Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > Drilling Anodized Aluminum
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-19-2011, 01:53 PM   #1
Howie
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 113
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default Drilling Anodized Aluminum

I have an anodized aluminum turkey fryer pot that I've been using for a number of years to heat brewing water, etc. It was one of those Thermos turkey fryer setups that came from Target. I ditched the burner and kept the pot.

I'm considering using it as a kettle for small batches, so I don't have to drag out my keggle if I want to do a 3 gallon batch.

If I do this, I'll want to add a ball valve. I have a step bit and successfully drilled a hole in my keggle with little issue.

Am I going to encounter any issues drilling into this anodized aluminum? Will it cause the finish to start flaking in that area? Other thoughts?


Howie is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 02:26 PM   #2
Ital
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 24
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

I worked as a solar PV installer a few years back and drilling through anodized aluminum rails was common practice. I never saw any separation of the anodization from the base metal. Anodizing is actually applied via an electrical/molecular process of increasing the Aluminum oxide layer rather than an applied layer like paint.

The only concern I see is Aluminum is VERY soft compared to the SS keggle, so with a stepped bit be careful not to overshoot/over drill.
Good Luck!


Ital is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 02:43 PM   #3
Howie
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 113
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ital View Post
The only concern I see is Aluminum is VERY soft compared to the SS keggle, so with a stepped bit be careful not to overshoot/over drill.
Good Luck!
Well, the step bit only goes up to 7/8", and that's the right hole size. No worries there.

It was a bear getting through that keggle. Glad to hear this will be easier.
Howie is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2011, 03:48 PM   #4
jpietraski
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Williamsport, Pa
Posts: 71
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

It+1 on Ital.
The anodize is an oxide layer that is formed from the base aluminum. Rather than a coating that is applied to a base material. So it shouldn't flake or peel off. It is also pretty thin, so a drill bit won't have any issues getting through. After that, its just like drilling regular aluminum.
jpietraski is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
drilling a pot joselastra Equipment/Sanitation 5 01-20-2011 08:23 PM
Drilling a SS pot Wade E Equipment/Sanitation 10 07-02-2009 12:07 AM
Drilling crosshairs on QDs polecreek Equipment/Sanitation 5 02-10-2009 02:14 AM
Drilling Aluminum Pot Question Joe Camel Equipment/Sanitation 4 09-05-2008 10:46 PM
Drilling an Aluminum Turkey Pot for a Ball Valve SW Brewer Equipment/Sanitation 9 08-09-2007 11:24 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS