Coldbreak Brewing HERMS Giveaway!

HomeBrewSupply AMCYL Brew Kettle Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > extending rtd wires?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-15-2012, 02:36 AM   #11
BigSally
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 111
Liked 6 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by P-J View Post
No problem at all extending a RTD probe's wiring.

It is a whole 'nother' ball game if the probe is a type 'K'.
Why K type?That's what I have


BigSally is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 03:05 AM   #12
jfrizzell
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 691
Liked 11 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

K type is a thermocouple and requires thermocouple wire to extend it due to the way that thermocouples work.


__________________
Primary: Pliney the Elder Clone
Kegged: Tank 7 / Saison Brett

http://untappd.com/abbayeduchatnoir
jfrizzell is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 04:43 AM   #13
BigSally
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 111
Liked 6 Times on 5 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfrizzell View Post
K type is a thermocouple and requires thermocouple wire to extend it due to the way that thermocouples work.
So if I had multiple k type thermocouples,I could use the surplus ones wires to extend?
BigSally is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 09:08 AM   #14
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,335
Liked 292 Times on 229 Posts
Likes Given: 496

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSally View Post
So if I had multiple k type thermocouples,I could use the surplus ones wires to extend?
You could do that or just order additional 'K' type wire from Auber Instruments.

Keep in mind that each of the 2 wires in this probe type is made from different metal and any connections made must be to the same wire type. If this is not done every connection becomes another temperature sensing junction.

You might want to read the writeup on this product:
Panel mount connector for K thermocouple

Hope this helps.
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 02:24 PM   #15
schmoe
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
schmoe's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 525
Liked 51 Times on 46 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

With the RTD, you also don't have to use the 24 gauge stranded wire. I just used some leftover 18 or 20 gauge wire I had sitting around from installing a new garage door opener.

From the Auber FAQ Section
Quote:
1. What can I use to extend my RTD wire?

You should use regular copper wire for the RTD sensor connection. The only requirement is that the wire should not be thinner than 26 Ga.
schmoe is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 03:11 PM   #16
BWN
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dexter, NY
Posts: 704
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

I got this response:
We can make a special cable for you. Please let me know the exact length you want and how many of them. We will charge you $1.20 per ft for the extra cable added.
Thanks,
Suyi Liu
Auber Instruments
BWN is offline
P-J Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 05:39 PM   #17
CidahMastah
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: , New York
Posts: 4,266
Liked 39 Times on 37 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

you may have to recalibrate the probe depending on the length of the wire. Shouldn't be by much, but it might be a degree or two
__________________
Man,... That's a lotta hooch!
Steel rig in progress
ebuild info
CidahMastah is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 05:54 PM   #18
kerklein2
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austin
Posts: 402
Liked 19 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CidahMastah View Post
you may have to recalibrate the probe depending on the length of the wire. Shouldn't be by much, but it might be a degree or two
You'd have to add about 27ft. of 24AWG wire to change it by a full degree (F). I wouldn't worry about it at all.
kerklein2 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 08:06 PM   #19
CidahMastah
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: , New York
Posts: 4,266
Liked 39 Times on 37 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kerklein2 View Post
You'd have to add about 27ft. of 24AWG wire to change it by a full degree (F). I wouldn't worry about it at all.
according to auberin's customer service adding 6ft will throw off accuracy by 1-2F.

I would recalibrate. YMMV
__________________
Man,... That's a lotta hooch!
Steel rig in progress
ebuild info
CidahMastah is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 09:06 PM   #20
kerklein2
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austin
Posts: 402
Liked 19 Times on 14 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CidahMastah View Post
according to auberin's customer service adding 6ft will throw off accuracy by 1-2F.

I would recalibrate. YMMV
I guess I forgot you'd have two lengths of it because of the two wires, so 13.5ft of 24AWG would be 1F. If you didn't make a high quality connection between your extension wire and the existing wire, you may get up to 1F with 6 feet.

If you drop down to 28AWG, that puts you at about 5ft of extension to get 1 of error. So maybe that's where Auber is coming from.


kerklein2 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools



Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS