What's needed for the receptacle? - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > What's needed for the receptacle?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-26-2012, 06:19 AM   #1
emjay
 
emjay's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 12,792
Liked 1719 Times on 1606 Posts



Very noob question, I know, but I'm a student who has never installed high voltage wiring in a home (only stuff like Cat5 and RG6), though I've done plenty of electronics projects using 120VAC.

Tomorrow, the owners of my place are closing up an exterior basement wall, and I got them to agree to have some 6-3 Romex run from the panel to where the outlet will be, for an eventual 50A circuit. It will be hooked up to the panel at a later date, but I have to buy the wire tomorrow morning (50' of the stuff ain't cheap!), and I figure I might as well have the outlet installed at the same time - and basically, I'm wondering what's needed for that.

Do I just need a 15-50R receptacle, wall plate, and a junction box? How do I know which kind/size of junction box is needed?

Help me out so I can get the ball rolling on my 50A electric brewery!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 05:32 PM   #2
yjfun
Recipes 
 
Jun 2010
Arlington, Washington
Posts: 225
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


Box:

http://www.lowes.com/pd_139040-295-5...lastic|2.0|New

Mud Ring:

http://www.lowes.com/pd_130212-1716-...lastic|2.0|New

Receptacle:

http://www.lowes.com/pd_65504-334-12...let&facetInfo=

Just pick up whatever trim plate fits the outlet and a 3/4" connector for the box and you'll be all set for a flush mount installation. Good luck.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 05:45 PM   #3
mabrungard
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
mabrungard's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Carmel, IN
Posts: 4,248
Liked 652 Times on 505 Posts


A standard 4-prong, 50a plug recepticle is all you need. It needs a single-gang junction box too.
__________________
Martin B
Carmel, IN
BJCP National
Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)

Brewing Water Information at:
https://sites.google.com/site/brunwater/

Like Bru'n Water on Facebook for occasional discussions on brewing water and Bru'n Water
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Brun-...?ref=bookmarks

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 09:22 PM   #4
jeffmeh
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
jeffmeh's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2009
Posts: 2,159
Liked 211 Times on 181 Posts


6/3 + ground? Definitely go with the four wires if you have any intention of being able to run both 240V and 120V in your control panel.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 11:06 PM   #5
JRems
Recipes 
 
Nov 2010
Mahopac, NY
Posts: 2,221
Liked 61 Times on 52 Posts


Doesn't he only need 3 wire? He will probably also use a spa panel which he can run the three wire in and split it to 4 wires out. That's how mine is done.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 01:51 AM   #6
yjfun
Recipes 
 
Jun 2010
Arlington, Washington
Posts: 225
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


3 wire installations are only legal if they are existing. Anything newly installed needs to be 4 wire.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2012, 08:07 PM   #7
jeffmeh
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
jeffmeh's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2009
Posts: 2,159
Liked 211 Times on 181 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by JRems View Post
Doesn't he only need 3 wire? He will probably also use a spa panel which he can run the three wire in and split it to 4 wires out. That's how mine is done.
Yes, that can be done to get GFCI protection out of the spa panel, for a non-permanent installation (a permanent installation would have to conform to code, which is 4 wire). However, this configuration is not ideal and will not safely support splitting a 120V line off of the 220V downstream of the spa panel. For existing 3 wire, I would live with that constraint. If running new wire, it seems silly to me not to run 4 wire.

This is my understanding from similar discussions on here, but I am not an electrician.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 01:07 AM   #8
mabrungard
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
mabrungard's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Carmel, IN
Posts: 4,248
Liked 652 Times on 505 Posts


I'm really glad I ran 4 wire. I run 240v and 120v out of my panel and that wouldn't be possible if I had run 3 wire.
__________________
Martin B
Carmel, IN
BJCP National
Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)

Brewing Water Information at:
https://sites.google.com/site/brunwater/

Like Bru'n Water on Facebook for occasional discussions on brewing water and Bru'n Water
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Brun-...?ref=bookmarks

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 01:35 AM   #9
emjay
 
emjay's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 12,792
Liked 1719 Times on 1606 Posts


Heh, thanks for the help, but it was installed yesterday. 4-wire 6/3 Romex to a 14-50R stove outlet.

Not hooked up to the breaker yet though... still need to find an inexpensive GFI solution.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 01:37 AM   #10
yjfun
Recipes 
 
Jun 2010
Arlington, Washington
Posts: 225
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


Ha ha inexpensive gfi.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools



Forum Jump