely)...

1) You said there is 'slag' on the inside of coupler? That means he used a MIG machine and not a TIG machine to weld. Have him run a tap through the coupler and it should clear it out.

2) He welded the coupler too close to the threads and it distorted the whole coupler. He can try running a tap through but the coupler may be shot.


__________________
SpikeBrewing is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Threading holes into an aluminum pot arxix Equipment/Sanitation 4 02-16-2010 05:06 PM
I'm screwing up sanitizing somewhere... Teedocious Equipment/Sanitation 10 09-16-2006 02:20 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS