Laundry Outlet? - Home Brew Forums
Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Electric Brewing > Laundry Outlet?

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-14-2010, 11:44 PM   #1
ZWood15
Recipes 
 
Sep 2007
Boulder, CO
Posts: 132
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts



Hey guys,

I am in the early stages of planning my brew rig and would like to be able to run electric, but the only 240V service I have is in the utility room. I brew in the garage and would have to run a 15-25' cable out of the utility room and into the garage to get to where my rig would be set up. Are there any reasons I wouldn't be able to do this to power a rig?
__________________
Primary #1: Cream Stout
Primary #2: Belgian Stout
Primary #3:
Secondary #1: Belgian Tripel
Secondary #2: American Barleywine

Kegged:Cherry Poppin' Pale, Apfelwien

Bottled: Red-Headed Step Ale

On-Deck: Scotch Ale

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2010, 11:46 PM   #2
klyph
Recipes 
 
Dec 2009
North Pole, Alaska
Posts: 1,809
Liked 41 Times on 37 Posts


I have a 20' cord on my rig. I think you might lose a little power from the wire resistance, but mine works fine.
__________________
10 gallon electric system
Stovetop 110v single vessel 5 gallon system

Primary: saison
Secondary: nada
Conditioning: macaroon stout
Drinking: store bought

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 12:31 AM   #3
wilserbrewer
BIAB Expert Tailor
HBT_SPONSOR.png
 
wilserbrewer's Avatar
Recipes 
 
May 2007
Jersey Shore, Jersey
Posts: 9,425
Liked 1316 Times on 1008 Posts


With a large enough wire...you could do a 100' cord, electrical guru to aile one please.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 04:10 AM   #4
airving
Recipes 
 
Jun 2009
Houston
Posts: 98
Liked 9 Times on 9 Posts


No reason it wouldn't work, with proper equipment.

You didn't ask, but here ya go:
With the caveat that I'm not an electrician by trade and everything I say could be wrong, my understanding is that 30A 240V service across that distance would require 10 AWG wire. Some folks recommend 8 AWG to be safe.

I purchased something like this:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ms_ohs_product and some L14-30 plugs and receptacles, but you might be able to use something else if have different amperage requirements and/or 3-wire service.

I've also seen heavy duty extension cords labelled as Generator Cables, and saw something equivalent to what I made for ~$75 at Lowe's the other day. It looked to be 10AWG, 25ft, with L14-30 plugs.

Don't forget to wire in a spa panel (available at Home Despot or Lowe's) or inline GFCI: http://www.spadepot.com/spacyclopedi...ot-tub-spa.htm

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 05:54 AM   #5
tfrost12
Recipes 
 
Apr 2010
Columbus
Posts: 47
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


EDIT Look at what Kal and sweet sounds say.
always go bigger to minimize the voltage drop. cause your paying for the power when it enters your house, the more distance it goes, the larger the voltage drop. I found this http://www.csgnetwork.com/voltagedropcalc.html to calculate the loss. your cord isn't much of a deal unless its over 30 feet ish. but depending on where it is in your house and if they were logical where they have the utility closet vs the meter. Its probably already at least 30 feet but may be up to 100 feet already. Also a larger diameter cord may help decrease the demand placed on it preventing it from over heating. particularly if you have large loads going on for a long time. But as the last post said I wouldn't go without a GFCI.
Good luck and be safe

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 05:57 AM   #6
tfrost12
Recipes 
 
Apr 2010
Columbus
Posts: 47
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts


Look at Kal and sweet sounds below. better advice.
I would also check your circuit breaker, and make sure the total amperage is well under that breakers limit. You may want to buy a slightly bigger breaker for that outlet, as long as your panel is rated for it.

Reason: Look below for better advice

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 01:10 PM   #7
kal
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
kal's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2006
Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 2,514
Liked 347 Times on 224 Posts


Quote:
Originally Posted by tfrost12 View Post
Also a larger diameter cord may help decrease the demand placed on it preventing it from over heating.
If there is any chance of the wire overheating to the point where it is unsafe then it was not installed correctly. Using a larger wire to make up for an incorrect install is also incorrect and should not be done. Install it correctly, to your national/local code specs and use 10 gauge.

10/3 wire with ground is perfectly adequate for any sort of reasonable distance you'll use in a house.

Using 8 gauge is most certainly not required for the lengths discussed here.

Yes, 8 gauge will cause a slightly lower voltage drop than 10 gauge but it's not an issue. The voltage drop in both cases is normal and expected. Don't worry about it. The extra volt you're losing by using 10 ga instead of 8 ga on a 50 foot run (for example) is irrelevant.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tfrost12 View Post
I would also check your circuit breaker, and make sure the total amperage is well under that breakers limit. You may want to buy a slightly bigger breaker for that outlet, as long as your panel is rated for it.
I think you mean to say "as long as your wire is rated for it". A breaker is used to protect the wire. It is matched for the wire. You should NEVER install a larger breaker without also increasing the wire diameter to match accordingly.

That being said, you'll likely NEVER see (say) 10/3 wire (30A) installed in a wall protected by a 15 or 20A breaker. So while I'm generalizing, cases where you can safely replace a breaker with a larger breaker are slim to none. It should not be done.

It has nothing to do with whether the breaker panel is rated for it.

Kal

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 01:19 PM   #8
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Recipes 
 
Mar 2010
Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,337
Liked 301 Times on 235 Posts


Kal,

Thanks much for your post on this matter.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 01:35 PM   #9
kal
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
 
kal's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Nov 2006
Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 2,514
Liked 347 Times on 224 Posts


No problems. I originally ignored it too but then came back and posted since it's extremely dangerous/incorrect advice.

Kal

 
Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 03:05 PM   #10
SweetSounds
Recipes 
 
Jan 2010
Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,425
Liked 20 Times on 19 Posts


I would look at the wire connecting the outlet to the panel, and use that.

Someone may have already improperly wired a 50 amp breaker to a 10 gauge wire and 30 amp receptacle.

In other words, do you due diligence, and verify that you have the right amperage breaker, connected to the proper gauge wire, to the correct receptacle on the wall, and then use the appropriate connectors and wire to go from there to your brew rig.

While you're at it, replace the breaker feeding that receptacle with a GFCI so you don't have to worry about inline anything. You'll be protected at the panel.

One other thing to look at:
How far is it from your main panel to your brew rig? If you have the space in the panel, you can just install a 50 amp GFCI breaker, to a receptacle right under the panel, and run a longer SJ cable to your brew rig.

If it's over 100' I would use 8 gauge for that run.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ecnerwal View Post
What does the primary pressure gauge on the tank tell us? That's right, the temperature. Put it on a scale if you want to know how much is in it...
Put some duct tape over the gauge - Or better yet - Replace the high pressure gauge with a plug - High pressure gauges are useless!

 
Reply With Quote


Reply
Thread Tools



Forum Jump