Coldbreak Brewing Giveaway - Open to All!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks > MY HLT's progress
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-2011, 05:25 PM   #1
dmfa200
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Madison
Posts: 526
Liked 8 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default MY HLT's progress

Just wanted to show how my HLT is coming along.
My thanks to all the guys out their sharing info.


Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0788.jpg
Views:	718
Size:	40.0 KB
ID:	19264   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0786.jpg
Views:	710
Size:	39.7 KB
ID:	19265   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0785.jpg
Views:	734
Size:	27.3 KB
ID:	19266   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0781.jpg
Views:	712
Size:	31.2 KB
ID:	19267   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0779.jpg
Views:	715
Size:	28.6 KB
ID:	19268  

dmfa200 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 03:56 PM   #2
Cpt_Kirks
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lakeland TN
Posts: 3,746
Liked 46 Times on 40 Posts

Default

Niiiice.

Do you have a SS coil to connect to those compression fittings?



Cpt_Kirks is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 04:29 PM   #3
schweaty
Doe Re Mi Beer
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
schweaty's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Glass City
Posts: 1,951
Liked 41 Times on 20 Posts
Likes Given: 29

Default

Nice welds!
schweaty is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 04:36 PM   #4
Ohio-Ed
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Ohio-Ed's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,072
Liked 19 Times on 18 Posts

Default

Looks fantastic!

Did you "pull" the couplings through or just make a nice tight fit up?

Ed
Ohio-Ed is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 05:09 PM   #5
dmfa200
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Madison
Posts: 526
Liked 8 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cpt_Kirks View Post
Niiiice.

Do you have a SS coil to connect to those compression fittings?

Yes, I am using 25' of 1/2" .020 stainless tubing for the coil. I agonized over whether to go cheaper and use copper, but after hearing about the pro's of using stainless I went with that.
dmfa200 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 05:24 PM   #6
dmfa200
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Madison
Posts: 526
Liked 8 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ohio-Ed View Post
Looks fantastic!

Did you "pull" the couplings through or just make a nice tight fit up?

Ed
Ed,

I just used a step bit to get the hole close, and used a flapper wheel on an end grinder to get the fit snug enough that the coupling would stay put with out tacking. You can use a file, but power tools speed up the process.
On the half couplings I play it safe and thread a nipple with teflon tape in the coupling to make sure the coupling stays round until the welding is complete. Remember what I said about welding on small short pieces?
The teflon tape insures that the threads don't gall from the heat. Stainless steel threads are notorious for galling.
I've mentioned this in another thread. A center drill works better than a drill bit or step bit for starting a hole in stainless. I learned this from my machinist boss.
dmfa200 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 08:19 PM   #7
Ohio-Ed
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Ohio-Ed's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,072
Liked 19 Times on 18 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmfa200 View Post
Ed,

I just used a step bit to get the hole close, and used a flapper wheel on an end grinder to get the fit snug enough that the coupling would stay put with out tacking. You can use a file, but power tools speed up the process.
On the half couplings I play it safe and thread a nipple with teflon tape in the coupling to make sure the coupling stays round until the welding is complete. Remember what I said about welding on small short pieces?
The teflon tape insures that the threads don't gall from the heat. Stainless steel threads are notorious for galling.
I've mentioned this in another thread. A center drill works better than a drill bit or step bit for starting a hole in stainless. I learned this from my machinist boss.
So you used a flapper wheel small enough to fit inside the hole?

I'm familiar with galling. I had to cut a 2" plug out of a fitting when I had my kegs welded... what a pain.

I know I put WAY too much heat into the purge I made and that is probably part of why it distorted so much. But actually, it becoming kind of oval is a benefit. GreenMonti suggested I make it oval (he meant after it was welded), so it would fit the contour of a keg a little better. I didn't do it on purpose, but didn't worry too much about it. I have a lot to learn about heat distortion and working with it. I work with wood, so I'm used to material movement, but not so much while in the assembly process.

I read somewhere about heating one side of an object causing distortion. If I had pre-heated the entire purge with a propane torch prior to welding, would it have distorted less?

Ed

Edit: Sorry for the off topic post, forgot what thread I was in.
Ohio-Ed is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 08:44 PM   #8
dmfa200
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Madison
Posts: 526
Liked 8 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

The more heat you apply to a metal the more it will expand.
If the heat is not applied evenly to the entire part it will expand more in the area that the heat was applied. This is what causes distortion or warping.
In the case of welding your applying a lot of localized heat to the object, so your going to cause that area to expand, and move. The issue that you need to be aware of, is welds shrink as their cooling.
What happens is, the heat from welding causes the area to expand, you then add filler metal, and when you stop the weld and the area around it starts to cool and begin contracting. Only problem is it's hard to control the amount shrinkage when a weld cools off.
That's why it's important to control the amount of weld metal deposited. The more weld you apply the more weld mass you create, and the weld will shrink, pulling on the surrounding weld area distorting it.
This is most evident when tack welding something together, but you may have already seen this for yourself while practicing.

The answer to pre-heating the purge cup is no, it would have made matters worse. You only have to pre-heat thick metals, some alloys, and metals that are in freezing temperatures prior to welding.

These flap wheels come in various sizes

This is a common abrasive for cleaning the oxide layer off stainless prior to welding.
dmfa200 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 01:56 AM   #9
Ohio-Ed
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Ohio-Ed's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,072
Liked 19 Times on 18 Posts

Default

You mentioned you're planning a ss coil. Are you planning to bend it yourself?

Ed
Ohio-Ed is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 04:17 AM   #10
dmfa200
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Madison
Posts: 526
Liked 8 Times on 7 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Yes Ed, I have already coiled it.
It is approximately 10 inches in diameter.
I received in a large coil about 16 inches in diameter.
Started wrapping around a large acetylene cylinder about 12" in diameter and then moved to an Argon cylinder that is 9" in diameter.
You are advised to not and try to take it down in size too drastically all at once.
Gradually step it down in size.
I worked it by hand, although it was tough, and I had to take a break every now and then, it worked well. Wouldn't you say?


Click image for larger version

Name:	DSCN0777.jpg
Views:	527
Size:	75.2 KB
ID:	19326  
dmfa200 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my bar build-tracking my progress here- chainsawbrewing Kegerators and Keezers 152 10-05-2013 03:09 AM
My Keezer build...in progress. extra_medium Kegerators and Keezers 5 07-15-2011 12:22 AM
New BeerStand In Progress!!! jtupper Brew Stands 1 01-10-2011 09:13 PM
My rig in progress. 1fastsedan Brew Stands 6 01-10-2011 01:30 AM
The RIMS progress continues....but I need help ILOVEBEER Brew Stands 5 10-17-2009 03:43 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS