Terminal strip rating - Page 2 - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Terminal strip rating

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-03-2012, 01:31 AM   #11
bink00
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
Georgetown, KY
Posts: 109
Liked 8 Times on 4 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by samc View Post
I'd want to have my components rated to handle the potential load put upon them. What if you or someone else replaces a fuse at some point with the wrong size? Plan for all contingencies within reason.
this...

the terminal strips need to be able to handle the combined load of the devices terminated to them (ie...controller, pump, indicators)

Reason: missing words

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 12:27 PM   #12
thargrav
Registered User
Recipes 
 
Dec 2009
Huntsville, Alabama
Posts: 821
Liked 38 Times on 35 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by jtsims21 View Post
as long as your fuses are before your terminal block you should be fine up to the rating of the fuse
Terminal blocks have a current rating just like everything else. Use a under rated terminal block and you will create a hot spot at minimum or possibly a fire hazard.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 12:54 PM   #13
Lucky_Chicken
 
Lucky_Chicken's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2011
Bloomfield, IA
Posts: 795
Liked 37 Times on 27 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by thargrav View Post
Terminal blocks have a current rating just like everything else. Use a under rated terminal block and you will create a hot spot at minimum or possibly a fire hazard.
yes that is why I said to use them after a fuse that is rated at least as low as the the block if not lower.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 01:23 PM   #14
thargrav
Registered User
Recipes 
 
Dec 2009
Huntsville, Alabama
Posts: 821
Liked 38 Times on 35 Posts


I agree but some brewers will want to use a terminal block at the input.

So, for a 30 amp system you will want something like this.
Digi-Key - CBB303-ND (Manufacturer - 3-142)

And for a 50 amp system you would want something like this.
Digi-Key - OSTV4030180-ND (Manufacturer - OSTV4030180)

This would be a very bad choice for incoming power because it's only rated for 15 Amps. But it but would work great for your pump motor.
Digi-Key - WM5791-ND (Manufacturer - 38780-0103)

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 01:51 PM   #15
lschiavo
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2009
Upper Peninsula of..., Michigan
Posts: 4,788
Liked 1113 Times on 755 Posts


A terminal block makes wiring so much easier and more neat. These worked great for me. I think they come in a 6 output format as well but you can double up smaller wire under one screw.

http://www.elecdirect.com/product/66...7ea6ffdbd.aspx

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 04:31 PM   #16
cdwiggi
Recipes 
 
May 2011
Macon, MO
Posts: 73


So if some one wanted to do the same thing with a Din mounted terminal block what would be needed? Just the terminal block with the appropriate rating? By the way I have never seen either a din mounted terminal block or strip terminal block up close do you just hook your feed off one side and your distribution lines off the other?

CD

 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2012, 05:01 PM   #17
lschiavo
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2009
Upper Peninsula of..., Michigan
Posts: 4,788
Liked 1113 Times on 755 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by cdwiggi View Post
So if some one wanted to do the same thing with a Din mounted terminal block what would be needed? Just the terminal block with the appropriate rating? By the way I have never seen either a din mounted terminal block or strip terminal block up close do you just hook your feed off one side and your distribution lines off the other?

CD
Check out Elecdirect. They have din blocks up to at least 50A.

Thats the way you hook them up. You need jumpers on the feed side to make them distribution though.

Here's the link, I love that store! :http://www.elecdirect.com/catalog/43...be999b7b6.aspx

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools



Forum Jump