Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Open to All!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks > Need advice on drilling out holes for a keggle
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-11-2012, 07:07 PM   #1
deadboy
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: kansas city, mo
Posts: 152
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default Need advice on drilling out holes for a keggle

I'm setting up a HERMs electric build. To that end I'm needing to drill out holes in some kegs. I started out using a punchout bit like this one. It stopped working about 3/4 of the way into the second hole. Then I got a 7/8" bit which hasn't had much better luck. What should I be doing differently? Do I need to lubricate the bit as I'm going or something else I'm not thinking of? I am at this point thinking I'll just step up with 2 or 3 bits from 1/2" to 7/8" but at $20-30 per bit and seemingly a very quick dulling curve I have to find a new method.

HELP!?!


__________________
On Tap: Bigfoot's Barleywine Ale, Boulevard Tank 7, California Steam
Waiting: Hard Cider, Pumpkin Ale, Black Hills Porter
Ready to brew: Autumn Amber Ale, Smooth Nut Brown Ale, Black Hills Porter
Primaries: Peppercorn Rye
Carboy:
Bottled: Beaujolais, Cabernet
deadboy is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 07:12 PM   #2
TheGAC
Beer GOOOOD! Napster BAD!
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
TheGAC's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Keizer, Oregon
Posts: 177
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 36

Default

Should always be using some sort of coolant or lubricant. You can even use cooking oil if you want, or you can go to HD or Lowes and buy actual cutting fluid.

Otherwise, since it's stainless, slow cutting speeds and high feeds (lots of pressure).


__________________
Blackened Brew
Keizer, Oregon

Primary: WTF, it's empty!
Secondary: WTF, it's empty!
On-tap: WTF, it's empty!
On-deck: Raging Red Irish Ale
TheGAC is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 07:16 PM   #3
rossi46
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
rossi46's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pasco, WA
Posts: 777
Liked 54 Times on 43 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheGAC View Post
Should always be using some sort of coolant or lubricant. You can even use cooking oil if you want, or you can go to HD or Lowes and buy actual cutting fluid.

Otherwise, since it's stainless, slow cutting speeds and high feeds (lots of pressure).
THIS ^ and a step bit. http://www.stainlessbrewing.com/Step...Bit_p_125.html
rossi46 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 07:31 PM   #4
Huaco
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Huaco's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Just south of Cow Town, Tx
Posts: 1,295
Liked 124 Times on 77 Posts
Likes Given: 38

Default

The electric department of the big box stores will have conduit punches. Get the 1/2 Inch conduit punch and

Very good info here on creating good quality joints in Stainless...
Huaco is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 07:47 PM   #5
Airplanedoc
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
Airplanedoc's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Illinois, Outside the peoples Republic of Madigan
Posts: 1,913
Liked 392 Times on 271 Posts
Likes Given: 117

Default

Unless you are going weldless, just mark and have your welder cut the holes with a plasma cutter. That way the fit is what he wants
Airplanedoc is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 07:55 PM   #6
lschiavo
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 4,333
Liked 934 Times on 625 Posts
Likes Given: 741

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deadboy View Post
I'm setting up a HERMs electric build. To that end I'm needing to drill out holes in some kegs. I started out using a punchout bit like this one. It stopped working about 3/4 of the way into the second hole. Then I got a 7/8" bit which hasn't had much better luck. What should I be doing differently? Do I need to lubricate the bit as I'm going or something else I'm not thinking of? I am at this point thinking I'll just step up with 2 or 3 bits from 1/2" to 7/8" but at $20-30 per bit and seemingly a very quick dulling curve I have to find a new method.

HELP!?!
I have had the same step bits for years. I drilled many kegs with them as well as use them for work all the time. If you have a good bit like the Unibit you linked, It should not dull so soon. As mentioned above, low speed and lots of pressure are key. I use my D-handle drill that runs at about 300RPM and put all my weight into it. If you are not taking a good chip, you are just dulling the bit. You can sharpen the bits. A dremel with a grinding wheel does a nice job.
lschiavo is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 08:16 PM   #7
deadboy
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: kansas city, mo
Posts: 152
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Yeah, that bit I posted is exactly the one I have. I may need to re-sharpen it and start using some drill lube and/or slow WAY down.
__________________
On Tap: Bigfoot's Barleywine Ale, Boulevard Tank 7, California Steam
Waiting: Hard Cider, Pumpkin Ale, Black Hills Porter
Ready to brew: Autumn Amber Ale, Smooth Nut Brown Ale, Black Hills Porter
Primaries: Peppercorn Rye
Carboy:
Bottled: Beaujolais, Cabernet
deadboy is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 08:18 PM   #8
deadboy
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: kansas city, mo
Posts: 152
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rossi46 View Post
That one's not big enough. For a 1/2" weldless ball valve you need a 7/8" hole.
__________________
On Tap: Bigfoot's Barleywine Ale, Boulevard Tank 7, California Steam
Waiting: Hard Cider, Pumpkin Ale, Black Hills Porter
Ready to brew: Autumn Amber Ale, Smooth Nut Brown Ale, Black Hills Porter
Primaries: Peppercorn Rye
Carboy:
Bottled: Beaujolais, Cabernet
deadboy is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 08:30 PM   #9
tre9er
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lincoln, NE
Posts: 4,372
Liked 237 Times on 197 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default

You MUST use cutting fluid. Otherwise the steel will harden as you cut it and the bit will dull and stop.
__________________
_________________________________
Skal!
Den Faaborg Bryggeri

Quote:
Originally Posted by davekippen View Post
Open log Fermenting and gas-can secondary?? I am planning my next brew right now!!
tre9er is offline
KitB Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 11:23 PM   #10
Gwitz
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Kamloops, British Columbia
Posts: 196
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

I've always used a 7/8" bi-metal holesaw for my keggle fittings. I've gone through 3/16" thick stainless with hole saws.


Gwitz is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilling holes in the top of Vissani Kegerator ok? musicawal Kegerators and Keezers 10 05-04-2012 04:52 PM
Drilling holes in bucket lid idahobrew Other 5 04-02-2012 06:00 PM
Fridge to Kegerator help- drilling holes evanlee19 Kegerators and Keezers 2 12-29-2011 03:29 PM
Drilling holes in a kettle gchunter Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 20 08-28-2009 01:03 PM
Drilling my keggle holes Elfmaze Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 18 08-23-2009 11:56 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS