Is drilling stainless difficult? - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks > Is drilling stainless difficult?
Cool Brewing Corny 5G & Mini Giveaway
Sign-up To NEW HBT Article Newsletter - Brewing Articles Direct To You!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-10-2011, 04:49 PM   #1
sarsnik
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 243
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


We'd like to install a spigot and thermometer on an existing stainless steel bayou classic pot. For those who have drilled into stainless before, how difficult is it really? I've never drilled anything other than wood before, so I don't really know what to expect. Would it just be better to find someone to do this for me?

Thanks for your time



 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 04:53 PM   #2
MalFet
/bɪər nɜrd/
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
MalFet's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NYC / Kathmandu
Posts: 8,632
Liked 1468 Times on 973 Posts
Likes Given: 721


It's not too tough. Have a good step bit, keep it oiled, and go slowly.


__________________
"Be excellent to each other." -Benjamin Franklin

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 04:57 PM   #3
XR250rdr
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 2

The drilling part shouldn't be too difficult.

How are you planning on sealing the connection?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 05:05 PM   #4
DacotahBrewing
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 57
Liked 7 Times on 3 Posts


A knockout punch will give you a good clean hole. Either way, drill a pilot and go slow.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 05:10 PM   #5
bruin_ale
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 1,397
Liked 18 Times on 18 Posts


Piece of cake as Malfet says. Use a punch to mark the spot you want to drill, then drill a pilot hole with a small bit, then step bit that hole until it's the size you want. Keep everything lubricated with cutting oil and go slowly to keep the heat (and subsequent wear and tear on the bit) down.

XR250, sealing these weldless connections is easy. Generally it's a silicone oring on one side compressed by a washer. Take a look at bargainfittings.com for good prices on weldless fittings.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 05:16 PM   #6
DeafSmith
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
DeafSmith's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 1,446
Liked 34 Times on 32 Posts
Likes Given: 9


I'll second the advice to keep the bit well oiled, low RPM, and keep steady pressure on the drill. Also, have someone else holding the pot firmly while you keep both hands on the drill because when the drill breaks thru it can try to twist sideways bending the lip of the hole (don't ask me how I know).

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 05:19 PM   #7
Conan
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cheektowaga, NY
Posts: 737
Liked 37 Times on 35 Posts
Likes Given: 5


Yup, pilot hole, go slow. I rarely use lube on thin stuff like a pot- too much trouble. Don't press too hard, either. The bit may catch and torque the pot. Kyle

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 05:25 PM   #8
XR250rdr
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: CA
Posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruin_ale View Post
XR250, sealing these weldless connections is easy. Generally it's a silicone oring on one side compressed by a washer. Take a look at bargainfittings.com for good prices on weldless fittings.
Nice. How long does the o-ring generally last?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 05:28 PM   #9
sarsnik
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 243
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by XR250rdr View Post
The drilling part shouldn't be too difficult.

How are you planning on sealing the connection?
I was going with weldless fittings. There are a few commercially available weldless brewpot fittings that I figured I'd use.

Should I expect to be drilling for 10 minutes? Or is it quicker than that.

Also, is a step bit worth getting? I figured I'd just buy a single bit rather than ruin a bunch from my collection since I've heard the bits wear out quickly.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 05:35 PM   #10
JKoravos
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 1,203
Liked 73 Times on 54 Posts
Likes Given: 31


It's easy if you follow the advice above. It's also easy to screw up if you don't. I've seen some people majorly FUBAR drilling a hole in stainless when they didn't know what they were doing.



 
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilling through stainless kmlavoy Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 15 05-20-2015 09:00 AM
Drilling kegs shushikiary Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 8 02-09-2011 02:53 PM
If You Hate Drilling Through Stainless Steel Try This jcav Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 29 10-04-2010 08:14 PM
How difficult would this be to do? (Install ball valve) IPAAAA Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 35 06-02-2010 04:30 PM
drilling through the wall? jpabian Kegerators and Keezers 10 09-05-2009 07:30 PM


Forum Jump