Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Wiring 2 temp probes to one PID. Possible?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-15-2011, 12:08 PM   #1
KEG99
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 54
Liked 2 Times on 1 Posts

Default Wiring 2 temp probes to one PID. Possible?

I have my wiring figured out with the help of P-J's wiring digrams and many other comments/ideas from the forum. A simple gravity system (i.e. no pumps) with 5500w elements in the HLT and BK. The PID will control the SSR for the HLT, but I would like to also use the same PID/SSR for the BK. I only need to reach 220F (100C) to boil in the BK, but don't want to just turn on the element and boil crazy. Would like to control it to a simple rolling boil and not have the element at full all the time.

Can I put a temp probe in the BK and switch it between the HLT and BK? Woudl a probe be of any help if it is set for 220 deg? Or is there a better way?

(Also thinking of a PWM circuit, but looking for the cheapest/easiest solution. aka, short on $)


KEG99 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 01:04 PM   #2
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,333
Liked 291 Times on 229 Posts
Likes Given: 492

Default

It is possible to set up 2 probes but that will not help you for what you are trying to do. Once you reach the boiling point the temperature is the same on a gentle boil and a raging boil.

What PID do you have? If it is the Auber Instrument SYL-2352 or SYL-2362, you are in business without any issue. That PID has a manual mode that delivers percent of power to the element. You just need to set up the configuration for manual mode and then you are there with a push of a button.

How can I help you?

P-J


P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 04:33 PM   #3
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
Vendor Ads 
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 22,628
Liked 1236 Times on 815 Posts
Likes Given: 33

Default

Just to further clarify, you don't even need a probe in the BK in this situation. You can use a single SSR driven off a single PID but the high current side would have to be switched between the HLT and BK via a high current double throw switch or contactor. You could also use two SSRs and use a low current double throw switch to send the PID control signal to the correct SSR (not as safe).

When you switch a PID into manual mode to control duty cycle to the boil kettle element, it doesn't care what the temp probe is sensing.
__________________
Welcome to BrewHardware.com. I love you.
New 100% Stainless Steel Heating Elements are IN! ULWD 5500w Ripple, 2000w, 1500w, etc
Chugger Pumps, Pump Kits, Camlocks, Sightglasses, Clear USA made Silicone Tubing, RIMS, Electric Install Parts, etc.
Bobby_M is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 05:48 PM   #4
rsklhm10
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Saint Augustine, Fl
Posts: 181
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobby_M View Post
Just to further clarify, you don't even need a probe in the BK in this situation. You can use a single SSR driven off a single PID but the high current side would have to be switched between the HLT and BK via a high current double throw switch or contactor. You could also use two SSRs and use a low current double throw switch to send the PID control signal to the correct SSR (not as safe).

When you switch a PID into manual mode to control duty cycle to the boil kettle element, it doesn't care what the temp probe is sensing.
Agreed. There is no reason for multiple temp probes. However, if you want to have multiple temp probes setup to one pid the simplest option may be to purchase multiple probes from auberins and install a temp probe in each kettle, tun, etc. Then just switch the sensor cable connected to the pid (since it has a disconnect) b/w each temp probe.

Hopefully that makes sense. It should be noted, each sensor often has a little bit of variation that needs to be adjusted so your readings may be slightly off.
__________________
Primary: "Lake Night ESB," "Esquire IPA"
Secondary: Oatmeal Porter, Pumpkin Ale
Kegged: Centennial Blonde, "Turn-Two" Brew

My E-build:http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f170/ano...-build-267579/
rsklhm10 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 07:03 PM   #5
CidahMastah
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: , New York
Posts: 4,266
Liked 39 Times on 37 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

I actually just did something similar to this for my build. I used a 3 pole2throw switch and can toggle between two temp probes on the BK and the HLT. Both are on one PID.

As others have mentioned, you can really only have one accurate temp reading unless your temp probes have exactly the same error in reading for calibration (unlikely). So I set the accurate temp probe reading to the HLT and not there is a couple degrees of difference between the real and actual in the BK.

I like to use the temp probe like this for the BK so I can read the temp quickly and estimate when my boil start is getting close, as well as where I am in the chilling process.

This is a little different than your question, but the other guys already aptly answered the PID boil control functionality questions.

As a side note I set my control box up to toggle between the HLT and BK with two contactors as bobby suggested. Based on this I don't have to plug in or unplug anything through the brew session.
__________________
Man,... That's a lotta hooch!
Steel rig in progress
ebuild info
CidahMastah is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 07:10 PM   #6
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 21,326
Liked 4478 Times on 2704 Posts
Likes Given: 3809

Default

I have 2 thermocouples and 2 dual SSRs connected to my PID through a 3 pole DT switch. See this post for schematic and other details. I've used it for about 50 batches, so I can confirm it works well

BTW, it is a very good idea to be able to see the temp in your boil kettle if you are chilling in there. I don't understand why this is overlooked so often.
__________________
- Andrew
passedpawn is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 09:59 PM   #7
KEG99
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 54
Liked 2 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by P-J View Post
... the Auber Instrument SYL-2352 or SYL-2362, ... has a manual mode that delivers percent of power to the element. You just need to set up the configuration for manual mode and then you are there with a push of a button.
Thanks P-J. That's what I didn't know.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CidahMastah View Post
I like to use the temp probe... so I can ... estimate when my boil start is getting close, as well as where I am in the chilling process.
Thanks CidaMastah. I hadn't even thought of the chilling process. Now I know I need the probe!

And thanks Bobby M, rsklhm10, and passedpawn. Your comments gave me more useful help for my next steps.

But one more question: I read that a K type probe should not be switched. Do you all agree? Is it better to use an RTD probe if it is to be switched?
KEG99 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 10:08 PM   #8
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,333
Liked 291 Times on 229 Posts
Likes Given: 492

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KEG99 View Post
...
But one more question: I read that a K type probe should not be switched. Do you all agree? Is it better to use an RTD probe if it is to be switched?
You are far better off with the RTD temp probe for many reasons.
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 10:16 PM   #9
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 21,326
Liked 4478 Times on 2704 Posts
Likes Given: 3809

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by p-j View Post
you are far better off with the rtd temp probe for many reasons.
+1.
__________________
- Andrew
passedpawn is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2011, 12:42 AM   #10
CidahMastah
Feedback Score: 2 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: , New York
Posts: 4,266
Liked 39 Times on 37 Posts
Likes Given: 17

Default

+1 to PJ's comment - my probes are rtd


__________________
Man,... That's a lotta hooch!
Steel rig in progress
ebuild info
CidahMastah is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASL-51 timer wiring rgrrbt Electric Brewing 24 09-13-2012 12:34 AM
Help w/ wiring (so I don't die) Twang Electric Brewing 10 04-15-2011 07:58 PM
120V wiring help magnj Electric Brewing 1 02-20-2011 08:19 PM
BCS temp probe wiring bullywee Electric Brewing 2 01-09-2011 09:45 PM
Selector switch to use one pic for two seperate element/probes StumpyJohnson Electric Brewing 23 11-24-2010 02:03 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS