GFCI and etc. - Home Brew Forums

Register Now!
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > GFCI and etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-2011, 11:08 PM   #1
aperk
Recipes 
 
Nov 2010
Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 10
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts



I am putting together an electric rig. Mostly, I am following Kal's beautifully documented example. Although, my initial conditions are a little different. I have a 120/240V outlet that my range is using, which I plan to use. The breaker seems to indicate that I have 40 amps available, despite the outlet being a 50 amp.

My first question: this is just a breaker in the picture, right, not a GFCI?

Assuming that it is not a GFCI, where would I get a 40 amp one? Most seem to only be 30 amp. Just use one for a spa? How are spa panels different? Do they support 4 wire? Is ok to oversize a GFCI? How would I test a GFCI?

Also, do you put GCFI in the control box typically?

I know this is a lot of questions Thanks for reading
Click image for larger version

Name:	breaker small pic.jpg
Views:	276
Size:	6.5 KB
ID:	26902  

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 12:11 AM   #2
eric_pwb
Recipes 
 
Mar 2009
Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 92
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


That breaker does not appear to be a GFI.
The outlet being rated for 50a just means that it is oversized for the application, the important thing is the rating of the breaker and the gauge of wire between the two.

You can either replace this breaker with a gfi breaker which can be purchased at home deopt or similar store, or you can wire a spa panel between the range outlet and your control panel, you don't need both. If you are using the GFI ONLY as protection from current leakage than it would be okay to oversize it, it would just not protect the wiring from current overdraw.

As for testing GFIs typically have a test button on them...

And you could put a GFI in the control panel if you like, there is no reason to do so if you are using a GFI breaker or spa panel.

Hope that helps

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 12:31 AM   #3
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Mar 2010
Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,336
Liked 301 Times on 235 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by eric_pwb View Post
...
If you are using the GFI ONLY as protection from current leakage than it would be okay to oversize it, it would just not protect the wiring from current overdraw.
...
** That is provided that the GFCI is after the 40A breaker in the mains panel.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 05:58 PM   #4
Walker
I use secondaries. :p
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
Walker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2005
Cary, NC
Posts: 10,987
Liked 101 Times on 89 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by aperk View Post
Assuming that it is not a GFCI, where would I get a 40 amp one? Most seem to only be 30 amp.
i found this seimens 40A gfci breaker (not sure if it's the EXACT kind for your panel) on ebay.

Unfortunately it's $170 (+$4 shipping).

http://cgi.ebay.com/SIEMENS-Circuit-Breaker-QF240-GFCI-QPF-Ground-Fault-40A-/200582736465?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_2&hash=item2eb3a9 aa51

edit: your breaker says "type QP". the one on ebay is type "QPF". I think a QPF is a QP format for ground fault protection. Do not take my word on this, though.
__________________
Ground Fault Brewing Co.

aperk Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 04:59 PM   #5
aperk
Recipes 
 
Nov 2010
Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 10
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Thanks for the replies.

Now that I know I need a GFCI. I have one more dilemma. I live in an apartment; I'm not a home owner. Do I put the GFCI all the way upstream in the breaker box or do I settle for putting it the control panel.

My fear about installing it in the breaker box is that there is no main switch, and I would probably be violating some lease BS. So, I would have to get a electrician who wouldn't mind do that.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 05:40 PM   #6
milldoggy
Recipes 
 
Mar 2008
Pottstown, Pa
Posts: 2,428
Liked 133 Times on 100 Posts


Sounds like you should make a cable with a stove plug end, run to a spa box with a gfci, then to your kal clone.
__________________
My E-Herms

My hop stopper

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 08:13 PM   #7
aperk
Recipes 
 
Nov 2010
Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 10
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by milldoggy View Post
Sounds like you should make a cable with a stove plug end, run to a spa box with a gfci, then to your kal clone.
That does sound like the best solution. Thanks. I'll begin revising.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 10:36 PM   #8
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Mar 2010
Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,336
Liked 301 Times on 235 Posts


Take a look at this post. It might help.

homebrewtalk.com - power-situation-gfci-cord - post # 2948423

 
Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 11:39 PM   #9
milldoggy
Recipes 
 
Mar 2008
Pottstown, Pa
Posts: 2,428
Liked 133 Times on 100 Posts


One more thought, get one of those xerox gfci cables and replace the plug with the stove plug. I use the gfci cable on my rig(actually into a 50 amp breaker). I ran 8 guage romex though.
__________________
My E-Herms

My hop stopper

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI cheap Nail Electric Brewing 54 06-08-2011 05:02 AM
Gfci? rod734 Electric Brewing 9 04-26-2011 04:48 PM
Odd GFCI Connections? ScubaSteve Electric Brewing 48 04-06-2011 01:20 PM
GFCI keeps blowing Cybershadow Electric Brewing 51 12-22-2010 06:14 PM
GFCI wiring? ExHempKnight Electric Brewing 5 10-23-2010 08:53 PM


Forum Jump