Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Winners Drawn!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Please help
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-26-2012, 01:42 AM   #1
BradleyBrew
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Parris Island, USA
Posts: 1,735
Liked 89 Times on 59 Posts
Likes Given: 16

Default Please help

Hey everyone, trying to drill out 1 1/4" holes for my heating elements. My new step drill bit is toast. I was even using cutting oil. Any help? or advise on what to use??


BradleyBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 02:01 AM   #2
stlbeer
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
stlbeer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fenton, MO
Posts: 946
Liked 37 Times on 36 Posts
Likes Given: 92

Default

Get a new bit or use something like a Dremel with a grinding bit.


__________________
My RIMS eBrewery build
stlbeer is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 02:31 AM   #3
JohnnyGunn
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 58
Likes Given: 1

Default

I know it's too late now, but I used a 1 1/4" hole saw with cutting oil on my keggles. Turned out fine.

As far as what to do next, how big is the hole you have right now?
JohnnyGunn is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 03:05 AM   #4
BradleyBrew
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Parris Island, USA
Posts: 1,735
Liked 89 Times on 59 Posts
Likes Given: 16

Default

3/4"
BradleyBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 02:13 PM   #5
dutchb
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: milan, pa
Posts: 55
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

I have an air grinder that I used to grind the metal down with just to thin it out so the step bit didnt have to work so hard.
dutchb is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 04:38 PM   #6
BradleyBrew
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Parris Island, USA
Posts: 1,735
Liked 89 Times on 59 Posts
Likes Given: 16

Default

thanks, called my local homebrew shop... they are going to plasma cut the hole out and tig weld the large nut I got from bargain fittings for my elements. I guess I will just screw them in to the welded nut. Sound like it would work??
BradleyBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 04:49 PM   #7
stlbeer
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
stlbeer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fenton, MO
Posts: 946
Liked 37 Times on 36 Posts
Likes Given: 92

Default

That should work just fine.
__________________
My RIMS eBrewery build
stlbeer is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 04:51 PM   #8
notkevinc
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 5
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Might be slightly cheaper to get a punch set from harbor freight tools. They have a 20$(?) punch set with a punch slightly larger than 1 1/4.

Quality is bad. My small punch broke. But the large one held up to one use.

That being said. Welding the nut on sounds like a much better solution.
notkevinc is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 04:58 PM   #9
JohnnyGunn
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 58
Likes Given: 1

Default

I'd go welded...because my solution would have been to buy another step bit that goes to 1 1/4" and keep going with lots of breaks for cutting oil.
JohnnyGunn is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 05:03 PM   #10
Double_D
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Double_D's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Posts: 1,386
Liked 41 Times on 39 Posts
Likes Given: 80

Default

Have you thought about a radio punch? This cost more than the one I got here in town but it makes the best holes. http://www.amazon.com/Greenlee-730BB...punch+knockout


Double_D is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools



Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS