Mash Tun O-Ring Disaster - Home Brew Forums
Register Now For Free!

Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing > Mash Tun O-Ring Disaster

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-30-2010, 04:49 PM   #1
Cistercian
Recipes 
 
Oct 2008
Dallas, Texas
Posts: 45
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts



I'm converting a 10 gal Home Depot round cooler into a mash tun.

Here's the problem. The 3/4" o-ring (on either the inside or outside) slips into the wall of cooler whenever I tighten, thus breaking the seal. It leaks.

What am I doing wrong?

Thank you for the help,
Cistercian
__________________
Interested in Sacred Scripture, Catholic Theology, and Thomistic Philosophy?

Follow me on Twitter!

Check out: Canterbury Tales Blog

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 05:41 PM   #2
excaptn
Recipes 
 
Jan 2010
Westbury, New York
Posts: 122
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


had the exact same issue, and once I got it to stay and added hot water it began to leak again. I finally got it to stay in place with a small leak, 1 drip every 3 seconds, so I used two park epoxy on the outside of the cooler around the washers. Probably not the best idea but it seemed to work for me.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 05:45 PM   #3
JetSmooth
Recipes 
 
Feb 2010
Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,875
Liked 43 Times on 39 Posts


Go to the plumbing section of your tool store and look for silicone sheeting used to cut custom gaskets and make yourself a big, flat washer/gasket.
__________________
http://smokebubbles.wordpress.com - Brewin' and 'Quein' since last Tuesday.

Bottling the Belgian: A Photo Odyssey

Beer is the mind-killer. Beer is the little death that brings total obliteration. I will face my beer. I will permit it to pass over me and through me. And when it has gone past I will turn the inner eye to see it's path. When the beer has gone there will be nothing. Only I will remain.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 05:56 PM   #4
Cistercian
Recipes 
 
Oct 2008
Dallas, Texas
Posts: 45
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Could it be that Home Depot 10 Gallon jugs have different size openings at the bottom?

I just don't get it.

Cistercian
__________________
Interested in Sacred Scripture, Catholic Theology, and Thomistic Philosophy?

Follow me on Twitter!

Check out: Canterbury Tales Blog

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 06:01 PM   #5
Reelale
Recipes 
 
Sep 2009
Posts: 17,765
Liked 1374 Times on 1332 Posts


That's what it sounds like to me. For the o-ring to work properly, the hole must be almost exactly the size as the nipple that goes through. As was previously mentioned, silicone washers will give you more bite, if the hole is too big. Good luck.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 06:06 PM   #6
AnOldUR
fer-men-TAY-shuhn
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
AnOldUR's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Mar 2007
, New Jersey
Posts: 6,888
Liked 847 Times on 612 Posts


The best way to get a good seal is to cut a clearance hole through the outter wall big enough for the body of the valve and a hole through the inner wall the size of the thread. Clear the insulation out so that the body of your valve will hit the inner wall. This way you are only compressing on a thin piece of plastic, not trying to squeeze two walls with insulation between them together.

Here's one with a plastic ball valve:
Click image for larger version

Name:	MLT06.jpg
Views:	337
Size:	25.2 KB
ID:	17699  

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 07:47 PM   #7
Palefire
 
Palefire's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Jun 2009
SF, CA
Posts: 1,124
Liked 12 Times on 9 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by AnOldUR View Post
The best way to get a good seal is to cut a clearance hole through the outter wall big enough for the body of the valve and a hole through the inner wall the size of the thread. Clear the insulation out so that the body of your valve will hit the inner wall. This way you are only compressing on a thin piece of plastic, not trying to squeeze two walls with insulation between them together.

Here's one with a plastic ball valve:

That's a good idea. I did a variation of this (or, took a different approach to fix the same potential problem): I dug out the insulation around the hole and filled it with Bondo. You can tighten all day and that part of my cooler isn't going to budge.

Seems like figuring out why it's slipping is key for you. Is the hole too big or do the cooler walls cave when you tighten? (Or something else?) Both problems can be fixed pretty easily, but require different solutions.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First Partial Mash - (tastes like) a disaster - manhug urgently needed lone_wolf All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 9 02-05-2016 01:28 PM
Mash disaster Starderup All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 13 08-23-2010 07:06 PM
Stuck mash disaster Gwitz All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 8 06-07-2010 12:12 AM
DISASTER? Too low mash temp.... yournotpeter All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 13 07-26-2009 08:54 AM
First AG done...Disaster? The Maddock All Grain & Partial Mash Brewing 14 02-12-2006 05:15 PM


Forum Jump