GFCI Install - Home Brew Forums

Register Now!
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Brew Stands > GFCI Install

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-19-2010, 03:18 AM   #1
andymi86
Recipes 
 
Aug 2010
Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 46



I'm starting to piece together my brewery and I am putting together an electric BK. I was planning on installing my GFCI right into my control panel box. I purchased a Siemens 30A 2 pole GFCI from eBay and I just got it today. After taking a look at it I am realizing this might be tricker than I had hoped due to how it's designed to be installed. Has anyone done anything like this? Would I be better of getting a breaker box (like a spa panel) and just using that as my control panel box?

I should mention...I'm in an apartment, so I don't have a way to put the GFCI in my main panel.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 06:53 PM   #2
bblack7489
Recipes 
 
Sep 2009
Austin
Posts: 124
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts


I'm drawing a blank on finding a link, but there are definitely in-line versions of the GFCI that just look like an extension cord with a built in breaker. If you have a normal breaker-style GFCI, you'll probably need a box that's made to accept that type of breaker. Like you suggested, you could then just use that breaker box as your control panel.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 07:07 PM   #3
lschiavo
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2009
Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 4,549
Liked 1029 Times on 699 Posts


Maybe one of these?

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00002NB08/ref=asc_df_B00002NB081292079?smid=A2YLYLTN75J8LR&t ag=nextag-tools-mp01-delta-20&linkCode=asn&creative=395105&creativeASIN=B0000 2NB08

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 09:55 PM   #4
andymi86
Recipes 
 
Aug 2010
Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 46


Unfortunately I had already purchased a GFCI meant for a breaker panel...here's how I am installing it.









The hole for the GFCI to stick out the back of the box is snug, and the L bracket is plenty too keep it from moving around. The smaller L bracket is connected to an aluminum connector I made from some sheet stock. That will be bolted to the side of the box and line up with the appropriate slot on the GFCI. I of course will have one for each hot line. Looks like it's going to work out pretty good.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 12:47 AM   #5
Ohio-Ed
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
Ohio-Ed's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2008
Posts: 2,067
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts


Personally, I would NOT do that.

If your homemade lug expands/contracts you end up with arcing in the box.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 02:34 AM   #6
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_ADMIN.png
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Apr 2009
☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 25,858
Liked 6696 Times on 3959 Posts


I'm not feeling too good about this thread.

I suggest you look at spa panels with the breaker in there. They are a good deal and can be had at local HW stores.
__________________
- Andrew

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 02:38 AM   #7
andymi86
Recipes 
 
Aug 2010
Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 46


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ohio-Ed View Post
Personally, I would NOT do that.

If your homemade lug expands/contracts you end up with arcing in the box.
Hmm, good point, Ill have to think about that and see if I can come up with something else.


Quote:
Originally Posted by passedpawn View Post
I'm not feeling too good about this thread.

I suggest you look at spa panels with the breaker in there. They are a good deal and can be had at local HW stores.
Can you elaborate on what you don't feel good about?


 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 02:40 AM   #8
andymi86
Recipes 
 
Aug 2010
Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 46


Double post. =-/


 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 02:45 AM   #9
lschiavo
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Sep 2009
Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 4,549
Liked 1029 Times on 699 Posts


The link I posted above is an enclosure that you can plug your breaker into. You then have feed lugs and the load lugs on the breaker for connections. Its only $11 and is the proper way to use a plug on circuit breaker.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 02:49 AM   #10
Refry
Recipes 
 
Feb 2010
Texas
Posts: 288
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts


Would a portable GFCI plug work? If you're in an apartment, how can you run 30 amp service or do any electrical work w/out their sign-off (which I would think is not going to happen).

 
Reply With Quote


Reply
Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI for a mixed 120 / 240 box bblack7489 Brew Stands 9 09-03-2010 02:59 PM
GFCI Wiring zGrubermeister Brew Stands 8 08-28-2010 06:27 AM
GFCI Question enid Brew Stands 15 02-14-2010 10:48 PM
50A GFCI after a 30A breaker? passedpawn Brew Stands 20 11-09-2009 09:47 PM
Inline GFCI protection gregdech Brew Stands 4 10-21-2008 07:12 PM


Forum Jump