Probe doesn't fit... - Home Brew Forums

Register Now!
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > Probe doesn't fit...

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-22-2012, 08:49 PM   #1
Dillbag
Recipes 
 
Aug 2008
Garden State
Posts: 30


Got a new Johnson Digital Temp Controller today and a bung with a dip tube for the probe. Excited to try and actually control fermentation temps now, but...

The probe doesn't fit into the tube. The crimps where the metal cap is attached to the wire are just slightly too fat.

Anyone have suggestions? Can I remove the metal cap and put a gel in the dip tube? Should I mash the cap...?
__________________
...anethum graveolens cucumis sativus!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:18 PM   #2
ehedge20
Recipes 
 
Oct 2010
Posts: 328
Liked 7 Times on 7 Posts


I purchased a piece of SS tube from McMaster Carr, cut it to length, and bend the end of the tube over and pounded it flat with a hammer. Works great!

Here is the part number for a 1' piece (I got the 6') MMC# 8457K25

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 05:23 PM   #3
kgalle
Recipes 
 
May 2011
SEPA, PA
Posts: 239
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts


Got any pictures?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 06:12 PM   #4
Dillbag
Recipes 
 
Aug 2008
Garden State
Posts: 30

ehedge20, did you replace the probe? Or you used that as your thermowell?

kgalle, here's some photo's:


You can see that the probe has a crimped edge, this is what is catching on the thermowell tube.
__________________
...anethum graveolens cucumis sativus!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:16 PM   #5
kgalle
Recipes 
 
May 2011
SEPA, PA
Posts: 239
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts


If it were me, I would probably try to squeeze, crimp and fold until it fits.

...if it were me, that is...

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 07:56 PM   #6
wolfman_48442
Recipes 
 
Mar 2011
Fraser, MI
Posts: 531
Liked 12 Times on 12 Posts


Do you own a Dremel? I could see 'smoothing out' the high spots a bit to let you get the probe in.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 02:07 PM   #7
ehedge20
Recipes 
 
Oct 2010
Posts: 328
Liked 7 Times on 7 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dillbag
ehedge20, did you replace the probe? Or you used that as your thermowell?

kgalle, here's some photo's:


You can see that the probe has a crimped edge, this is what is catching on the thermowell tube.
I used the tube for the thermowell. Im on vacation but I will try to remember to take a photo when I get back.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new probe thermometer eastoak Equipment/Sanitation 0 09-04-2011 06:07 PM
controlling refrigerator temps, probe or no probe? happyinsonoma Equipment/Sanitation 12 05-09-2011 08:02 AM
Ranco ETC Probe muse435 Equipment/Sanitation 3 02-24-2011 06:32 PM
Probe in water.. aekdbbop Equipment/Sanitation 1 06-28-2008 01:38 AM
How do you fix a probe? El Pistolero Equipment/Sanitation 1 09-26-2005 01:32 AM


Forum Jump