Home Brew Forums > Home Brewing Beer > Fermentation & Yeast > Hydrometer
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-28-2010, 11:19 PM   #1
OPKUTech
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 22
Default Hydrometer

Is there any reason not to leave my pre-sanitized hydrometer in my fermentor (carboy)? It seams more convenient not to mention less opening therefore less contamination.

Thanks for replies.


__________________
Most of my money goes to Beer and Cigars...the rest just gets wasted.
OPKUTech is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 11:25 PM   #2
Germelli1
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Blacksburg/Herndon, VA
Posts: 2,193
Liked 35 Times on 35 Posts
Likes Given: 19

Default

Personally, I dont sanitize my hydrometer. I like to handle it too much to be able to leave it in a fermentor. I get the beer using a sanatized measuring cup then pour into the tube. I always spin the device into the tube so the CO2 bubbles from fermentation don't give me a low reading.

I don't see any reason why you couldn't leave it in there, just the prodecure I use to get my readings would keep me from doing it.

PS i forgot to mention that I drink/toss any sample I use to get a reading so the beer from the unsanitized hydrometer doesn't go back into my fermentor


Germelli1 is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 11:48 PM   #3
Yooper
Ale's What Cures You!
HBT_ADMIN.png
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
 
Yooper's Avatar
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UP of Michigan
Posts: 65,868
Liked 6199 Times on 4414 Posts
Likes Given: 1645

Default

Well, if you leave it in there and it gets krausen on it, how will you read it?

What if it breaks in there? And lastly, how will you get it out?
__________________
Broken Leg Brewery
Giving beer a leg to stand on since 2006

Follow me on facebook: https://www.facebook.com/lorena.t.evans
But I'm pretty boring so don't expect much!
https://www.facebook.com/lorena.t.evans
Yooper is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2010, 11:51 PM   #4
spareparts
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 76
Liked 4 Times on 4 Posts

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YooperBrew View Post
Well, if you leave it in there and it gets krausen on it, how will you read it?

What if it breaks in there? And lastly, how will you get it out?
Plus the krausen will add weight to it and give you a false reading.
spareparts is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2010, 02:10 AM   #5
OPKUTech
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Recipes 
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 22
Default

excellent reasons not to. Thanks guys, I have a hard time thinking ahead w/o first making the mistake.


__________________
Most of my money goes to Beer and Cigars...the rest just gets wasted.
OPKUTech is offline
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hydrometer on Carbonated Beer Jewrican Fermentation & Yeast 13 10-30-2011 06:40 PM
Help with Brix hydrometer DonutBrew Fermentation & Yeast 7 03-16-2010 03:00 PM
Quality hydrometer motobrewer Fermentation & Yeast 13 02-11-2010 04:31 PM
Oops - racked without hydrometer -? 2 do? abp689 Fermentation & Yeast 6 12-18-2009 03:22 AM
Hydrometer will not pass 1020 Pwntang Fermentation & Yeast 3 12-06-2009 02:32 PM


Forum Jump

Newest Threads

LATEST SPONSOR DEALS