Ss Brewtech’s Biggest Baddest Holiday Giveaway Ever!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Equipment/Sanitation > 15G Aluminum Brew Pot
Thread Tools
Old 10-14-2011, 07:49 PM   #1
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 287
Liked 20 Times on 16 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default 15G Aluminum Brew Pot

I received a 15G aluminum pot as a gift. It is 1/4" thick aluminum and it looks like it is "spun" as the there are concentric lines wrapping around the entire pot/lid (inside and out).

I have a ball valve that I want to install on this, but haven't installed one ever before. I saw a thread where someone drilled into a "spun" stainless pot and it ripped the pot. I'm afraid of screwing this up. Any suggestions?

Bottled: Udder Nonsense Milk Stout, Off Your Rocker Cider
Keg #1: Udder Nonsense Milk Stout
Keg #2: Explosive IPA
Keg #3: Explosive IPA
Keg #4: Nothing
Fermenting: Nothing
Next On Deck: Maibock?
Brewed in 2012: 65 gallons
Brewed in 2013: 55 gallons
Brewed in 2014: 25 gallons
MaltnHops is offline
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2011, 08:52 PM   #2
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
springer's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Wappingers falls NY
Posts: 4,728
Liked 24 Times on 22 Posts


never heard of pot ripped by drilling . The lines are from machining the poy after it leaves the press I doubt anyone would make pots out of a billit of aluminum. Use a step drill go slow and use lube I use mineral oil when I drill a pot

my HLT is like the pot you have

'The taxpayer: That's someone who works for the federal government but doesn't have to take the civil service examination.'- Ronald Reagan
springer is offline
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 02:13 PM   #3
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Albany, New York
Posts: 53

I'm sorry I can't post a picture of mine, but I installed a ball valve in that same type of aluminum pot. I used a cheap step drill bit that i bought from Harbor Freight. I went slow and used dish soap for lubricant. Filed the inside and outside edges of the hole and had no problems.
scruffymmh is offline
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 02:29 PM   #4
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 778
Liked 37 Times on 34 Posts
Likes Given: 35


Same thing here, mine is a 10 or 11 gallon (it's fuzzy, lousy imperial/metric). I used a drill press and a hole saw and no lube at all.
Psych is offline
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 02:34 PM   #5
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
PseudoChef's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: West Chicago 'Burbs, IL
Posts: 3,401
Liked 109 Times on 80 Posts
Likes Given: 39


An aluminum pot shouldn't need a step-drill bit. As Psych said, simple hole saw or drill press should have you with a perfect hole in about 2 seconds.
PseudoChef is offline
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 03:36 PM   #6
BJCP ID: F0838
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
TopherM's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 3,959
Liked 443 Times on 349 Posts
Likes Given: 23


Stainless Steel actually hardens as it gets hot, and at some point will harden enough that it will rip or literally shatter like glass under the force of a step bit.

Aluminum, however, doesn't have this problem at all. It is a relatively soft metal that you can drill through like butter. The first fitting I ever installed took me about 20 minutes. The second one took about 5 minutes.

Check out the Bargain Fittings instructions on installing a weldless fitting at the bottom of the linked page beow. They also have the best prices, so go ahead and buy your fittings and valves from them if you have not already:
Primary #1 - Midnight Ryeder (Midnight Wheat and Rye)
Primary #2 - Florida Weiss
Primary #3 - Kane-DOH APA (Honey Citra APA)
Secondary #1 - Downtown Flanders Brown (brewed August 2012)
Keg #1 - Raspberry Florida Weiss
Keg #2 - Cinnamon Raisin Cider
Keg #3 - NONE!
Bottled - NONE!
TopherM is offline
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2011, 04:28 PM   #7
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
AnOldUR's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: , New Jersey
Posts: 6,749
Liked 789 Times on 573 Posts
Likes Given: 635


Actually a lot of the commericial aluminum pots are spun. Also they are thinner at the lower part of the pot and will tear if you don't use a step bit or spade drill.

How Aluminum Is Manufactured For Your Needs.
Aluminum cookware has been manufactured using a variety of processes. Stamped aluminum cookware (think camping kits and dollar stores) doesn't hold up to heavy daily use, but it's fine to boil water in - think how much of your daily cooking consists mostly of boiling water - and a good lightweight choice for camping.
Commercial spun aluminum cookware, made by deforming heavy sheet aluminum on a spinning lathe, is widely used for commercial cookware, and you'll see it hanging in restaurant kitchens and bakeries.

Cast aluminum cookware, often called club cookware, is thicker and harder than spun aluminum. You can still find a beautiful and functional old Cookware teakettle or roaster; and Magnalite cookware, is available both used and new.
It would be rare to find a pot that was machined in a lathe (machined as in turning and boring that would leave machine marks.)

AnOldUR is offline
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cleaning aluminum brew pot mrduna01 Equipment/Sanitation 3 02-26-2011 09:29 PM
Stainless vs Aluminum Brew Kettle Meatball358 Equipment/Sanitation 13 08-16-2010 06:14 PM
Saving an aluminum brew pot... JDengler Equipment/Sanitation 8 06-05-2009 08:10 PM
Aluminum Brew Frame gomtorus Equipment/Sanitation 2 11-14-2006 08:52 PM
Aluminum Brew Pot? clayof2day Equipment/Sanitation 2 01-29-2006 12:47 PM

Forum Jump

Newest Threads