Panel power supply - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Panel power supply

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-18-2012, 06:29 PM   #1
SmokingDog
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 126
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts



This may be a no-brainer but, if I have a 220, 50a welder outlet, is that breaker going to be too big for brewing?

Im guessing my setup would burn down before the breaker ever tripped.

Thoughts?
__________________
"Get that damned Dog off my leg...!"

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 06:42 PM   #2
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Mar 2010
Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,337
Liked 301 Times on 235 Posts


That will be fine for your use in brewing. The secret is the design of your brew rig. First thing in the setup is that you MUST protect it with A GFCI circuit protector. The next task in your design is to properly protect the circuits within your control panel with circuit breakers or fuses.

There are lots of ways to accomplish what you want to do. You just need to decide on your mission in brewing.

P-J

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 07:06 PM   #3
SmokingDog
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 126
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


So it shouldnt be a problem for me to run a 50amp power supply to my control box. Given that a gfci is in proper place.
__________________
"Get that damned Dog off my leg...!"

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 07:16 PM   #4
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Mar 2010
Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,337
Liked 301 Times on 235 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by JonesCreek View Post
So it shouldnt be a problem for me to run a 50amp power supply to my control box. Given that a gfci is in proper place.
True. From there it depends on your controller design.

P-J

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 09:20 PM   #5
SmokingDog
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 126
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


So as long as I use a 50 SSR, I will be safe.

P-J, would you mind if I sent you a quick sketch?
__________________
"Get that damned Dog off my leg...!"

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 09:38 PM   #6
Charlie_in_TX
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
Cypress, Texas
Posts: 23

SSR size depends on load. For a 'normal' 4500-5500 watt heater, 30 amps is fine.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 10:17 PM   #7
mabrungard
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
mabrungard's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Carmel, IN
Posts: 4,111
Liked 596 Times on 461 Posts


There is NO problem with having a supply that is much greater ampacity than you need, but you should protect the individual sub-circuits within your panel with properly sized fuses or breakers. I've got 30a slow-blow fuses on my heater circuits and the panel is fed from a 50a GFCI breaker. As mentioned above, having the GFCI is critical since it only takes a few milliamps to kill you.
__________________
Martin B
Carmel, IN
BJCP National
Foam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)

Brewing Water Information at:
https://sites.google.com/site/brunwater/

Like Bru'n Water on Facebook for occasional discussions on brewing water and Bru'n Water
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Brun-...?ref=bookmarks

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 10:53 PM   #8
LandofOZ
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Oct 2008
OZ of course
Posts: 162
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


good question i have the same thing in the garage for my welder but was to shy to ask he he he!
__________________
Land Of OZ, Toto wake up where not at the bar anymore!!!!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 11:02 PM   #9
SmokingDog
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 126
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


Lets see, I realize I'm a tight-wad, but this just might be smarter/easier/better to wire ($10 for 6ga) a 50a breaker ($8), receptical ($6) for the welder separately.

mabrungard, what are a couple 30a fuses going to cost and room for them in the control box?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2012, 12:37 AM   #10
SmokingDog
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Sheboygan, WI
Posts: 126
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


Ok, after thinking about this a little more, and actually stopping at HD to see the spa-panel box, what about this idea?

Spa-panel is hardwired from the main box (100a) in the shed. Wire the 50a receptical directly to the spa-panel with the receptical in the side of the panel (welder plugs in here). Add the 30a breaker to the spa-panel, wired to a 30a receptical in the side of the panel as well (brewery control panel plugs in here).

Am I missing a 50a breaker in the main box?
Is there any reason I can't have the recepticals coming directly out of the spa-panel side (space permitting)?

I'm trying to avoid a tree effect of panels and outlet boxes coming off the main.

 
Reply With Quote


Reply
Thread Tools



Forum Jump