Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Brewing Software > Configuring Beersmith for my Equipment
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-17-2012, 01:11 PM   #1
Martin30R
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: , OH
Posts: 50
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default Configuring Beersmith for my Equipment

Good Morning!

I'm planning a Sierra Nevada Pale Ale Clone (All Grain) for this weekend in Beersmith, and I realize ... I have no idea how closely BeerSmith is configured for my equipment. The software is extremely capable of telling me all sorts of fine details about my brews, but I have no idea if any of those numbers will be accurate to my equipment.

I have a 3 vessel system, a 10 gallon boil pot and two 5 gallon coolers. My mash tun has the braided SS strainer (so I've stated 0.25 of dead space). I want to collect 5.5 gallons of wort in my primary fermenter. I do a fly sparge.

What do you think is important to configure in Beersmith and what isn't?
Martin30R is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2012, 01:48 PM   #2
Nateo
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bennett Springs, MO
Posts: 2,055
Liked 38 Times on 30 Posts
Likes Given: 35

Default

I've had to tweak my boil rate and racking loss volumes to end up with the right batch volume. That's just something you'll have to brew a few batches to dial in. Fly sparging should be easier to dial in. I batch sparge. Just keep track of your runnings volumes and gravities, and post-boil volumes and gravities, and that should be all you need.
__________________
To paraphrase Dr. England - "Off-flavors smooth with time. So do mountains. Brew it right from the start!"

My blogsite: http://nateobrew.blogspot.com/
Nateo is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 05:44 PM   #3
duboman
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Glenview, IL
Posts: 6,364
Liked 505 Times on 467 Posts
Likes Given: 226

Default

The first time I used BS I just used the defaults for one of the preloaded set ups, each batch I made I took good notes and measurements of volumes and losses and then re-configured for my system set up.

You really have to brew a few batches to get the software dialed in just like learning how your system works to dial it in. Once you get that the software does a great job!
__________________
Nothing Left to do but smile and drink beer.....

The Commune Brewing Company-Perfecting the "art" of beer since 2010
duboman is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2012, 06:13 PM   #4
Homercidal
Badass Moderator
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Homercidal's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Reed City, MI
Posts: 25,904
Liked 2976 Times on 2086 Posts
Likes Given: 1816

Default

Good luck. I'm still not sure I got mine set right! But you will have to set up a few things that you know, and brew a few batches, keeping close notes on everything, so you can tweak it in. Some of it you just can't tell until you brew on it a few times.

There are a few threads on the BS website forums that can also help you dig into the settings.
Homercidal is online now
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beersmith equipment help ChadChaney Brewing Software 1 12-08-2011 12:32 PM
Beersmith equipment profile for 15 gallon commercial quality kettle kit innerspacesuit Brewing Software 1 09-10-2011 06:54 PM
BeerSmith "boil volume based on equipment" aksea102 Brewing Software 2 12-08-2009 12:13 PM
beersmith help sunblock Brewing Software 3 05-22-2009 10:04 PM
Beersmith- Adjust Temp for equipment? mangine77 Brewing Software 7 05-16-2009 11:01 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS