2 Pole GFCI Breaker With 4 Wire Cord? - Home Brew Forums

Register Now!
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > 2 Pole GFCI Breaker With 4 Wire Cord?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-19-2010, 02:29 AM   #1
ScubaSteve
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
ScubaSteve's Avatar
Recipes 
 
May 2007
New Bern, NC
Posts: 3,677
Liked 83 Times on 57 Posts



Hey All-

I've been researching how to provide GFCI protection to my toolbox control panel. It will be supplied by a 4 wire dryer cord, and I have a 2 pole 30A GFCI breaker in the box. My question is, once I hook everything up to the breaker (grd, neu, hot), aren't I still left with the second line that is still hot (and unprotected?). I'm eyeballing the breaker and I can see where the line and load sides are sposed to go, but it still seems like I'll be left with an odd man out. It's definitely more involved than the regular breakers, and I REALLY don't want to mess this one up

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010, 03:27 AM   #2
renevdb
Recipes 
 
Dec 2008
Hawaii - Oahu
Posts: 68

The two hot wires are connected to each pole of the breaker. The Neutral is connected for the GFCI. The ground is not used for the breaker of GFCI.
__________________
Eddie would go

Primary: Strong Belgium Blonde

Bottle: Abdij II, Wit, Cool Vienna, Dad's Dubbel

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010, 05:42 AM   #3
mnadamn
Recipes 
 
Jan 2008
Milwaukee WI / Mankato MN
Posts: 356
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts


By this:
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScubaSteve View Post
Hey All-
It will be supplied by a 4 wire dryer cord, and I have a 2 pole 30A GFCI breaker in the box.
Do you mean that already have GFCI at the supply panel in your home or that you have the GFCI already in your toolbox? If it is in the panel for your whole house, do NOT install in your toolbox, this will not work. You only need 1 GFCI in the system be it at the panel or in the rig itself. I do not know which you were speaking of but thought could save you some money and frustration.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010, 12:20 PM   #4
kjung
 
kjung's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2008
Chicago Area
Posts: 3,744
Liked 9 Times on 9 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by ScubaSteve View Post
Hey All-

I've been researching how to provide GFCI protection to my toolbox control panel. It will be supplied by a 4 wire dryer cord, and I have a 2 pole 30A GFCI breaker in the box. My question is, once I hook everything up to the breaker (grd, neu, hot), aren't I still left with the second line that is still hot (and unprotected?). I'm eyeballing the breaker and I can see where the line and load sides are sposed to go, but it still seems like I'll be left with an odd man out. It's definitely more involved than the regular breakers, and I REALLY don't want to mess this one up
On a two-pole breaker, technically BOTH poles are "line" side. Both hots will terminate at the two (hot) poles on your receptacle.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010, 04:08 PM   #5
ScubaSteve
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
ScubaSteve's Avatar
Recipes 
 
May 2007
New Bern, NC
Posts: 3,677
Liked 83 Times on 57 Posts


There is no GCFI at the house's panel, I'm putting one in my conrol box to make up for it. I see...I guess I didn't realize the ground wasn't included. So ground goes directly to its own bus, neutral goes through the breaker and the pigtail goes to neutral bus, and both hots go through the breaker and onto their respective busses...

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 05:32 AM   #6
petey_c
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
petey_c's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jun 2010
Miller Place, NY (Long Island)
Posts: 1,352
Liked 91 Times on 78 Posts


Steve 100% correct, but by this time I'm sure you already know this...

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 08:14 AM   #7
XXXXX
Recipes 
 
Jan 2011
Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 54
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts


Nevermind

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 06:50 PM   #8
ScubaSteve
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
ScubaSteve's Avatar
Recipes 
 
May 2007
New Bern, NC
Posts: 3,677
Liked 83 Times on 57 Posts


Yup...figured it out the expensive way! I ended up installing a 50A breaker in the main panel with a 50A GFCI Spa Subpanel. I've been learning a lot about this stuff!

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 07:37 PM   #9
bullywee
Recipes 
 
Dec 2008
Greensboro NC
Posts: 189


I had a similar issue, after all the parts for the new system were bought, I realized that my shop outlet was 3-prong off a 50a CB. I ran new 10/4 wire and got a 50a GFCI CB from a spa panel - problem solved! thanks PJ for the advice.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for a 2 pole Contactor, 30A, 120V Coil that is Din rail mountable Windsors Electric Brewing 21 01-02-2012 06:39 AM
12gauge extension cord rated at only 15Amps Scut_Monkey Electric Brewing 23 04-25-2011 06:01 PM
Take a Look at my Breaker Panel... ScubaSteve Electric Brewing 21 02-08-2011 07:42 PM
2 2K heatsticks on 1 30A breaker? BeantownD Electric Brewing 14 11-19-2010 08:20 PM
GFCI wiring? ExHempKnight Electric Brewing 5 10-23-2010 08:53 PM


Forum Jump