E stop fuse blows - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > E stop fuse blows

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-30-2012, 04:28 PM   #1
bagpiperjosh
Recipes 
 
Jan 2012
Plum, Pennsylvania
Posts: 344
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts



Just finished my e brewery panel and was testing everything out and i noticed when i used the estop, the 1 amp fast blow fuse i used as per a pj diagram blew. Is that normal or did i screw something up?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 04:54 PM   #2
kpr121
 
kpr121's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2009
Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 3,150
Liked 127 Times on 111 Posts


Does the GFCI trip? Sounds odd, since most GFCIs are set to trip the circuit at 0.06 amps or something like that....

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 05:03 PM   #3
bagpiperjosh
Recipes 
 
Jan 2012
Plum, Pennsylvania
Posts: 344
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by kpr121
Does the GFCI trip? Sounds odd, since most GFCIs are set to trip the circuit at 0.06 amps or something like that....
No. Just the inline fuse blows

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 05:19 PM   #4
kpr121
 
kpr121's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2009
Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 3,150
Liked 127 Times on 111 Posts


That’s definitely not a good sign then, you’ve got something going wrong there. The whole point of the E-Stop is to let a little bit of current out of the system and into ground, which the GFCI sees as a current lost and trips.

Do you have a wiring diagram that you used?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 05:53 PM   #5
bagpiperjosh
Recipes 
 
Jan 2012
Plum, Pennsylvania
Posts: 344
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


I dont know wtf im saying . Yea the gfi breaker tripped. Sorry brain fart

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 06:07 PM   #6
kpr121
 
kpr121's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2009
Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 3,150
Liked 127 Times on 111 Posts


Well that is a little better, but the GFCI shouldn’t let more than 1 amp escape the circuit through ground. Think if your body was that conveyance of electricity, you could die.

This question may sound stupid, but are you sure you have a 1 amp fuse and not a 1 mA (milli-amp) fuse?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2012, 06:14 PM   #7
bagpiperjosh
Recipes 
 
Jan 2012
Plum, Pennsylvania
Posts: 344
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by kpr121
Well that is a little better, but the GFCI shouldn’t let more than 1 amp escape the circuit through ground. Think if your body was that conveyance of electricity, you could die.

This question may sound stupid, but are you sure you have a 1 amp fuse and not a 1 mA (milli-amp) fuse?
Pretty sure. Ill double check the bag when i get home and find it

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 12:13 AM   #8
bagpiperjosh
Recipes 
 
Jan 2012
Plum, Pennsylvania
Posts: 344
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


yes it is a 1 amp fast blow 240 volt fuse

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 01:03 AM   #9
sdugre
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
Holyoke, MA
Posts: 76

Is there a resister in series with the fuse? You need one to limit the current.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 01:43 AM   #10
lschiavo
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2009
Upper Peninsula of..., Michigan
Posts: 4,755
Liked 1112 Times on 754 Posts


You should have hot-resistor-fuse-estop switch-ground. Any order works between hot and ground.

The fuse is redundant and potentially unsafe for a safety circuit IMO. You may have trouble with your GFCI breaker if it is tripping but still blowing a 1A fuse. The GFCI should trip long before you should be able to blow the fuse.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools



Forum Jump