Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Brew Stands > GFCI Install
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-19-2010, 03:18 AM   #1
andymi86
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 46
Likes Given: 1

Default GFCI Install

I'm starting to piece together my brewery and I am putting together an electric BK. I was planning on installing my GFCI right into my control panel box. I purchased a Siemens 30A 2 pole GFCI from eBay and I just got it today. After taking a look at it I am realizing this might be tricker than I had hoped due to how it's designed to be installed. Has anyone done anything like this? Would I be better of getting a breaker box (like a spa panel) and just using that as my control panel box?

I should mention...I'm in an apartment, so I don't have a way to put the GFCI in my main panel.


andymi86 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 06:53 PM   #2
bblack7489
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Austin
Posts: 124
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

I'm drawing a blank on finding a link, but there are definitely in-line versions of the GFCI that just look like an extension cord with a built in breaker. If you have a normal breaker-style GFCI, you'll probably need a box that's made to accept that type of breaker. Like you suggested, you could then just use that breaker box as your control panel.


bblack7489 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 07:07 PM   #3
lschiavo
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 4,387
Liked 948 Times on 637 Posts
Likes Given: 780

Default

Maybe one of these?

http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00002NB08/ref=asc_df_B00002NB081292079?smid=A2YLYLTN75J8LR&t ag=nextag-tools-mp01-delta-20&linkCode=asn&creative=395105&creativeASIN=B0000 2NB08
lschiavo is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 09:55 PM   #4
andymi86
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 46
Likes Given: 1

Default

Unfortunately I had already purchased a GFCI meant for a breaker panel...here's how I am installing it.









The hole for the GFCI to stick out the back of the box is snug, and the L bracket is plenty too keep it from moving around. The smaller L bracket is connected to an aluminum connector I made from some sheet stock. That will be bolted to the side of the box and line up with the appropriate slot on the GFCI. I of course will have one for each hot line. Looks like it's going to work out pretty good.
andymi86 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 12:47 AM   #5
Ohio-Ed
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Ohio-Ed's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2,072
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts

Default

Personally, I would NOT do that.

If your homemade lug expands/contracts you end up with arcing in the box.
Ohio-Ed is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 02:34 AM   #6
passedpawn
Waste Allocation Load Lifter - Earth Class
HBT_MODERATOR.png
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
 
passedpawn's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: ☼ Clearwater, FL ☼
Posts: 22,398
Liked 5018 Times on 2991 Posts
Likes Given: 4192

Default

I'm not feeling too good about this thread.

I suggest you look at spa panels with the breaker in there. They are a good deal and can be had at local HW stores.
__________________
- Andrew
passedpawn is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 02:38 AM   #7
andymi86
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 46
Likes Given: 1

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ohio-Ed View Post
Personally, I would NOT do that.

If your homemade lug expands/contracts you end up with arcing in the box.
Hmm, good point, Ill have to think about that and see if I can come up with something else.


Quote:
Originally Posted by passedpawn View Post
I'm not feeling too good about this thread.

I suggest you look at spa panels with the breaker in there. They are a good deal and can be had at local HW stores.
Can you elaborate on what you don't feel good about?

andymi86 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 02:40 AM   #8
andymi86
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 46
Likes Given: 1

Default

Double post. =-/

andymi86 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 02:45 AM   #9
lschiavo
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
lschiavo's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Surrounded by Yoopers
Posts: 4,387
Liked 948 Times on 637 Posts
Likes Given: 780

Default

The link I posted above is an enclosure that you can plug your breaker into. You then have feed lugs and the load lugs on the breaker for connections. Its only $11 and is the proper way to use a plug on circuit breaker.
lschiavo is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 02:49 AM   #10
Refry
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 288
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

Would a portable GFCI plug work? If you're in an apartment, how can you run 30 amp service or do any electrical work w/out their sign-off (which I would think is not going to happen).


Refry is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GFCI for a mixed 120 / 240 box bblack7489 Brew Stands 9 09-03-2010 02:59 PM
GFCI Wiring zGrubermeister Brew Stands 8 08-28-2010 06:27 AM
GFCI Question enid Brew Stands 15 02-14-2010 10:48 PM
50A GFCI after a 30A breaker? passedpawn Brew Stands 20 11-09-2009 09:47 PM
Inline GFCI protection gregdech Brew Stands 4 10-21-2008 07:12 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS