I need an electrician's help - Home Brew Forums

Register Now!
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Fermenters > I need an electrician's help

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-2012, 12:49 AM   #1
dmbRedGetta
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Louisville, KY
Posts: 147
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts



So I'm following the ebay aquarium temp controller build and I ran into a problem.

The controller is rated for 10 amps, but my freezer says it pulls a max of 12 amps. Is there any way to make this temp controller work with my freezer?

I just got the controller in today; it's the one mentioned in the original thread -- the STC 1000 found on ebay.

Thanks!
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20111220_213651.jpg
Views:	424
Size:	32.5 KB
ID:	43058  

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 01:37 AM   #2
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2006
Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 23,208
Liked 1662 Times on 1075 Posts


I highly doubt that freezer is going to pull 12a continuous. It's likely the peak draw upon startup so you should be fine.
__________________
Welcome to BrewHardware.com. I love you.
BIAB Large Mesh False Bottoms and SS HERMS COILS are IN!!
Chugger Pumps, Pump Kits, Camlocks, Sightglasses, Clear USA made Silicone Tubing, RIMS, Electric Install Parts, etc.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 01:47 AM   #3
HopHead209
Recipes 
 
Sep 2011
stockton, ca
Posts: 30
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


If you want to be on the safe side you can buy a relay thats rated for 15 amps, or if its cheaper return it and get a contoller rated for 15amps. With electricty you want to oversize.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 03:18 AM   #4
sneezye
Recipes 
 
Nov 2011
Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 18
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


The max amps will only be pulled for a second while the compressor starts. The continuous draw will be under 2 amps.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 03:31 AM   #5
dmbRedGetta
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Louisville, KY
Posts: 147
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


If the compressor pulls 12 amps at startup wouldn't that fry the controller?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 04:06 AM   #6
weaselchew
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
York, PA
Posts: 53
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


That controller should be more than fine, it's rated 10A at 250V. And as mentioned, that max draw would only be momentary anyway.


 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 04:22 AM   #7
Euphist
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
Euphist's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jan 2012
Jacksonburg, WV
Posts: 502
Liked 52 Times on 37 Posts


I repaired industrial controls for quite a few years. The peak current draw is going to be for a few milliseconds and then drop off. In addition there is typically a safety factor in component ratings (padding if you will). That said, you technically should be using a 15 amp controller but I honestly believe that this one will handle it for just fine.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 01:57 PM   #8
dmbRedGetta
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Louisville, KY
Posts: 147
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


Thanks for the help, everybody!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 01:52 AM   #9
dmbRedGetta
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Louisville, KY
Posts: 147
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts


Another question -- would a 16 gauge wire work or should I go buy the 14 gauge? Thanks!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 01:55 AM   #10
sneezye
Recipes 
 
Nov 2011
Broken Arrow, OK
Posts: 18
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Go with 14 or 12.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools



Forum Jump