GFCI breaker on control box? - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > GFCI breaker on control box?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-12-2011, 07:48 PM   #1
Pez
Recipes 
 
Feb 2008
Massachusetts
Posts: 86



Has anyone had luck mounting a GFCI breaker directly onto their control box?

I would like to use an existing 30A outlet and mount the breaker on the control box instead of in the breaker box.
__________________
"A fine beer can be tasted with just one sip, but it is best to be thoroughly sure."

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 08:40 PM   #2
Walker
I use secondaries. :p
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
Walker's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2005
Cary, NC
Posts: 10,987
Liked 101 Times on 89 Posts


It won't be easy. Breakers are meant to snap down onto power rails inside of the electric panel.

I think someone tried it recently, but I cannot remember who it was or what level of success he had.
__________________
Ground Fault Brewing Co.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2011, 11:42 PM   #3
Inodoro_Pereyra
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Miami, Florida
Posts: 868
Liked 12 Times on 12 Posts


If you use a DIN style GFCI, you can also buy a piece of the rail, to mount with screws to the back of the panel.
Other than that, not only you can, but it'd be a good thing, as GFCI's tend to work better the closer they are to the load. Just make sure you install it in a way that it'll be protected from any potential spills, and where you won't accidentally hit it with something, and make sure you have a very good connection at the outlet, or, better yet, if you can, try to make a permanent connection to the wall.
__________________
A pessimist is a well informed optimist.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 06:14 AM   #4
Pez
Recipes 
 
Feb 2008
Massachusetts
Posts: 86


I was able to find these on Ebay after a little looking.
http://cgi.ebay.com/30A-Grnd-Fault-I...ht_1457wt_1139

I will use this as suggested by Kal in all his great work.
__________________
"A fine beer can be tasted with just one sip, but it is best to be thoroughly sure."

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 08:29 AM   #5
milldoggy
Recipes 
 
Mar 2008
Pottstown, Pa
Posts: 2,470
Liked 135 Times on 102 Posts


Kal recently discovered these cables do not meet NEC code for gfci. These are 10ma, NEC dicates 5ma. Basiclly how fast the gfci will trip. Europe code is 10-30ma, so you decide if you want to use them. I am still going to use mine.
__________________
My E-Herms

My hop stopper

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 03:47 PM   #6
EarthBound
Recipes 
 
Mar 2010
Beer Capital of the World
Posts: 1,069
Liked 12 Times on 11 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Inodoro_Pereyra View Post
...but it'd be a good thing, as GFCI's tend to work better the closer they are to the load.
Please explain why you think this.
__________________
"You can do anything you set your mind to when you have vision, determination, and an endless supply of beer."

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 04:40 PM   #7
Inodoro_Pereyra
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Miami, Florida
Posts: 868
Liked 12 Times on 12 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthBound View Post
Please explain why you think this.
I have had bad experiences with GFCIs installed with more than 10ft of wire between them and the load. Wire is reactive (it has inductive and capacitive components) and tends to introduce a delay on the GFCI response time, especially when the load is also reactive (like an electric motor, for example), and, in some cases (happened to me only once, in an install that had water inside the tubing), the added capacity is enough to trip the GFCI for no reason at all.
__________________
A pessimist is a well informed optimist.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 07:34 PM   #8
EarthBound
Recipes 
 
Mar 2010
Beer Capital of the World
Posts: 1,069
Liked 12 Times on 11 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pez View Post
I would like to use an existing 30A outlet and mount the breaker on the control box instead of in the breaker box.
Why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inodoro_Pereyra View Post
I have had bad experiences with GFCIs installed with more than 10ft of wire between them and the load. Wire is reactive (it has inductive and capacitive components) and tends to introduce a delay on the GFCI response time, especially when the load is also reactive (like an electric motor, for example), and, in some cases (happened to me only once, in an install that had water inside the tubing), the added capacity is enough to trip the GFCI for no reason at all.
GFCI breakers do not trip for no reason at all.
GFCI breakers do not trip because of reactance.

GFCI breakers do trip because of current leakage, usually from ground.
GFCI breakers do trip on the appliance that has amperage higher than rated amperage of the GFCI breaker.

GFCI breakers can have false trips when the load is submerged. False trips will happen regardless of the location of the breaker (whether it's in the control box or in the breaker panel).
__________________
"You can do anything you set your mind to when you have vision, determination, and an endless supply of beer."

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 09:05 PM   #9
Inodoro_Pereyra
Recipes 
 
Feb 2011
Miami, Florida
Posts: 868
Liked 12 Times on 12 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by EarthBound View Post



GFCI breakers do not trip for no reason at all.
GFCI breakers do not trip because of reactance.

GFCI breakers do trip because of current leakage, usually from ground.
GFCI breakers do trip on the appliance that has amperage higher than rated amperage of the GFCI breaker.

GFCI breakers can have false trips when the load is submerged. False trips will happen regardless of the location of the breaker (whether it's in the control box or in the breaker panel).
Nothing in electricity happens for no reason at all. What I meant is that the GFCI would trip for no apparent reason.
GFCI's do trip because of current leakage. Reactance produces current leakage. Capacitance between a hot wire and ground will cause an AC leakage. If that capacitance is high enough, the current leakage will be high enough to trip the GFCI.
GFCI's don't have false trips when the load is submerged. If the load is submerged, the GFCI is supposed to trip.

What I said before I said because of years of personal experience, working as an electrician, and as an electronics technician in industrial environments. I'm sure you think you know all possible theoretical scenarios about GFCI's. Mine are real World scenarios.
__________________
A pessimist is a well informed optimist.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2011, 09:13 PM   #10
EarthBound
Recipes 
 
Mar 2010
Beer Capital of the World
Posts: 1,069
Liked 12 Times on 11 Posts


I'll accept all that (regardless of truth/validity) just to save grace, but what does all that have to do with the location of the breaker? I thought that was the whole point of this thread.
__________________
"You can do anything you set your mind to when you have vision, determination, and an endless supply of beer."

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ebay 30A GFCI breaker CanadianNorth Electric Brewing 6 04-08-2011 04:54 PM
Panel GFCI Breaker IrregularPulse Electric Brewing 13 03-23-2011 08:43 PM
2 Pole GFCI Breaker With 4 Wire Cord? ScubaSteve Electric Brewing 8 02-08-2011 07:37 PM
Pump breaker ExHempKnight Electric Brewing 6 01-09-2011 08:52 PM
Did I Blow My Breaker? Maltose Electric Brewing 5 12-12-2010 04:58 AM


Forum Jump