Tig welding stainless and setup with pulse - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks > Tig welding stainless and setup with pulse

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-27-2010, 08:55 PM   #1
cutter22
Recipes 
 
May 2009
, Oregon
Posts: 38


Hi all,
Ive been reading up on tig welding on the forum and im about to start practicing and welding up about 9 couplings to kegs. I am interested in appropriate pulse settings and couldn't find much on the forum so i thought to start a new thread.

Here is my setup:

I have a thermadyne prowave 185tsw tig welder which ive used on stainless, aluminum, and steel but this is my first attempts at sanitary welds on kegs. I am going to back purge the welds. I will be using:

1/16 Gas Lens
1/16 2% thoriated tungsten electrode
1/16 316L rod
#12 cup.

Wondering if anyone might have any suggestions on amps, argon flow to torch and back purge, and most importantly pulse settings. I havent played a lot with the pulse settings since most of the tig welds i have done are just on mild steel. This is my first attempts so any help would be great!
__________________
Primary
Always Going Much 2 Follow
Secondary
Dont do it
Bottled and Kegged
Cream
Dry Stout
Rye Ipa
Imperial Ipa
Edwort's Apfelwein
Pale Ale
Tripel
Saison
Blonde

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 09:13 PM   #2
Berniep
Recipes 
 
Jun 2010
Greensburg IN
Posts: 162
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts


From what I remember when I welded some 2 inch tubing I had the pulse at about 20 percent on the background or low side and about a .5 second pulse rate which is on the slow side. I was having trouble overheating the 304 I was welding and I found a recommendation in a forum for these settings. I did not really get full penetration but I used short ferules and was able to weld both sides. When I tried to turn it up to get full penetration it was always bumpy on the backside. Not sugared ( back gassed) but not as smooth as I wanted either. Maybe the bumpiness is not a problem but I wonder how guys get a smooth finnish on the backside

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 09:49 PM   #3
BrewBeemer
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Feb 2006
small island paradise, the lost atoll
Posts: 3,500
Liked 25 Times on 25 Posts


Good short video besides other information by the post. YMMV.
http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...ent-pulse.html

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 12:10 AM   #4
cutter22
Recipes 
 
May 2009
, Oregon
Posts: 38

thanks! ill will definitely watch the videos and see what i can come up with. im sure a bunch of practice is really going to help with figuring out amps with all the pulse settings options. any advice on back purge flow settings?
__________________
Primary
Always Going Much 2 Follow
Secondary
Dont do it
Bottled and Kegged
Cream
Dry Stout
Rye Ipa
Imperial Ipa
Edwort's Apfelwein
Pale Ale
Tripel
Saison
Blonde

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 07:19 AM   #5
tigmaster
Recipes 
 
Oct 2010
sacramento, sacto, ca
Posts: 143
Liked 19 Times on 12 Posts


i keep my backpurge around 20cfm but thats also cause of the size can i use...and i dont pulse...i use straigt heat and walk the cup at 40

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 07:20 AM   #6
tigmaster
Recipes 
 
Oct 2010
sacramento, sacto, ca
Posts: 143
Liked 19 Times on 12 Posts


check out my purge set up on proper welding techniques thread

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2010, 08:57 PM   #7
cutter22
Recipes 
 
May 2009
, Oregon
Posts: 38

thanks guys!

tigmaster, i have a similar backpurge setup. do you just use masking tape to hook your backpurge can to the stainless part? i think the masking tape is burning a bit and wondering if that is the way to go or should i use foil tape?

just practicing still... trying to get all down before hitting the kegs and couplers.
__________________
Primary
Always Going Much 2 Follow
Secondary
Dont do it
Bottled and Kegged
Cream
Dry Stout
Rye Ipa
Imperial Ipa
Edwort's Apfelwein
Pale Ale
Tripel
Saison
Blonde

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 06:17 AM   #8
tigmaster
Recipes 
 
Oct 2010
sacramento, sacto, ca
Posts: 143
Liked 19 Times on 12 Posts


yeah i just use masking tape...i thread an air fitting into the end of a sapparo beer can and have the weld store put me together a back purge line....about 20-30 bucks...lasts forever...then i tape the can up after i thin disc the very top off and cope a litle to fit inside of keg...then i use a locking tape measure for back up!!!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 06:19 AM   #9
tigmaster
Recipes 
 
Oct 2010
sacramento, sacto, ca
Posts: 143
Liked 19 Times on 12 Posts


im goin to build a purge box....custom made for my kegmods..

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any tips on welding stainless? Poobah58 Kettles, Mash Tuns & Hot Liquor Tanks 9 02-05-2015 05:54 AM
Welding Stainless without gas Benihana Brew Stands 18 03-05-2011 06:45 PM
adventures in welding stainless jonp9576 Brew Stands 59 09-29-2009 11:10 AM
looking to trade stainless materials for some welding jonp9576 DIY Projects 14 03-24-2009 10:05 PM
Welding 304 stainless to a Sanke (sorry but another cheep conical idea) gtg644w Fermenters 4 05-20-2008 04:37 PM


Forum Jump