eBay Temp Controller Problem - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Fermenters > eBay Temp Controller Problem

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-15-2011, 01:31 AM   #1
Vlar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2009
Chicagoland
Posts: 17


I recently picked up one of the eBay temperature controllers to build my own thermostat unit. Shortly after it arrived in the mail, I wired it up inside of a project box and I was so excited when I powered it up and the unit was working right away! At least, I thought it was working.

Currently, the display and controls all work just as expected. Unfortunately, when the list is on for either heating or cooling, it is doing neither. Using a voltage meter, it seems that the power is not being switched on for either heating or cooling at the unit itself.

Does anyone have any troubleshooting they can recommend, or any experience with them that might suggest a configuration problem? ANY help would be appreciated!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 01:35 AM   #2
gruversm
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
gruversm's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Mar 2008
Edwardsburg, MI, Michigan
Posts: 363
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts


What is the brand?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 01:37 AM   #3
Vlar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2009
Chicagoland
Posts: 17

Sorry, I guess I should have included more information.

The brand is Elitech and the model number is STC-1000.

EDIT: (More info)

Using a voltage meter, I get power between the ground and pins 5 & 7. I do not get power between ground and 6 or 8, regardless of heating or cooling being on.


 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 03:24 AM   #4
Chrisl77
Recipes 
 
Mar 2011
Jackson, New Jersey
Posts: 892
Liked 86 Times on 68 Posts


What version did you get the 110v or the 220v? If you got the 220v it will power on but running on 110v will not turn the relays on. You have to replace the 220v transformer with a 110v one its pretty easy i did it on one of my units.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 03:38 AM   #5
Vlar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2009
Chicagoland
Posts: 17

I thought that the auctioneer would send the appropriate voltage version based on country, but looking back at the auction, it seems that it was not actually spelled out that way. The description lists the "Relay contact capacity" as 220v, so it sounds like I do indeed have the wrong voltage version.

So now that we have determined that I simply have the wrong version, do you happen to have or know of a guide for switching the transformer? Also, where could I get a replacement transformer? Radio Shack?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 05:29 AM   #6
JuanMoore
 
JuanMoore's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Oct 2009
The Old Pueblo
Posts: 22,365
Liked 3736 Times on 3549 Posts


Some of the e-bay sellers are good about sending the model with the correct voltage, and some are not. It pays to read carefully and to make a note of which model you need in the notes section when you pay. I don't think radioshack is going to have the transformer you need. Look in the last ~10 or so pages of the e-bay controller thread for info on buying and replacing the transformer. There was a member that bought a few of them and was willing to sell the extras at his cost to those that needed them, but I'm not sure if he still has any of them left. Are you sure you ended up with the 220v model? You can open it up and check the voltage on the transformer.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 05:47 AM   #7
LakewoodBrew
 
LakewoodBrew's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2009
Posts: 5,876
Liked 25 Times on 23 Posts


from your description i can't tell for sure but it sounds like you are expecting the relay output to produce a voltage output.... not going to happen. The relay outputs are just switches. you need to provide a source and load in series with the relay terminals to have an effect.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 07:12 AM   #8
JuanMoore
 
JuanMoore's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Oct 2009
The Old Pueblo
Posts: 22,365
Liked 3736 Times on 3549 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by LakewoodBrew View Post
from your description i can't tell for sure but it sounds like you are expecting the relay output to produce a voltage output.... not going to happen. The relay outputs are just switches. you need to provide a source and load in series with the relay terminals to have an effect.
I thought the same thing after re-reading the post, which is why I asked if he's sure it's the 220v version. He may be thinking that the relay being rated for 220v @ x amps means that the controller is a 220v model.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 11:46 AM   #9
Vlar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2009
Chicagoland
Posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by LakewoodBrew View Post
from your description i can't tell for sure but it sounds like you are expecting the relay output to produce a voltage output.... not going to happen. The relay outputs are just switches. you need to provide a source and load in series with the relay terminals to have an effect.
Sorry is my terminology isn't perfect. My experience with electronics is limited.

I'm not sure exactly what you're suggesting. You seem to know more about this than I do, so perhaps if I provided more information on the way it's wired, you could help direct me.

Currently, I have it wired the same way as in this diagram from the eBay Aquarium Temp Controller thread:


I do have constant power running into ports 5 and 7, with the outputs (6 and 8 respectively) going to electrical outlets that are not connected together. In an attempt to isolate the problem, I have removed the outlet and I'm checking the wiring with a very simple illuminating voltage tester. When it makes a connection and power flows through that connection, it lights up.

In my testing, for example, when the heat turns on, the light for heat on the display is a solid dot. When connecting the voltage tester to the screws on the unit, connecting pins 2 and 5 lights up but connecting pins 2 and 6 do not. Also, there are people talking about the unit audibly clicking when either heat or cooling turns on, but I hear no noise when it engages either function.

EDIT:
Here's the picture of the transformer inside the unit. Perhaps this would help?

Reason: Adding info

 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2011, 12:08 PM   #10
bucfanmike
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
bucfanmike's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2010
Duluth
Posts: 1,023
Liked 27 Times on 24 Posts


that wiring is correct. There is a sticker on the bottom of the unit. It will either say 110v or 220v next to terminal 1&2. Also there is a compressor delay built in (default is 3 mins). The cooling dot should be blinking during the delay and testing terminals during that delay would of course show no current. I don't think that would be the case of the heat side however.
__________________
Mike in Duluth

Currently on Tap
1. Hefeweizen
2. BM Centennial Blonde
3. LHMS Clone

Pipeline
Next on Tap-Denny Conn Rye IPA
Kegged and aging Ed Worts Apfelwine, Denny Conn BVIP
Fermenters -

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ebay aquarium temp controller build android Fermenters 4129 07-30-2016 04:06 AM
Question about the ebay mini digital temp controller OHIOSTEVE Fermenters 3 07-04-2011 04:29 PM
Cheap temp controller on eBay Bartp Fermenters 1 02-01-2011 01:54 PM
Control 12V w/ Ebay Aquarium Controller? autobaun70 Fermenters 5 01-27-2011 03:23 PM
Anyone use this temp controller off ebay? Mongo64 DIY Projects 27 05-07-2010 08:58 PM


Forum Jump