Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Open to All!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > spliting 220v
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-14-2011, 12:43 AM   #1
mike11b82
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 41
Default spliting 220v

im looking start building a electric rig. i have a 220v / 50a line running to my dryer. i want to split this wire and use it for my new electric rig. i assume i would only be able to use one at a time. does this sound like it would work?


mike11b82 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 01:06 AM   #2
lschiavo
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 4,333
Liked 935 Times on 626 Posts
Likes Given: 741

Default

A dryer is usually 30a. You could tap the line but I would just get the mating plug and swap with the dryer when brewing. If you plan to pull 120v off of it, make sure it is a 4 wire feed. Gfi protection is also a wise thing to do.


lschiavo is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 11:41 AM   #3
mike11b82
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 41
Default

the dryer is up stairs and i want to brew in the basment. thats why i want to tap in to the line and have another plug. im thinking i could just use a junction box and cut then re-splice all of them back together.
mike11b82 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 11:49 AM   #4
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,335
Liked 292 Times on 229 Posts
Likes Given: 495

Default

Question: Where is your breaker panel? If it's also in the basement, I think you would be better off installing a GFCI breaker and running a dedicated line to your brewery outlet.
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 12:12 PM   #5
mike11b82
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 41
Default

yes its in the basment, but the panel is full.
mike11b82 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 01:24 PM   #6
jbug440
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: north carolina
Posts: 85
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts

Default

Buy 2 piggyback 15 amp breakers to make room for a Dp30 amp gfci breaker and run a dedicated line for your brewing.
I would recommend NOT tapping off the dryer circuit.
Are you sure your dryer is 50 amps??
Most are just 30 amps.
jbug440 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 01:39 PM   #7
wyzazz
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Atwater, OH
Posts: 4,289
Liked 48 Times on 45 Posts
Likes Given: 79

Default

Most are 30A, but mine happens to be 40A. Just sayin'...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revvy View Post
And I'd like to see my 1.080 beers ready from grain to glass in a week, and served to me by red-headed twin penthouse pets wearing garter belts and fishnet stockings, with Irish accents, calling me "master luv gun," but we can't always get what we want can we? :)
wyzazz is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 02:18 PM   #8
lschiavo
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 4,333
Liked 935 Times on 626 Posts
Likes Given: 741

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbug440
Buy 2 piggyback 15 amp breakers to make room for a Dp30 amp gfci breaker and run a dedicated line for your brewing.
I would recommend NOT tapping off the dryer circuit.
Are you sure your dryer is 50 amps??
Most are just 30 amps.
I would do this. They are also called tandem breakers. Some panels will not accept them though. It usually says on the cover if they will. Then you can snap in a 50A breaker, feed a gfi spa panel and then your rig.
lschiavo is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2011, 03:15 PM   #9
mike11b82
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 41
Default

im sure its 50a, im guessing its oversized and i know my air conditionig circut is over sized, it has a 50a also but omly need a 35a. i guess i'll look into geting an electrician to move the brakers around.


mike11b82 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One 220v or two 110v? goybar Electric Brewing 12 09-04-2014 11:26 PM
120v on 220v element? hatrickwah Electric Brewing 34 03-07-2011 09:14 PM
220V Indicator Lamps samc Electric Brewing 3 02-10-2011 07:28 PM
Power/E-stop Wiring for 2 inputs (120V & 220V) thelorax121 Electric Brewing 15 02-03-2011 02:58 AM
120v Control Panel + 220v quick add on = Ultimate mobility? wh4tig0t Electric Brewing 2 01-11-2011 06:33 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS