Drilled too large of a hole. Is there a simple solution? - Home Brew Forums

Register Now!
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Beginners Beer Brewing Forum > Drilled too large of a hole. Is there a simple solution?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2012, 06:11 AM   #1
bloodonblood
Recipes 
 
Dec 2011
Houston, Texas
Posts: 102
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts



In an attempt to use CPVC instead of stainless bulkheads and valves I drilled a hole that's close to an inch in diameter in to BOTH of my brand new aluminum pots. I guess this is my first true lesson in home brewing. I'm going to buy the stainless equipment now but is there any simple and cheap way to save the pots? Could I possibly but a bulkhead with a large enough outer diameter to plug the hole enough so it won't leak?

Thanks for the help guys!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 06:27 AM   #2
eastoak
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
oakland, california
Posts: 3,292
Liked 159 Times on 149 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by bloodonblood View Post
In an attempt to use CPVC instead of stainless bulkheads and valves I drilled a hole that's close to an inch in diameter in to BOTH of my brand new aluminum pots. I guess this is my first true lesson in home brewing. I'm going to buy the stainless equipment now but is there any simple and cheap way to save the pots? Could I possibly but a bulkhead with a large enough outer diameter to plug the hole enough so it won't leak?

Thanks for the help guys!
CPVC is good to 200F degrees max maybe less and your wort boils at 212F.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 06:38 AM   #3
bloodonblood
Recipes 
 
Dec 2011
Houston, Texas
Posts: 102
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


Actually I found, and didn't save, a FDA test that showed that CPVC got to 225 without leeching any chemicals as long as it's not under pressure, but that's nether here nor there. There were many issues that caused me to scrap the CPVC and now I'm trying to do it right with stainless.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 09:56 AM   #4
Alucard1983
 
Alucard1983's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2011
Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 191
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts


If I were u... I would look for a 1 inch stainless steel washer and solder it in yourself or u may be able to find someone to wield it in for you and then try again with the hole size.

In the DIY secion there is a thread how to solder stainless steel

Here

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 01:35 PM   #5
bloodonblood
Recipes 
 
Dec 2011
Houston, Texas
Posts: 102
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


Ill look in to that options, thanks! Anyone else?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 01:48 PM   #6
unionrdr
Heavyweight homebrewing author & shootist of air
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
unionrdr's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Sheffield, Ohio
Posts: 38,969
Liked 3691 Times on 3171 Posts


Acid flux & silver solder would work. But the flux would have to be cleaned off really well.
__________________
NEW books on amazon/Kindle! Check it out now...
Home Brewing- https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00PBAP6JO
Distopian Sci-Fi- https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00NTA0L6G
New! John Henry- https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01GBV3UXU

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 01:55 PM   #7
lschiavo
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2009
Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 4,602
Liked 1051 Times on 714 Posts


Maybe a reducing bushing? I cant post the pic now but grainger has them.
Click image for larger version

Name:	Hex-Reducing-Bushing-1LTC5_AS01.jpeg
Views:	243
Size:	19.2 KB
ID:	43960  

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 01:58 PM   #8
Swilldog
Recipes 
 
Jan 2012
Kettering, Ohio
Posts: 37
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts


Hey Bloodonblood,

I think I may have found the part for you. Look at more beers web site hardware section there's a ss bushing 1 in MPT x 1/2 in FPT part # H645 that plus 2 ss washers 2 high temp o rings and a ss nut. If H645 is not long enough try Mc Master Carr for longer version. Hope this helps you.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 01:58 PM   #9
Boerderij_Kabouter
 
Boerderij_Kabouter's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Dec 2007
Oconomowoc, Wisconsin
Posts: 7,750
Liked 148 Times on 120 Posts


Soldering stainless to aluminum is tricky, and no offense, but your DIY track record may suggest that such a task might end in tears.

I would go with a reducing bushing as shown by lschiavo. Get the bushing and a corresponding locknut, then make a silicone gasket out of a oven mat.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2012, 02:55 PM   #10
unionrdr
Heavyweight homebrewing author & shootist of air
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
unionrdr's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Sheffield, Ohio
Posts: 38,969
Liked 3691 Times on 3171 Posts


I've actually done that kind of soldering many times in pro slot car racing in the mid-90's. I've got the awards to prove it. Far higher stress levels than a cooking pot. Silver solder & acid flux make a far stronger joint than the regular stuff.
Having said that,I forgot about the reducers. Being a tuner guy,I shoulda remembered that one. Darn cars been at that dang body shop too long. Gettin outta practice. Oops.
__________________
NEW books on amazon/Kindle! Check it out now...
Home Brewing- https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00PBAP6JO
Distopian Sci-Fi- https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00NTA0L6G
New! John Henry- https://www.amazon.com/dp/B01GBV3UXU

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why does this keg have a hole in the side? acyl Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 19 09-29-2012 12:21 PM
Simple question, simple answer? mehabahaha Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 14 08-02-2011 01:53 AM
hole in hop bag eagle83 Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 5 01-24-2010 07:43 PM
Is this a viable solution for those that don't have large wort pot/mash tun? BarleyAndApple Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 5 09-15-2009 03:04 PM
Carboy cap or drilled bung???? Cable Guy Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 4 04-28-2007 05:23 AM


Forum Jump