Coldbreak Brewing HERMS Giveaway!

HomeBrewSupply AMCYL Brew Kettle Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > wiring pumps directly to switches
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-28-2012, 09:48 PM   #1
BWN
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dexter, NY
Posts: 704
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default wiring pumps directly to switches

I see on most control panels that the switches for the pumps are wired to an outlet then the pump plugged into the outlet. What is the reasoning for this? Why couldn't the pumps be wired right to the switches?


BWN is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 09:50 PM   #2
mux
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Chicago, IL - Illinois
Posts: 1,878
Liked 67 Times on 55 Posts
Likes Given: 23

Default

I would want to keep the factory plug. But no reason to not cut off the plug and wire it into your panel if you wish.


mux is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 09:51 PM   #3
weirdboy
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7,996
Liked 438 Times on 357 Posts
Likes Given: 63

Default

Well my first pump was wired directly to the switch, because it came without a plug. My current pumps came with plugs, so they plug into an outlet which is then controlled with a switch.
weirdboy is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 09:57 PM   #4
BWN
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dexter, NY
Posts: 704
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

So if the pump came without a plug is there any reason not to do that. I am just thinking that is 2 less holes I have to cut in my box. I just think it is easier to use the 7/8" KO punch and put in a liquid tight conector than to try and cut holes for the outlets plus it would give me more room in my box.
BWN is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 10:15 PM   #5
weirdboy
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 4 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 7,996
Liked 438 Times on 357 Posts
Likes Given: 63

Default

Well I had an outlet wired into my pump toolbox (not connected to the switch) just to use it as an extra extension cord of sorts.

But apart from that I don't see any reason why you'd need one.
weirdboy is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 10:40 PM   #6
wadefisher
Brew Meister
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
wadefisher's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Lewistown / Dade City, PA / FL
Posts: 301
Liked 10 Times on 8 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

One reason to use the 'plug in' method is portability. If you need to grab a pump in a pinch and move it to another use you can. If you hard wire it, it will be harder to do this.
__________________

www DrunkMonkeyBrewWerks dot com
wadefisher is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-28-2012, 10:51 PM   #7
BWN
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Dexter, NY
Posts: 704
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wadefisher View Post
One reason to use the 'plug in' method is portability. If you need to grab a pump in a pinch and move it to another use you can. If you hard wire it, it will be harder to do this.
yeah that makes sense


BWN is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switches for 20 amp outlets... Dgonza9 Electric Brewing 10 01-06-2012 07:51 PM
where to buy switches HellBentBrewCo Electric Brewing 16 11-22-2011 03:43 PM
Switches rcm_rx7 Electric Brewing 8 03-25-2011 05:12 AM
Question on illuminated switches and SSR... Dgonza9 Electric Brewing 8 11-15-2010 02:09 AM
120v Switches CoalCracker Electric Brewing 7 10-15-2010 08:53 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS