Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Community > General Chit Chat > Apartment Tv
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-26-2012, 09:42 PM   #1
CliffMongoloid
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Honesdale, pa
Posts: 3,013
Liked 548 Times on 402 Posts
Likes Given: 179

Default Apartment Tv

My apartment complex (i live in a townhouse community) has told me i can only have comcast cable for TV. And for anyone who has had experience with comcast they know that they are the worst company ever. That being said i want to switch to another provider. I have searched and it seems like for cable wise comcast is the only choice, I asked if i could go dish and they said i cannot have one installed on the building..... is this correct? do i have any argument?


CliffMongoloid is online now
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 09:53 PM   #2
Airplanedoc
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
Airplanedoc's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Illinois, Outside the peoples Republic of Madigan
Posts: 1,913
Liked 393 Times on 272 Posts
Likes Given: 117

Default

As long as your dish is not permanently mounted to the building, I don't think it would be a problem. I have seen lots of college kids clamp a dish on a deck railing and run the cable in a window or door.


Airplanedoc is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 10:00 PM   #3
zolakk
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 95
Liked 53 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 8

Default

another solution is a pipe in a bucket full of cement to clamp the dish to if you don't have a railing to clamp it to
zolakk is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 10:03 PM   #4
wubears71
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
wubears71's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Webster Groves, MO
Posts: 373
Liked 29 Times on 17 Posts
Likes Given: 27

Default

Apartment complexes (and homeowner associations for that matter) cannot restrict satellite dishes as directed by section 207 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996. They can specify how it has to be installed, but they are not allowed to ban them. Here is some good info on the law:

http://www.myrateplan.com/sat/condos.php

Here is the info directly from the FCC:

http://www.fcc.gov/guides/over-air-r...n-devices-rule
wubears71 is offline
XXguy Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 10:04 PM   #5
JeepDiver
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,325
Liked 146 Times on 114 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

If you own the building they can't stop you. Otherwise it has to be non permenant installation. You can get a tripod to mount a dish on. You have to have a southern view of the sky.
JeepDiver is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 10:04 PM   #6
CliffMongoloid
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Honesdale, pa
Posts: 3,013
Liked 548 Times on 402 Posts
Likes Given: 179

Default

Im gonna have to ask the people who own the complex i guess,.... i have a back porch i could have a pole attached to with the dish on that.... they were very adamant about no dishes tho when i moved in
CliffMongoloid is online now
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 10:05 PM   #7
CliffMongoloid
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Honesdale, pa
Posts: 3,013
Liked 548 Times on 402 Posts
Likes Given: 179

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wubears71
Apartment complexes (and homeowner associations for that matter) cannot restrict satellite dishes as directed by section 207 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996. They can specify how it has to be installed, but they are not allowed to ban them. Here is some good info on the law:

http://www.myrateplan.com/sat/condos.php
Wow thank you!!!! I got some ammo now.....
CliffMongoloid is online now
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 10:07 PM   #8
wubears71
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
wubears71's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Webster Groves, MO
Posts: 373
Liked 29 Times on 17 Posts
Likes Given: 27

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CliffMongoloid View Post
Im gonna have to ask the people who own the complex i guess,.... i have a back porch i could have a pole attached to with the dish on that.... they were very adamant about no dishes tho when i moved in
I lived in a complex that had a no dishes policy. I called the FCC and a letter arrived at at the management's office six weeks later; however this was over 10 years ago. After that, there was no ban on dishes. See my links above and they may help.
wubears71 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 11:27 PM   #9
JeepDiver
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 1,325
Liked 146 Times on 114 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CliffMongoloid

Wow thank you!!!! I got some ammo now.....
One thing to remember is they can't stop you on the dish but that doesn't mean they can't make life hell. Be careful how hard you launch the ammo
JeepDiver is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 11:39 PM   #10
CliffMongoloid
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Honesdale, pa
Posts: 3,013
Liked 548 Times on 402 Posts
Likes Given: 179

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeepDiver View Post
One thing to remember is they can't stop you on the dish but that doesn't mean they can't make life hell. Be careful how hard you launch the ammo
i was thinking the same thing.... if i get my way with the dish are they gonna raise my rent next lease or something like that


CliffMongoloid is online now
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beer Can Filled Apartment bknifefight General Chit Chat 19 04-30-2010 12:00 PM
Apartment Hunting Advice sp1365 General Chit Chat 12 04-25-2010 09:10 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS