placement of GFCI outlet - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > placement of GFCI outlet

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-26-2011, 01:20 PM   #1
kappclark
 
kappclark's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2006
Southern VT
Posts: 1,590
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts



I have an existing 15 Amp circuit in basement I would like to connect a GFCI outlet to.

Simple question is does the outlet have to be the first in the circuit, or can it be "downstream" of regular outlets ? (Nothing is on the regular outlets).

THX
__________________
Bill Clark
Windham, VT

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 01:41 PM   #2
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2006
Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 23,333
Liked 1765 Times on 1122 Posts


Only the gfi and downstream outlets are protected. Not up stream.
__________________
Welcome to BrewHardware.com. I love you.
New Stirplates are IN!
Chugger Pumps, Pump Kits, Camlocks, Sightglasses, Clear USA made Silicone Tubing, RIMS, Electric Install Parts, etc.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 01:48 PM   #3
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Mar 2010
Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,336
Liked 302 Times on 235 Posts


If you place it as the first one in the line, you can wire it to protect all of the other outlets in the string. OR - you can wire it so that is the only one setup as a GFCI.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 02:50 PM   #4
kappclark
 
kappclark's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2006
Southern VT
Posts: 1,590
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts


OK thx...this is what I figured...

the only outlet that needs to be protected is the 1, so I will do that instead of doing a home run all the way back to the box.
__________________
Bill Clark
Windham, VT

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2011, 03:58 PM   #5
Hammy71
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
Hammy71's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2008
, Maryland, The Tax Me State
Posts: 5,899
Liked 531 Times on 404 Posts


If you only want to protect that outlet, it can be done easily. If there is more than one set of wires in the box, (two blacks and two whites) you hook both of the wires to the 'line' side of the GFCI. The load screws are for following receptacles.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 04:38 PM   #6
kappclark
 
kappclark's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2006
Southern VT
Posts: 1,590
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts


OK - today was supposed to be the day, but I see that the existing circuit uses 12-3 and I was planning to use 12-2 for the GFI...

Is it ok to splice-in 12-2 to 12-3 (ignoring the red wire) ?

I do have room on the panel for another circuit if I need to go all the way back (30 ft 0r so)
__________________
Bill Clark
Windham, VT

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 05:56 PM   #7
LordUlrich
Recipes 
 
Dec 2010
Rochester, MN
Posts: 540
Liked 12 Times on 11 Posts


First I would strongly recommenced swapping out your first outlet as the GFCI and protect the whole circuit. I believe basements are one of those places the GFCI is supposed to be used (especially if your basement is anything like mine)

in response to your second question, you need to see if the red is connected to something. It is possible whoever wired the circuit just had 12-3 on hand and left the red unconnected, on the other hand it could be something. Look at what was done at the outlet just upstream (or how it is hooked up currently if you are swapping out a outlet)

Either way i strongly recomend getting a GFCI tester (the are a couple bucks) and test your outlet. You plug it in, push the button and the outlet should trip, if not something is wrong. Here is what i am talking about:
http://www.lowes.com/pd_292761-12704...rchQueryType=1
__________________
Don't take any more faith in anything I say than you would anyone else on the internet. If you listen to what I say, then hurt your self or break something it is your own fault, I am just expressing my opinion or experience.
THINK for your self!!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2011, 06:13 PM   #8
kappclark
 
kappclark's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2006
Southern VT
Posts: 1,590
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts


Thanks for the tip ... I will get the tester

I traced the 12-3 back to the panel, and w/o taking the front off, the electrician labelled tie feed "1 + 3" , and looking at the first j box, all 3 wires are connected,

I think I should just bite the bullet and do a dedicated feed...

Maybe even hire a real electrician !
__________________
Bill Clark
Windham, VT

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd GFCI Connections? ScubaSteve Electric Brewing 48 04-06-2011 01:20 PM
GFCI keeps blowing Cybershadow Electric Brewing 51 12-22-2010 06:14 PM
GFCI wiring? ExHempKnight Electric Brewing 5 10-23-2010 08:53 PM
Laundry Outlet? ZWood15 Electric Brewing 13 10-19-2010 04:53 AM


Forum Jump