correct spacing for slits in tun manifold? - Home Brew Forums

Register Now!
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Beginners Beer Brewing Forum > correct spacing for slits in tun manifold?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-2010, 07:28 AM   #1
Dogphish
Recipes 
 
Nov 2010
Beach, VA
Posts: 651
Liked 7 Times on 6 Posts



i have not decided if i'm going to use slits or going to use holes yet. this is a diagram of my setup. i'm using a 5 gallon round cooler. i need help designing the slits/holes in the manifold so that i don't get stuck runoff. i'm concerned because i only have four different 4.25" runs that will contain the slits/holes.



i read the webpage about palmers design strategies, but it didn't answer these questions:

SLITS
1. what's the spacing between each adjacent slit?
2. how far thru the tube should i cut? half way? a quarter of the way?
3. how thick should the blade be? hacksaw? dremel cutting disc? grinder cutting disc?

HOLES
1. i've already heard it suggested that 1/16" or 3/32" drill bit should be used
2. how many holes do i need to drill in all to be safe from stuck runoff?

any other advice you have about cutting the manifold slits/holes is welcome. thanks.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 10:38 AM   #2
Hannable1975
 
Hannable1975's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2010
Central NC
Posts: 593
Liked 11 Times on 11 Posts


Subscribed - I was about to post the exact same questions!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 11:25 AM   #3
Dogphish
Recipes 
 
Nov 2010
Beach, VA
Posts: 651
Liked 7 Times on 6 Posts


i tried to research this answer, google and brewtalk and youtube, before i posted a new thread. i just realized that "spacing" was a good search word, and i found this. http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f11/cool...spacing-61815/

i used CPVC and this guy used copper, but he said he did a slit every 1/4" with a dremel cutting disc and the cut was cleaner than a saw. if it melts the plastic, i will use a saw.

i'm going to try to minimize the amount of liquid that gets left in the bottom of the tun when it is drained by cutting slits in the bottom of the manifold as opposed to the top.
i'm also going to not cut too deep into the manifold, because when the water level drops and you start getting air in the slits, your tun stops draining. i'm not going to cut more than 1/4 of the way through the pipe.

i'm also going to soak hot water in the cooler for a couple of hours, then drain it through the valve, and measure how much water gets left undrained in the bottom.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2010, 03:52 PM   #4
Bobby_M
Vendor and Brewer
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Aug 2006
Whitehouse Station, NJ
Posts: 23,208
Liked 1662 Times on 1075 Posts


More slits are better than less. 3/8" apart would be ok. Depth should be about 1/4 to 1/3rd of the way through, thinner the better. Make sure you have tubing on the output when draining.
__________________
Welcome to BrewHardware.com. I love you.
BIAB Large Mesh False Bottoms and SS HERMS COILS are IN!!
Chugger Pumps, Pump Kits, Camlocks, Sightglasses, Clear USA made Silicone Tubing, RIMS, Electric Install Parts, etc.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OG reading not correct? johnnyt471 Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 4 10-28-2010 04:59 PM
Which thermometer is correct? Boyd Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 2 08-15-2010 12:02 AM
What is the Correct Pitching .... brewagentjay Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 2 02-04-2010 03:57 AM
Correct procedure? bobbydigital Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 4 06-19-2007 12:02 PM
Do I have this correct for a starter swh127 Beginners Beer Brewing Forum 1 08-16-2005 03:50 PM


Forum Jump