Coldbreak Brewing HERMS Giveaway!

HomeBrewSupply AMCYL Brew Kettle Giveaway!


Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > DIY Projects > Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks > If You Hate Drilling Through Stainless Steel Try This
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-27-2010, 02:17 AM   #1
jcav
Senior Member
HBT_SUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
jcav's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 234
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts
Likes Given: 2

Default If You Hate Drilling Through Stainless Steel Try This

Hello everyone, today I was ready to mount my three Banjo burners to my stainless steel Brutus stand. My wind shields are 1/8 inch thick stainless steel and I bought a pretty good step bit for my drill, taking the advice from everyone. After measuring and checking and finally marking with a Sharpie where all the 12 holes were to be drilled, I set out to drill the holes.

Now I know why many people have posted that they hate drilling through stainless steel! What a pita..... Maybe it was my step bit but it took forever drilling even one hole and I used oil and a lot of pressure and it took way to long and required way to much effort. After drilling the first four holes I sat down and took a rest. While I sat on my back porch with the sweat poring off me I told myself there had to be a better way.


I then spotted my metal drill bits. I took a 1/8 inch metal bit and started drilling the next hole. Wow, it bit in right away and went right through in less than 30 seconds. I then used my step bit and the tip fit right in the 1/8 inch hole. The step bit then made quick work enlarging the hole to the correct size I needed, in fact it went through like butter! It took only a few seconds to drill the hole out to the correct diameter with the step bit doing it this way. Maybe my step bit is to blame but the tip is not sharp and the 1/8 inch metal drill bit saved me so much time, in fact I'd still be drilling using the step bit only. I just thought I'd post this in case anyone has to drill through stainless steel and is dreading it. Now if I have more holes to drill I can do it quickly and without all the effort. I know some people don't have any problems drilling through stainless steel but for those that are I hope this helps. I'm going to have a home brew now and relax, and admire my mounted burners.


__________________
"Talent is hitting a target no one else can hit. Genius is hitting a target no one else can see."

"Just because your paranoid doesn't mean they really aren't after you!"
jcav is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 02:39 AM   #2
PDawg
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Clarksvlle, TN
Posts: 128
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

For Stainless Steel, Cobalt bits are the only real answer. Its worth the extra cost over HSS bits, because you will not use nearly as many.


__________________
Don't Worry Brew Hoppy!!
PDawg is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 02:59 AM   #3
RogerMcAllen
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Decatur, IL
Posts: 619
Liked 6 Times on 6 Posts

Default

I've always had good luck drilling out holes with the self taping screws that you use for steel studs.
RogerMcAllen is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 03:40 AM   #4
Maltose
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 471
Liked 2 Times on 2 Posts
Likes Given: 1

Default

I did the same thing for drilling my kettles. I used an 1/8" metal drill bit for a pilot hole, worked like a charm.
Maltose is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 03:48 AM   #5
P-J
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 3,335
Liked 292 Times on 229 Posts
Likes Given: 496

Default

Just a little info about my experiences: Every step bit that I've owned (many) do not perform a remotely decent job of drilling the initial hole. Like jcav says, drilling a reasonable sized pilot hole is the way to go.
P-J is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 01:38 PM   #6
outhousebrew
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Virginia Beach, Virginia
Posts: 8
Default

the trick for drilling stainless is slow speed and a sharp bit. The way to tell your drilling too fast is that it will make a high squealing sound, very annoying.

Also i have only had luck pre-drilling with step-bits, like others said, trying to drill the initial hole with a step-bit is a waste of time

__________________
Fermenter#1: Creamy ale
Fermenter#2: Empty
____
Keg#1: Boddingtons clone
Keg#2:Irish Red
outhousebrew is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 01:45 PM   #7
IrregularPulse
Hobby Collector
HBT_LIFETIMESUPPORTER.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
IrregularPulse's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 46,261
Liked 2998 Times on 2906 Posts
Likes Given: 148

Default

Pilot holes are the trick to a clean hole no matter what the application.
__________________
Tap Room Hobo

I should have stuck to four fingers in Vegas. :o - marubozo's mom
IrregularPulse is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 01:55 PM   #8
Waunabeer
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rockford, MI
Posts: 330
Liked 8 Times on 8 Posts

Default

I drilled through my kettle a few weeks ago and was very nervous after reading these threads. I have a step bit and it must be a good one because it made quick work of my heavy duty 15 gal. pot. I drilled a perfectly smooth, round hole for the valve in less than a minute or two.

One word of advise; stainless steel heats up quick so don't touch or hold near where you are drilling without a glove on; ouch!
__________________
____________________________________________
On Deck:-- --
Primary:--Blue Ridge (Blue Moon Clone--
Secondary: --nothing--
Bottled/Kegged: --Bells Oberon Clone, Autumn Amber, Lemon Light Ale, Spotted Cow Clone, Honey Bee Ale, Double Chocolate Oatmeal Stout, Trappist Ale, Bell's Oberon Clone, Savannah Saison, Cream Ale, Fat Tire Clone, Mad Cow, Koppslam IIPA--
On Tap: Ben's IPA, Saison De Noel, Mad Cow
--------------------------------------------------
Waunabeer is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 02:00 PM   #9
ScrapHeap2000
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Stainton, VA
Posts: 26
Liked 1 Times on 1 Posts

Default

Pilot holes are essential, and a good lube makes all the difference.

We use a variety of drilling and tapping fluids here where I work and I like this stuff:

http://www.mcmaster.com/#tapping-fluids/=911suy
ScrapHeap2000 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2010, 08:29 PM   #10
Sounds
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 50
Liked 3 Times on 2 Posts

Default

I have several step bits, I always just start with the smallest then change out to the bigger when I got a good hole going. works like a charm. and never know when you're going to need some different step bits.


Sounds is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drilling through stainless kmlavoy Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 15 05-20-2015 09:00 AM
Soldering Stainless steel BargainFittings DIY Projects 1534 03-30-2015 02:51 PM
Stainless steel braid. shan196 Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 5 01-13-2010 01:27 PM
Help tapping stainless steel jppostKW Kettles, Mash Tuns, & Hot Liquor Tanks 8 11-08-2009 03:24 AM
Stainless steel 4 tap tower mysteryberto Kegerators and Keezers 8 10-13-2008 05:02 AM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS