extending rtd wires? - Page 2 - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > extending rtd wires?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-15-2012, 02:36 AM   #11
BigSally
Recipes 
 
Feb 2012
Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 111
Liked 6 Times on 5 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by P-J View Post
No problem at all extending a RTD probe's wiring.

It is a whole 'nother' ball game if the probe is a type 'K'.
Why K type?That's what I have

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 03:05 AM   #12
jfrizzell
 
jfrizzell's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jun 2007
Iowa
Posts: 686
Liked 12 Times on 10 Posts


K type is a thermocouple and requires thermocouple wire to extend it due to the way that thermocouples work.
__________________
Primary: Pliney the Elder Clone
Kegged: Tank 7 / Saison Brett

http://untappd.com/abbayeduchatnoir

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 04:43 AM   #13
BigSally
Recipes 
 
Feb 2012
Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 111
Liked 6 Times on 5 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by jfrizzell View Post
K type is a thermocouple and requires thermocouple wire to extend it due to the way that thermocouples work.
So if I had multiple k type thermocouples,I could use the surplus ones wires to extend?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 09:08 AM   #14
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Mar 2010
Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,336
Liked 302 Times on 235 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSally View Post
So if I had multiple k type thermocouples,I could use the surplus ones wires to extend?
You could do that or just order additional 'K' type wire from Auber Instruments.

Keep in mind that each of the 2 wires in this probe type is made from different metal and any connections made must be to the same wire type. If this is not done every connection becomes another temperature sensing junction.

You might want to read the writeup on this product:
Panel mount connector for K thermocouple

Hope this helps.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 02:24 PM   #15
schmoe
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
schmoe's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 549
Liked 52 Times on 47 Posts


With the RTD, you also don't have to use the 24 gauge stranded wire. I just used some leftover 18 or 20 gauge wire I had sitting around from installing a new garage door opener.

From the Auber FAQ Section
Quote:
1. What can I use to extend my RTD wire?

You should use regular copper wire for the RTD sensor connection. The only requirement is that the wire should not be thinner than 26 Ga.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 03:11 PM   #16
BWN
Recipes 
 
Dec 2010
Dexter, NY
Posts: 702
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts


I got this response:
We can make a special cable for you. Please let me know the exact length you want and how many of them. We will charge you $1.20 per ft for the extra cable added.
Thanks,
Suyi Liu
Auber Instruments

P-J Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 05:39 PM   #17
CidahMastah
 
CidahMastah's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2010
, New York
Posts: 4,242
Liked 42 Times on 39 Posts


you may have to recalibrate the probe depending on the length of the wire. Shouldn't be by much, but it might be a degree or two
__________________
Man,... That's a lotta hooch!
Steel rig in progress
ebuild info

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 05:54 PM   #18
kerklein2
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Dec 2008
Austin
Posts: 397
Liked 19 Times on 14 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by CidahMastah View Post
you may have to recalibrate the probe depending on the length of the wire. Shouldn't be by much, but it might be a degree or two
You'd have to add about 27ft. of 24AWG wire to change it by a full degree (F). I wouldn't worry about it at all.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 08:06 PM   #19
CidahMastah
 
CidahMastah's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2010
, New York
Posts: 4,242
Liked 42 Times on 39 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by kerklein2 View Post
You'd have to add about 27ft. of 24AWG wire to change it by a full degree (F). I wouldn't worry about it at all.
according to auberin's customer service adding 6ft will throw off accuracy by 1-2F.

I would recalibrate. YMMV
__________________
Man,... That's a lotta hooch!
Steel rig in progress
ebuild info

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 09:06 PM   #20
kerklein2
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Dec 2008
Austin
Posts: 397
Liked 19 Times on 14 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by CidahMastah View Post
according to auberin's customer service adding 6ft will throw off accuracy by 1-2F.

I would recalibrate. YMMV
I guess I forgot you'd have two lengths of it because of the two wires, so 13.5ft of 24AWG would be 1F. If you didn't make a high quality connection between your extension wire and the existing wire, you may get up to 1F with 6 feet.

If you drop down to 28AWG, that puts you at about 5ft of extension to get 1 of error. So maybe that's where Auber is coming from.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools



Forum Jump