Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Open to All!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Brewing Software > changing batch size in BrewTarget
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-24-2012, 05:03 PM   #1
H-ost
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 1,753
Liked 53 Times on 52 Posts
Likes Given: 108

Default changing batch size in BrewTarget

I am trying to scale up the Bavarian Hefeweizen recipe in BrewTarget to a 10 gallon batch. Is there an easy way to do this? I chose my setup (set for 10 gallons) but the calaculated preboil, post boil, and mash steps don't change to reflect my desired volumes. I tried doubling the recipe ingredients and changing the mash steps myself (with guess and check) but it has me using 2 more gallons than I have ever used.

Is there an easy way to upscale a recipe that I just am not finding?


H-ost is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 05:05 PM   #2
H-ost
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Bellevue, WA
Posts: 1,753
Liked 53 Times on 52 Posts
Likes Given: 108

Default

I'm a really annoyed idiot... 30seconds after posting I found it. If anyone needs to know for future reference, it is in the tools tab.
H-ost is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beersmith vs Brewtarget for multi step Batch Sparging stratslinger Brewing Software 11 05-29-2012 11:15 AM
Batch Size Conversion djfriesen Brewing Software 2 09-11-2011 09:37 PM
Batch size differences? rack04 Brewing Software 2 08-18-2011 07:09 PM
BeerSmith, recipies, batch size, and efficiency RichBenn Brewing Software 4 10-18-2009 03:54 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS