I need an electrician's help - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Fermenters > I need an electrician's help

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-2012, 12:49 AM   #1
dmbRedGetta
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Louisville, KY
Posts: 147
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts



So I'm following the ebay aquarium temp controller build and I ran into a problem.

The controller is rated for 10 amps, but my freezer says it pulls a max of 12 amps. Is there any way to make this temp controller work with my freezer?

I just got the controller in today; it's the one mentioned in the original thread -- the STC 1000 found on ebay.

Thanks!
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20111220_213651.jpg
Views:	424
Size:	32.5 KB
ID:	43058  

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 01:37 AM   #2
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2006
Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 23,335
Liked 1765 Times on 1122 Posts


I highly doubt that freezer is going to pull 12a continuous. It's likely the peak draw upon startup so you should be fine.
__________________
Welcome to BrewHardware.com. I love you.
New Stirplates are IN!
Chugger Pumps, Pump Kits, Camlocks, Sightglasses, Clear USA made Silicone Tubing, RIMS, Electric Install Parts, etc.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 01:47 AM   #3
HopHead209
Recipes 
 
Sep 2011
stockton, ca
Posts: 30
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


If you want to be on the safe side you can buy a relay thats rated for 15 amps, or if its cheaper return it and get a contoller rated for 15amps. With electricty you want to oversize.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 03:18 AM   #4
sneezye
Recipes 
 
Nov 2011
Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 18
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


The max amps will only be pulled for a second while the compressor starts. The continuous draw will be under 2 amps.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 03:31 AM   #5
dmbRedGetta
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Louisville, KY
Posts: 147
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


If the compressor pulls 12 amps at startup wouldn't that fry the controller?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 04:06 AM   #6
weaselchew
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
York, PA
Posts: 53
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


That controller should be more than fine, it's rated 10A at 250V. And as mentioned, that max draw would only be momentary anyway.


 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 04:22 AM   #7
Euphist
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
Euphist's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jan 2012
Jacksonburg, WV
Posts: 501
Liked 52 Times on 37 Posts


I repaired industrial controls for quite a few years. The peak current draw is going to be for a few milliseconds and then drop off. In addition there is typically a safety factor in component ratings (padding if you will). That said, you technically should be using a 15 amp controller but I honestly believe that this one will handle it for just fine.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 01:57 PM   #8
dmbRedGetta
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Louisville, KY
Posts: 147
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


Thanks for the help, everybody!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 01:52 AM   #9
dmbRedGetta
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Louisville, KY
Posts: 147
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


Another question -- would a 16 gauge wire work or should I go buy the 14 gauge? Thanks!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 01:55 AM   #10
sneezye
Recipes 
 
Nov 2011
Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 18
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Go with 14 or 12.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools



Forum Jump