Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Open to All!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Other > Etching a circuit board from scratch
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-20-2012, 02:06 AM   #1
chuckjaxfl
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 327
Liked 21 Times on 13 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default Etching a circuit board from scratch

Despite there being a $7 solution commercially available, I'm going the slower, more painful, and more expensive route. I'm going to try to build my own PWM from plans I found on the net.

Here's my first attempt at etching. Not a success, but encouraging for a first attempt!



I'll take pics of the process on the way through next time.


chuckjaxfl is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 02:08 AM   #2
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 21,672
Liked 4669 Times on 2792 Posts
Likes Given: 3944

Default

Looks great! I haven't done that since a long, long time ago.

Yoiu might be able to get some conformal coating at radio shack. Mask the places you want to solder with tape and spray away to keep the conductive traces from corroding.

Otherwise maybe some spray polyurethane from home depot.


__________________
- Andrew
passedpawn is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 02:27 AM   #3
chuckjaxfl
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 327
Liked 21 Times on 13 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

Can't I do all of my soldering, then spray the entire side?
chuckjaxfl is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 02:29 AM   #4
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 21,672
Liked 4669 Times on 2792 Posts
Likes Given: 3944

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckjaxfl View Post
Can't I do all of my soldering, then spray the entire side?
Well yea, of course that would work (don't know why I didn't think of that). That copper will oxidize quickly, make sure to flux.
__________________
- Andrew
passedpawn is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 05:58 AM   #5
day_trippr
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Stow, MA
Posts: 13,252
Liked 1785 Times on 1418 Posts

Default

Just out of interest, why are there holes in the vias? Assuming you're going to drill those anyway, you should just make them solid...

Cheers!
day_trippr is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 11:55 AM   #6
rv9aguy
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Manchester, NH
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by day_trippr View Post
Just out of interest, why are there holes in the vias?
I've always found holes in the vias act like a pilot hole when drilling - the bit catches nicely if you've sized the hole properly.

Chuckjaxfl - I assume you're doing toner transfer. Lot's of folks on the interwebs suggest using photo paper, but I've found that makes really poor transfers. If you haven't already tried it - use glossy magazine paper. Just rip a page out of one of those magazines lying around the house and send it through your laser printer. If your printer jams on thin paper, try folding it over a normal sheet of printer paper.
rv9aguy is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 12:05 PM   #7
wubears71
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
wubears71's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Webster Groves, MO
Posts: 373
Liked 29 Times on 17 Posts
Likes Given: 27

Default

Sweet! That is one thing I've never even thought about taking on. Best of luck in your endeavor and please keep us updated on the progress.
wubears71 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 02:10 PM   #8
chuckjaxfl
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 327
Liked 21 Times on 13 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

The holes are there because that is the default in the software. When I figure out how to change it, I will make the holes smaller, at least if not remove them completely.

Yes, I'm using laser toner, and pages from a Northern Brewer catalog.
chuckjaxfl is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 02:14 PM   #9
chuckjaxfl
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 327
Liked 21 Times on 13 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckjaxfl
The holes are there because that is the default in the software. When I figure out how to change it, I will make the holes smaller, at least if not remove them completely.

Yes, I'm using laser toner, and pages from a Northern Brewer catalog.
Oh, and I'll make all of those traces the 'fat' size. That seemed to work better than those thin lines.
chuckjaxfl is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2012, 03:03 PM   #10
rv9aguy
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Manchester, NH
Posts: 56
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckjaxfl View Post
The holes are there because that is the default in the software.
What software are you using? I've been using ExpressPCB for years - very easy to use and free. Their schematic software is great too - I designed the electrical system for my kitplane using it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckjaxfl View Post
Oh, and I'll make all of those traces the 'fat' size. That seemed to work better than those thin lines.
You should be able to go much thinner without issue. I commonly run 0.010"/0.015" traces with this process. In fact, I've found that wider traces need better technique than thinner ones. From your photo, it looks like you might have had uneven heat/pressure application. Getting the ironing right really is the most challenging part.

This has reminded me that I have a tub of spent ferric chloride I need to bring to my town's hazardous material drop off day...


rv9aguy is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY Pint Glass Etching Huey Other 95 08-25-2014 01:50 PM
Etching beer glasses... Xtant Other 17 11-25-2011 06:10 AM
alarm circuit? evandy Brew Stands 4 05-06-2010 04:12 PM
Yuri's first custom printed circuit board (an Arduino shield) Yuri_Rage Brew Stands 28 02-05-2010 07:27 PM
Etching the inside of a brew kettle. Schnitzengiggle Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 11 10-24-2009 02:35 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS