Wire Size? - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Wire Size?
Cool Brewing Giveaway - Supporting Membership Drive & Discount

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-06-2011, 02:25 PM   #1
McCuckerson
Recipes 
 
Sep 2008
Zebulon, North Carolina
Posts: 654
Liked 11 Times on 9 Posts



I really hate to ask questions here when I can look up the answer, but in this case I am having difficulty getting a straight answer. I have installed a 50a GFI in my box in the garage, 2 feet below the box is the outlet. Here is my question: what size can I use to go from the 50a breaker 2-3ft to the outlet? The manufacturer states min wire size 8awg and max wire size 2awg. CodeRage's primer states 6awg for 55a. BB store says 8awg is rated for 50a and several electrical discussion boards say it depends on length. They go far enough to say that 14awg can handle 50a at short enough lengths (I would NEVER try that).

I know bigger is better in this case, but above 8awg is hard to com by. Could I buy a stove cord and use that?

Thanks,
McC


__________________
"Real men drink their freakin' yeast starters...."

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 02:30 PM   #2
Spooner61
Recipes 
 
Jul 2011
Caldwell, Idaho
Posts: 58

Between 6 and 8 awful will be fine it all depends on the length of time you use outlet for I would use number 6 but that is me as a electrician



 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 03:27 PM   #3
McCuckerson
Recipes 
 
Sep 2008
Zebulon, North Carolina
Posts: 654
Liked 11 Times on 9 Posts


So if the rig only pulls 30a for 1 hour 8awg is ok? Can I use a stove cord in the wall? Is there 6, 8awg romex?
__________________
"Real men drink their freakin' yeast starters...."

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 03:34 PM   #4
milldoggy
Recipes 
 
Mar 2008
Pottstown, Pa
Posts: 2,294
Liked 111 Times on 84 Posts


I am not an expert, just someone who researched this when I did my control panel.

You can use 8 gauge, but thicker is better(at least that is what she said). A stove cord is probably 8 gauge, dryer cord probably 10. If you are pulling 30 amps, you "should" use a 30 amp breaker. If you are going to use a 50 amp, make sure all your wire is rated for 50 amp. So in your control panel, instead of using 10 gauge, use 8. Can you use a stove cord in the wall? I am sure it violates some code. I think my Home Depot has 6 gauge 4 wire romex for 4 a ft, 8 is like 3.79.
__________________
My E-Herms

My hop stopper

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 05:52 PM   #5
McCuckerson
Recipes 
 
Sep 2008
Zebulon, North Carolina
Posts: 654
Liked 11 Times on 9 Posts


Just got back from HD. 10awg romex is the biggest they had. 6,8 was special order (guess nobody runs power for stoves and dryers). They did have seperate 6awg wires in different colors. Not to complicate things but could I run seperate 6awg wires for power in the wall over the 2-3ft span?
__________________
"Real men drink their freakin' yeast starters...."

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 06:10 PM   #6
bowhuntah
Registered User
Recipes 
 
Jun 2011
Windham, Maine
Posts: 111
Liked 2 Times on 1 Posts


The HD in my town has 6-3 with ground. It's not Romex. It's on the spool rack and is sold by the foot.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 06:21 PM   #7
sdugre
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
Holyoke, MA
Posts: 76

I'm not sure you can run the separate conductors on the wall. It would be better in conduit. Why not surface mount the outlet box directly on the panel?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 06:23 PM   #8
sdugre
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
Holyoke, MA
Posts: 76

Oh, and the wire you're talking about is probably THHN. If so #8 would be sufficient for 50A.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2011, 11:22 PM   #9
McCuckerson
Recipes 
 
Sep 2008
Zebulon, North Carolina
Posts: 654
Liked 11 Times on 9 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by sdugre View Post
Oh, and the wire you're talking about is probably THHN. If so #8 would be sufficient for 50A.
"THHN" sorry, I don't understand. Could you please explain? 90min DFHIIPA is freakin' strong
__________________
"Real men drink their freakin' yeast starters...."

Reason: Buzzed

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2011, 12:01 AM   #10
Spooner61
Recipes 
 
Jul 2011
Caldwell, Idaho
Posts: 58

Thhn is the type of insulation on the wire



 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gauge of ground wire GRHunter Electric Brewing 12 05-25-2011 10:26 PM
4 wire conversion kjackbrown Electric Brewing 15 03-06-2011 10:23 PM
Question about stepping down wire size for PID HossTheGreat Electric Brewing 11 02-04-2011 05:15 PM
RTD extension wire Dave258 Electric Brewing 8 02-03-2011 12:06 PM


Forum Jump