Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Open to All!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks > what size hole to drill for 1/2 fittings
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-01-2012, 10:04 PM   #1
dulavjo
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Lake jackson, TX
Posts: 23
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default what size hole to drill for 1/2 fittings

what size hole to drill for 1/2 fittings for my converted beer kegs. I have 1/2 inch fittings for my SS keg and plastic mash tun


dulavjo is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 10:10 PM   #2
stixobutta
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Kittery, Me
Posts: 71
Liked 6 Times on 5 Posts

Default

Standard 1/2" pipe OD is .840". So if your drilling a through hole to attach fitting then a 7/8 hole .875" should do.


stixobutta is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 10:10 PM   #3
pinback
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Greeneville, TN
Posts: 244
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

A 1/32 less than 7/8 works for me. But it really depends on you fitting. Threads seems to vary by a 32nd or so. I like to keep it tight as possible. So I drill a little, then try it, then drill a touch more until I can get it where it almost threads in.
__________________
newby
pinback is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 10:18 PM   #4
Bernie Brewer
Grouchy Old Fart
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Bernie Brewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Eldorado, WI
Posts: 7,537
Liked 135 Times on 54 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

Get yourself a 7/8" holesaw and go to town.
__________________
I like to squeeze the nickle until the buffalo craps-mt rob

"Why don't we get drunk and screw?" Jimmy Buffett
Bernie Brewer is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 10:36 PM   #5
wolfman_48442
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Fraser, MI
Posts: 531
Liked 10 Times on 10 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default

7/8" will work great.
I did 13/16" and the holes are so tight I couldn't put tape on the threads until the fitting was already through the hole.
No leaks though
wolfman_48442 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 10:53 PM   #6
evandena
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 817
Liked 19 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Wait till you get your couplings. The outside diameter can vary quite a bit by manufacturer, batch, etc. A step bit can allow you some flexibility.
evandena is offline
EarthBound Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 12:24 AM   #7
jcaudill
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: VA Beach, VA
Posts: 861
Liked 64 Times on 49 Posts
Likes Given: 6

Default

Yes - definitely wait. I'd had couplings from one manufacturer to another that have massive variances.


jcaudill is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools



Forum Jump

Newest Threads