Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Brew Stands > brew stand question
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-13-2011, 03:49 AM   #1
jakobic
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: erie, PA
Posts: 1
Default brew stand question

my self and a buddy would like to build two brew stands. brutus 10 style. I have found that onlinemetals.com has a good selection to work with. can anyone tell me if i can use aluminum for this build? if not I am looking at stainless angle bar 1"x1"x1/8" will this work or do i need to go with 3/16"?
thanks.


jakobic is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 04:33 AM   #2
ThreeDogsNE
Good for what ales you
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: , Southwest Iowa
Posts: 638
Liked 34 Times on 26 Posts
Likes Given: 36

Default

As I understand it, aluminum has a melting temp that is too low for such use. Your second question I'll leave to a real engineer.


ThreeDogsNE is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 05:31 AM   #3
outside92129
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
outside92129's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 1,224
Liked 63 Times on 51 Posts
Likes Given: 28

Default

Aluminum is going to hard for you to weld, i'd stick with steel or stainless. I'm using 1"x1"x1/8" stainless angle for anything touching flame and it works great. Angle is a bit harder to work with than tube, and tube does look nicer.

Shipping could eat you alive, and you might want to see what the possibilities are before buying. There are industrial metal stores in Pittsburgh/Cleveland that do retail sales.
outside92129 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2011, 05:36 AM   #4
LakewoodBrew
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5,876
Liked 24 Times on 22 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThreeDogsNE View Post
As I understand it, aluminum has a melting temp that is too low for such use. Your second question I'll leave to a real engineer.
+1 - aluminum anywhere near the burners will soften and sag. Even thin steel can have problems. better to stick with stainless 3/16 anywhere near the heat source.

also, make sure its got space to expand. when you heat it, it WILL expand. if the ends are constrained too much it WILL deform. this is easily accomplished by have some flexibility towards the top of the stand.
LakewoodBrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brew Stand build (Mini Brew Stand) Espi Brew Stands 20 05-07-2011 01:06 AM
a question to those of you using jet style burners on your brew stand sgbender Brew Stands 1 03-06-2011 05:02 PM
Brew stand to brew 2 batches at the same time?? Mike3701 Brew Stands 4 02-20-2011 04:09 AM
Brew Stand Help Otiluke Brew Stands 6 09-21-2010 02:21 AM
Brew stand Layne Brew Stands 3 03-04-2010 01:34 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS