Simple batch sparge in Beersmith2? - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Brewing Software > Simple batch sparge in Beersmith2?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-15-2011, 06:39 PM   #1
hops2it
Recipes 
 
May 2011
Des Moines, IA
Posts: 429
Liked 24 Times on 23 Posts



So I've been unsuccessful to get a seemingly simple mash setup in BS2. I'm wanting to do a single batch sparge, no mash out. Drain cooler for 1st runnings, then add higher temp sparge water to top off pot in order to get the grain temp up. That's all I want, those 2 steps.

If I just select single infusion, no mashout and select the "drain mash tun before sparge" option along with any combo of the batch sparge checkmarks nearby, I end up with a two step sparge. I don't want that. Same goes for just regular "single infusion". Seems like this should be SO much more simple, I'd like to get a repeatable process I can use for every brew.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 07:11 PM   #2
jww9618
 
jww9618's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
Little Elm, Texas
Posts: 356
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts


Check the box that says "batch sparge using batches that fill" and increase the number next to it until you only get one sparge on the brewsheet. Depending on what equipment you have selected it may not be possible to only sparge once.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 09:32 PM   #3
hops2it
Recipes 
 
May 2011
Des Moines, IA
Posts: 429
Liked 24 Times on 23 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by jww9618 View Post
Check the box that says "batch sparge using batches that fill" and increase the number next to it until you only get one sparge on the brewsheet. Depending on what equipment you have selected it may not be possible to only sparge once.
That makes perfect sense and kinda what I thought too but when I check that box, the default number was already set to 100% and I have a 10 gallon cooler only doing a 5 gallon batch. Should be no problem to make that a one sparge scenario right? Doesn't work though.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 09:43 PM   #4
jww9618
 
jww9618's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
Little Elm, Texas
Posts: 356
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts


Even though BS defaults to 100% make sure that box is checked. If BS is still telling you to do multiple sparges try adding all the sparge water in one round. If it doesn't all fit do another round, no big deal. The numbers don't change depending on how many sparges you do. The only thing that will change is the brewsheet.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 10:00 PM   #5
hops2it
Recipes 
 
May 2011
Des Moines, IA
Posts: 429
Liked 24 Times on 23 Posts


That's what i would like is for the brewsheet to show a single sparge. True I could just add the numbers up and do it with a single but surely there must be a way to force it into a single. Im not the only person who would consider the draining of their mash tun step 1 of 2 right? With a batch sparge to follow? I figured that was quite common and the settings seem to exist for that scenario but don't work as I would believe. Maybe I'm still doing something wrong Idk. I will double check to make sure I don't accidentally have a 5 gallon tun selected. That's the only thing I can think of.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 12:12 AM   #6
jww9618
 
jww9618's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
Little Elm, Texas
Posts: 356
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts


Increase the "batch sparge using batches that fill" box to 150%. That's the only way I know to force the single sparge.

hops2it Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 12:47 AM   #7
hops2it
Recipes 
 
May 2011
Des Moines, IA
Posts: 429
Liked 24 Times on 23 Posts


Hey thanks, I'll give that a shot!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 02:29 AM   #8
Gtrfrk182
Recipes 
 
May 2010
Orlando
Posts: 41

i had some trouble with when i changed my recipe to batch sparge, it wouldnt change on the brew sheet. so i changed it to what i wanted then switched to a whole different recipe, then re opened the recipe i was trying to fix. then it worked for me.
hope that makes some sense

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 02:55 AM   #9
hops2it
Recipes 
 
May 2011
Des Moines, IA
Posts: 429
Liked 24 Times on 23 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gtrfrk182 View Post
i had some trouble with when i changed my recipe to batch sparge, it wouldnt change on the brew sheet. so i changed it to what i wanted then switched to a whole different recipe, then re opened the recipe i was trying to fix. then it worked for me.
hope that makes some sense
That's exactly what it ended up being. It's a bug in 2.0. Brad is aware of it and its on the list for a quick fix per his post on the Beersmith forums.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 05:20 PM   #10
ingchr1
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
ingchr1's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2009
Orange County NY
Posts: 500
Liked 77 Times on 62 Posts


I found that if the only box I have checked is batch sparge using batches that fill 100%, the brew sheet will show batch sparge with 1 step.

It's almost like the drain mash tun before sparging check box is working the opposite way it should. i.e. I think when checked its adding the mash water (mash tun not drained) and sparge water and that volume is overfilling the mash tun, thus it requires two steps.
__________________
Chris

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions about brewing preferences in Beersmith2 Beavdowg Brewing Software 3 06-16-2011 11:42 PM
Beersmith Batch Sparge Questions DPB Brewing Software 1 02-10-2010 08:06 PM
Beersmith- How do I Set it Up for a Batch Sparge? RonRock Brewing Software 6 10-08-2009 01:46 AM
Beersmith batch sparge question??? Schnitzengiggle Brewing Software 2 08-20-2009 04:49 PM
Batch Sparge (again) with BTP Brewing Clamper Brewing Software 4 07-10-2007 04:49 PM


Forum Jump