Sub Panel Question - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Sub Panel Question

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-07-2011, 02:29 PM   #1
ChrisMichels
Recipes 
 
Jul 2010
Fox River Grove, IL
Posts: 51


My breaker box is full, so I will need to run a sub panel to supply power to my brewery.

I have a douple pole 30amp breaker in my main panel now that runs our electric dryer. I plan on removing the 30amp, and replace it with a 50 amp. I will then run the power from the 50amp to the sub panel and place both the 30amp for the dryer, and a 50 amp for the brewery. (Only one will run at a time, obviously)

My question is, does the GFI breaker need to be the breaker in the sub, or the breaker in the main?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 02:39 PM   #2
Dwain
 
Dwain's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Feb 2009
Hill Country, TX
Posts: 1,135
Liked 5 Times on 5 Posts


I believe that most codes call for GFCI in all wet locations, either plug or breaker. So, I would say main. This gets the dryer and Brewery with one breaker. Although 2 smaller ones may be cheaper.
I presume that you have an electric brew set up, and this is not just to run the lights or peripheral equipment. I know you said that your breaker box is full but they sell all manner of breakers now. 1/2 thickness, double, etc. As long as you're not out pf amps, you could use an alternative style. Just something to think about. I'm sure one of the Sparkys on here can help you with this. Luck - Dwain

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 02:48 PM   #3
ChrisMichels
Recipes 
 
Jul 2010
Fox River Grove, IL
Posts: 51

I was hoping to run tandem breakers to free up 2 poles for a 50 amp in the main, but my current panel does not accommodate the tandem breakers. I'm working on an electric brewery now, and the power is the most important part. I will be running two 5500 watt elements (one at a time) and a 1500 watt element through a rims tube controlled by the brewtroller. It will also be powering a pump, and an exhaust fan(i may run this on a different circuit). So far I have the elements, the brewtroller, and a version 1 sabco brewmagic to work with. I've got a ways to go yet.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 02:57 PM   #4
Dunerunner
 
Dunerunner's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jul 2010
Florence, OR
Posts: 795
Liked 15 Times on 14 Posts


Chris, this is the most important part of the brewery.

First, what size is the Main? Would you be exceeding the rating of the Main by installing a 100A breaker as a sub-main in the sub panel then having the 30A and 50A breakers as distribution breakers? You would then have them both available.

This stuff gets expensive real fast when you start talking upgrading your Main and the feed from the Utility (metering).

Also, be sure to follow Code when you do this or have a licensed electrician do the work. That keeps you homeowners insurance in force.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 03:03 PM   #5
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Mar 2010
Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,336
Liked 302 Times on 235 Posts


The path:

50A breaker in mains panel > wiring to sub panel

Then from the sub panel:
>> 30a breaker > existing dryer outlet
>> 50A GFCI > to new brewery outlet

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 03:04 PM   #6
ChrisMichels
Recipes 
 
Jul 2010
Fox River Grove, IL
Posts: 51

I have 100 amp service =(

My main is qo120m100 service panel. The sticker detailing the information of the breaker box was covered with a sticker by the last homeowner. I definitely don't have the power available to run a 100 amp breaker at the main to get the 30 and 50 going at the same time. I pretty much have to live with only running a few things at a time with my whimpy service. I'm trying with all my might to not have to upgrade my service.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 03:10 PM   #7
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Mar 2010
Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,336
Liked 302 Times on 235 Posts


You will be fine with the layout I just posted. It can be fairly inexpensive if you choose the sub panel wisely.

For instance you can secure THIS spa panel and use it as your sub panel.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 03:16 PM   #8
ChrisMichels
Recipes 
 
Jul 2010
Fox River Grove, IL
Posts: 51

I was looking at that P-J. Will that Spa panel accommodate another double pole breaker?

Thanks for the help so far guys.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 03:24 PM   #9
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Mar 2010
Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,336
Liked 302 Times on 235 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMichels View Post
I was looking at that P-J. Will that Spa panel accommodate another double pole breaker?

Thanks for the help so far guys.
Yes. It comes with a 50A GFCI and there is room for another 240V double pole breaker. Both breakers will be independently fed from the mains panel.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 03:28 PM   #10
ChrisMichels
Recipes 
 
Jul 2010
Fox River Grove, IL
Posts: 51

Perfect.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spa panel McCuckerson Electric Brewing 32 03-29-2011 02:40 AM
BCS user control panel question bruin_ale Electric Brewing 35 03-15-2011 06:44 PM
60A Spa Panel Question dtfeld Electric Brewing 19 03-08-2011 02:32 PM
Quick control panel wiring question ExHempKnight Electric Brewing 3 02-03-2011 04:03 AM
panel to spa panel wiring buffalobrewer Electric Brewing 4 11-29-2010 12:06 AM


Forum Jump