Stc-1000 wiring - Page 13 - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Fermenters > Stc-1000 wiring
Sign-up To NEW HBT Article Newsletter - Brewing Articles Direct To You!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-03-2013, 01:25 AM   #121
JuanMoore
Outlaw Illegal Potluck Organizer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
JuanMoore's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: The Old Pueblo
Posts: 21,421
Liked 3625 Times on 3458 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by weirdboy View Post
Ah, I didn't know that. How long is the delay?
See my edit above. IIRC factory setting is 3 min.


__________________
I'm trying to find some porn filmed by a dog wearing a GoPro. - SharonaZamboni

Hunter, when you get bored, will you put a taco in my elephant's hands for me? - Hat
JuanMoore is online now
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 01:30 AM   #122
Hang Glider
Beer Drinker
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
Hang Glider's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Augusta, SC
Posts: 3,200
Liked 190 Times on 146 Posts
Likes Given: 135

Default

I don't have the STC (using the love TSS2) but with any controller -

use a couple of lamps - and have some warm water and ice water - then move the probe from one to the other and see if the lamps come on appropriately - that way you're not hard-cycling your compressor during the test/troubleshoot phase.


Hang Glider is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 01:43 AM   #123
weirdboy
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8,076
Liked 469 Times on 378 Posts
Likes Given: 65

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hang Glider View Post
I don't have the STC (using the love TSS2) but with any controller -

use a couple of lamps - and have some warm water and ice water - then move the probe from one to the other and see if the lamps come on appropriately - that way you're not hard-cycling your compressor during the test/troubleshoot phase.
Was this advice directed at me? Of course I was using a lamp to test it.
weirdboy is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 02:34 AM   #124
catmandu1999
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Eastern Shore, MD
Posts: 20
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by weirdboy View Post
Ah, I didn't know that. How long is the delay?
As Bugs Bunny would say, "What a Maroon!"

I, too, was a dumbass today. Finally figured out the bloken engrish of the instructions, and waited the required 3 mins, heard a click, saw a light, got power to the plug! All is well, hope that is your only problem as well.
catmandu1999 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2013, 06:54 AM   #125
weirdboy
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 8,076
Liked 469 Times on 378 Posts
Likes Given: 65

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by catmandu1999 View Post
As Bugs Bunny would say, "What a Maroon!"

I, too, was a dumbass today. Finally figured out the bloken engrish of the instructions, and waited the required 3 mins, heard a click, saw a light, got power to the plug! All is well, hope that is your only problem as well.
Yeah, that was the issue. I tested it again after finding that out and it worked like a charm. Now I feel stupid for wasting all that time trying to fix a problem that didn't exist.
weirdboy is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 02:27 AM   #126
Spinrathen
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 147
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

subbed.
__________________
Thank you Jerry!
Spinrathen is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 09:38 PM   #127
jman
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 125
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revvy View Post

Mine is wired up to have one set of sockets always on, so I'm not tying up my wall socket all the time. I can run the vacuum if I want. Then one 2-sided outlet for heater and one 2-sided outlet for cooling.


this diagram is excellent and extremely helpful, as i plan on giving both the hot side and cold side their own set of sockets, as well as an 'aways on' set of sockets. one question though:
how could i add a switch to ONE of the 'always on' sockets? i'd like to have some rope lighting in my fermentation chamber that i can turn on with an external switch.

at the very least, i know i need to break the plate between hots on the 'always on' set of sockets, i'm just not positive whatelse needs to be done to add the switch.

anyone have a diagram for this addition? is this possible?
jman is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 10:08 PM   #128
Hang Glider
Beer Drinker
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
Hang Glider's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Augusta, SC
Posts: 3,200
Liked 190 Times on 146 Posts
Likes Given: 135

Default

You would break it on the rope light, not on this schematic. Break ONE leg of the rope light with a switch.
Hang Glider is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2013, 06:12 PM   #129
jrodder
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Streetsboro, Ohio
Posts: 130
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Stupid question, but in an install like this, you are plugging in the chest freezer to the cooling outlet, and the lamp/heating to the hot right? I was thinking about trying to mount it all internally and have the compressor just run right from the STC, and then heat from an outlet, or maybe even wire in a wall mounted light socket directly from the inside.
jrodder is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2013, 06:46 PM   #130
LowNotes
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 284
Liked 25 Times on 21 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Stupid question time: Does this automatically cycle back-and-forth between heating/cooling depending on the temp the probe is exposed to, or does it requier a manual switch to change it back and forth? Seems like it would be stupid and not worth it if it ISN'T automatic...and I am 99% sure that is exaclty what was being discussed with the 3 minute delay...but I didn't see it explicitly stated (admittedly I only read piecs of the thread) and the descriptions online are terribly written. I am hoping this is "set-it and forget-it", as I might actually start making plans to make one...but if it doesn't work automatically it is definitely not going to work for me.


LowNotes is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools



Forum Jump