Coldbreak Brewing HERMS Giveaway!

HomeBrewSupply AMCYL Brew Kettle Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Brewing Software > Beersmith mash volume question
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-22-2011, 02:25 AM   #1
IPAAAA
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: ca
Posts: 456
Liked 6 Times on 1 Posts

Default Beersmith mash volume question

In beersmith it says the amount of water you need to mash in with but it says it in quarts. Is there a way to change it to gallons?

This is when reading the brew sheet.


IPAAAA is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 02:39 AM   #2
Flomaster
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orange, Ca
Posts: 2,151
Liked 38 Times on 35 Posts
Likes Given: 37

Default

go to /Tools>options>units change mash from quarts to gallons

I had the same question and it was bugging me.

-=Jason=-
Flomaster is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 02:51 AM   #3
IPAAAA
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: ca
Posts: 456
Liked 6 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flomaster View Post
go to /Tools>options>units change mash from quarts to gallons

I had the same question and it was bugging me.

-=Jason=-
Thank you mucho! How those towers treatin ya? Your keezer came out looking real nice.
IPAAAA is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on Beersmith Mash profiles Homercidal Brewing Software 7 08-09-2010 02:46 PM
Beersmith Volume Correction Question thevalkrye Brewing Software 4 06-19-2010 05:52 PM
BeerSmith Mash Out question pretzelb Brewing Software 3 04-05-2010 12:52 PM
Beersmith-Mash Thickness or Sparge Volume illinibrew04 Brewing Software 1 02-25-2009 11:32 PM
Beer Smith Mash Volume Question daholl01 Brewing Software 10 05-16-2008 06:48 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS