Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > General Techniques > Stange, higher pre-boil gravity than post-boil?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-19-2010, 03:58 AM   #1
Irrenarzt
HNIC
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
 
Irrenarzt's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Half a mile from Tucson
Posts: 1,919
Liked 163 Times on 117 Posts
Likes Given: 92

Default Stange, higher pre-boil gravity than post-boil?

I made a batch of blue corn maceration-free chicha today for our superbowl party from 8 pounds of crushed blue corn, 2 pounds of flaked maize and 2 pounds of 6-row (and a healthy dose of amylase powder in the protein rest and the mash, iodine test showed conversion). Everything went smoothly, as I did not make any obvious errors or blunders. Puzzling scenario however as I measured the pre-boil gravity at 1.030 at 140 F which corrected out to 1.046 on both brewcalcs and brewpal. I then did a 60 minute boil and added a pinoncillo cone during the sparge over to the boil kettle, which is 8 oz of cane sugar molded in a cone, which should in theory boost my gravity even further. I expected a higher post-boil gravity reading but got a 1.036 at 70 F which corrects to 1.037. I expected a higher post-boil gravity reading but did not get one. How is this possible?


Irrenarzt is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 05:13 AM   #2
Six_O_Turbo
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Eastern Oregon
Posts: 310
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

Was your pre-boil reading cooler than it should have been?

There appears to have been an error in one reading or the other.


Six_O_Turbo is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 05:36 AM   #3
Irrenarzt
HNIC
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 3 reviews
 
Irrenarzt's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Half a mile from Tucson
Posts: 1,919
Liked 163 Times on 117 Posts
Likes Given: 92

Default

I am positive no error was made. I measured the pre-boil at 1.030 then immediately took a temp reading of 140 F. The post-boil was 1.036 at 70 F after chilling the wort, which adjusted up to 1.037. I'm pretty good about reading the hydrometer and besides, I wasn't drinking at all during this brew session ;-)

It's possible an error was made but as I recall it, I'm pretty sure I did everything by the book.
Irrenarzt is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 04:48 PM   #4
el_kirk
knucklehead
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Lander, Wyoming
Posts: 162
Liked 11 Times on 8 Posts
Likes Given: 5

Default

Sorry to say, I can't see any other explanation other than you made an error somewhere.
Unless you added water somewhere the OG should have been higher than your pre-boil gravity because you concentrated the sugars during the boil.
Am I right in thinking that you started your boil, took a sample to determine preboil gravity, added sugar, boiled some more, cooled and then took your sample to determine your OG? If that's right, you added sugars and removed water (unless some of your cooling water made its way into your wort?).
Perhaps the problem was that, "I wasn't drinking at all during this brew session..." Always a recipe for disaster for me.
Whatever you did, you at least have an OG reading.

Kirk
el_kirk is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 06:57 PM   #5
dcp27
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Medford, MA
Posts: 4,119
Liked 123 Times on 119 Posts
Likes Given: 3

Default

was this pre-boil reading pre-sparge? if so, that's not that weird for it to be higher than post-boil since its a way smaller volume
dcp27 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2010, 07:30 PM   #6
jkarp
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Elizabeth, CO
Posts: 2,106
Liked 37 Times on 31 Posts
Likes Given: 4

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Irrenarzt View Post
I am positive no error was made. I measured the pre-boil at 1.030 then immediately took a temp reading of 140 F. The post-boil was 1.036 at 70 F after chilling the wort, which adjusted up to 1.037. I'm pretty good about reading the hydrometer and besides, I wasn't drinking at all during this brew session ;-)

It's possible an error was made but as I recall it, I'm pretty sure I did everything by the book.
You can't take hydrometer readings of 140F wort. Yes, there are formulas for compensating readings for temp but they're only accurate within reasonably close ranges to the hydrometer's calibration temp.

Next time, drop your samples in a cup of ice water and take the readings when they reach the calibration temp.
jkarp is offline
Jesper Likes This 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 12:41 AM   #7
trub quaffer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 90
Liked 3 Times on 3 Posts

Default

Did you stir the wort really well before taking the pre-boil gravity? I forgot to do that once and my measurements were all jacked up. Took me a while to figure out what happened.


trub quaffer is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Filtering post boil? goybar General Techniques 17 01-05-2011 05:23 PM
Calculating wort expansion along with pre and post boil boil volumes greggor General Techniques 4 10-23-2009 12:01 PM
how can I determine post-boil gravity from a pre-boil gravity reading? snailsongs General Techniques 5 03-05-2009 03:42 PM
Post-boil cooling...outside OK?? Flic General Techniques 12 09-04-2008 01:11 AM
Post boil hopping? Jeepsn beer General Techniques 9 12-24-2007 08:55 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS